USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Walnut, CA 1980
Men, Track
100 m
1 Stanley Floyd USA 10.19  
2 James Gilkes USA 10.19  
3 Houston McTear USA 10.25  
4 William Mullins USA 10.28  
5 Harvey Glance USA 10.34  
6 Lester Washington USA 10.47  
7 Kevin Nance USA 10.47  
8 Bernie Jackson USA 10.60  
200 m
1 LaMonte King USA 20.08 MRm
2 Millard Hampton USA 20.37  
3 Frederick Taylor USA 20.48  
4 Lester Washington USA 20.59  
5 Brad McDonald USA 20.61  
6 Kevin Nance USA 20.62  
7 Hector Daley PAN 20.68  
James Gilkes GUY dnf  
400 m
1 Willie Smith USA 45.36  
2 Tony Darden USA 45.49  
3 Charles Oliver USA 45.84  
4 Herman Frazier USA 45.86  
5 Albert Shorts USA 46.20  
6 Mark Enyeart USA 46.37  
7 Maurice Peoples USA 46.61  
8 Donn Thompson USA 46.91  
800 m
1 James Robinson USA 1.46.2  
2 David Korir KEN 1.46.3  
3 Randy Wilson USA 1.46.4  
4 Dan Futrell USA 1.46.9  
5 William Wuycke VEN 1.47.1  
6 Scott Poehling USA no time  
7 David Omwansa KEN no time  
8 Todd Harbour USA no time  
1500 m
1 Steve Lacy USA 3.40.86  
2 Michael Durkin USA 3.41.12  
3 Kevin Ryan USA 3.41.33  
4 Ray Wicksell USA 3.41.47  
5 Rick Musgrave USA 3.41.90  
6 Michael Slack USA 3.41.91  
7 Dan Aldridge USA 3.42.52  
8 Ed Arriola USA 3.42.67  
5000 m
1 Matt Centrowitz USA 13.33.61  
2 Steve Plasencia USA 13.34.83  
3 Craig Virgin USA 13.35.65  
4 Wilson Waigwa KEN 13.38.54  
5 John Gregorek USA 13.44.69  
6 Jerald Jones USA 13.49.00  
7 Ron Addison USA 13.49.97  
8 Richard Buerkle USA 13.51.76  
10000 m
1 Rodolfo Gomez MEX 28.44.0  
2 Garry Bjorklund USA 28.49.4  
3 Gary Tuttle USA 29.19.9  
4 Barry Brown USA 29.23.7  
5 Peter Pfitzinger USA 29.24.7  
6 Carlos Victorino MEX 29.30.0  
7 Kyle Heffner USA 29.31.0  
8 Jon Anderson USA 29.45.5  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Frank Richardson USA 2.13.55  
2 Hatsuo Okubo JPN 2.14.09  
3 Dave Smith USA 2.15.42  
4 Keiichi Shimokutaki JPN 2.16.32  
5 Mark Sisson USA 2.16.32  
6 Mitch Kingery USA 2.16.37  
7 Phil English IRL 2.16.42  
8 Denis O'Halloran USA 2.18.40  
110 m Hurdles
1 Renaldo Nehemiah USA 13.49  
2 Dedy Cooper USA 13.56  
3 Tonie Campbell USA 13.70  
4 Rod Milburn USA 13.76  
5 Milan Stewart USA 13.77  
6 Dan Lavitt USA 13.91  
7 Greg Veatch USA 13.93  
8 Lance Babb USA 13.95  
400 m Hurdles
1 David Lee USA 49.38  
2 James King USA 49.43  
3 Tim Hanlon USA 49.88  
4 Rick Graybehl USA 49.95  
5 Gregg Byram USA 50.36  
6 Christopher Person USA 50.59  
7 Wesley Williams USA 51.10  
8 Sam Turner USA 51.90  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Douglas Brown USA 8.26.2  
2 Henry Marsh USA 8.34.6  
3 Solomon Chebor KEN 8.41.8  
4 Greg Meyer USA 8.45.5  
5 Bill Lundberg USA 8.49.2  
6 Mark Bishop USA 8.51.1  
7 Charles Gray USA 8.51.7  
8 Lynn Strong USA 8.52.8