USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship (doubled as the Olympic Trials), Cambridge, MA 1928
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Frank Wykoff USA 10.6 =MR
2 Robert McAllister USA 10.7e  
3 Henry Russell USA 10.7e  
4 Claude Bracey USA 10.7e  
5 James Quinn USA 10.8e  
6 Jackson Scholz USA 10.8e  
200 m Straight Track
Remarks
1 Charles Borah USA 21.4  
2 Charles Paddock USA 21.5e  
3 Jackson Scholz USA 21.5e  
4 Henry Cummings USA 21.7e  
5 Roland Locke USA 21.7e  
6 Tom Sharkey USA 21.8e  
400 m
Remarks
1 Raymond Barbuti USA 51.4 MRm*  
2 Emil Snider USA 52.4e  
3 Hermon Phillips USA    
4 Joseph Tierney USA    
5 Emerson Spencer USA    
6 Fred Alderman USA dnf  
800 m
1 Lloyd Hahn USA 1.51.4 WRm  
2 Earl Fuller USA 1.51.9e  
3 Ray Watson USA 1.52.3e  
4 John Sittig USA    
Virgil Gist USA    
John Burton USA    
William McGeach USA    
George Leness USA    
William Gess USA    
Russell Chapman USA    
1500 m
1 Ray Conger USA 3.55.0 AR
2 Sidney Robinson USA 3.55.6e  
3 Nick Carter USA 3.55.8e  
4 Orval Martin USA 3.55.9e  
5 Joseph Spivak USA 3.58e  
6 Galen Elliott USA    
7 Rufus Kiser USA    
8 Emmett Brunson USA    
6 Miles
1 Joseph Ray USA 31.28.4 AR
2 John L. Romig USA 31.48e  
3 Verne H. Booth USA 31.50e  
4 John Zola USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Clarence DeMar USA 2.37.07.8 MR
2 James Henigan USA 2.41.01.0  
3 Joseph Ray USA 2.41.56.8  
4 J.K. Mullan USA 2.46.54.0  
5 Harvey Frick USA 2.48.28.0  
6 Carl Linder USA 2.50.13.4  
110 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Steve Anderson USA 14.8 =WRm  
2 John Collier USA 14.8e  
3 Leighton Dye USA 14.9e  
4 Carl Ring USA 15.0e  
5 Ross Nichols USA    
6 Weems Baskin USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 F.Morgan Taylor USA 52.0 WR
2 Frank Cuhel USA 52.1e  
3 John Gibson USA 52.5e  
4 Robert Maxwell USA 52.6e  
5 Kenneth Grumbles USA    
6 Gordon Allott USA    
7 Palmer Wright USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 William Spencer USA 9.35.8 AR
2 Jesse Montgomery USA 9.37.5e  
3 Melvin Dalton USA    
4 Walter Gegan USA    
Russell Payne USA    
P.L. Little USA