USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Buffalo 1938
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Ben Johnson USA 10.7  
2 Wilbur Greer USA    
3 Mozel Ellerbe USA    
4 Perrin Walker USA    
5 Herb Weast USA    
200 m
1 Mack Robinson USA 21.3  
2 Perrin Walker USA    
3 Clyde Jeffrey USA    
4 Norwood Ewell USA    
5 Ebert Steakley USA    
400 m
1 Ray Malott USA 47.6  
2 James Herbert USA    
3 William Fritz CAN    
4 Harley Howells USA    
5 Erwin Miller USA    
800 m
1 Howard Borck USA 1.51.5  
2 John Marion USA 1.51.9  
3 Charles Beetham USA    
4 John Francis USA    
5 Ross Bush USA DNF  
1500 m
1 Glenn Cunningham USA 3.52.5  
2 Charles Fenske USA 3.52.7  
3 Archie San Romani USA    
4 Louis Zamperini USA    
5 Joseph Mostert BEL    
6 Blaine Rideout USA    
5000 m
1 Gregory Rice USA 15.15.0  
2 Walter Mehl USA    
3 Raymond Sears USA    
4 Ralph Schwarzkopf USA    
5 Richard Frey USA    
6 Joseph McCluskey USA    
10000 m
1 Eino Pentti USA 32.15.6  
2 Robert Rankine CAN    
3 Errol Vaughn USA    
4 Victor Dyrgall USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Pat Dengis USA 2.39.38.2  
2 Gérard Coté CAN 2.43.30.0  
3 Melvin Porter USA 2.44.05.0  
4 Donald Heinicke USA 2.49.23.0  
5 Leslie Pawson USA 2.50.07.0  
6 Paul Donato USA 2.50.33.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Fred Wolcott USA 14.3  
2 Allan Tolmich USA    
3 Harvey Woodstra USA    
4 Larry O'Connor CAN    
400 m Hurdles
1 Jack Patterson USA 52.8  
2 John Borican USA    
3 Grover Bradley USA    
4 James Hucker USA    
5 Gregory Stout USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Joseph McCluskey USA 9.23.3  
2 Forrest Efaw USA    
3 Thomas Deckard USA    
4 Walter Stone USA    
5 George DeGeorge USA    
6 Arthur Clark USA