USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, New York 1943
Men, Track
100 m
1 Harold Davis USA 10.3  
2 Herbert Thompson USA 10.3e  
3 Edward Greenidge USA    
4 Eddie Conwell USA    
5 Claude Young USA    
6 Kjell Qvale USA    
200 m Straight Track
1 Harold Davis USA 20.2S  
2 Edward Greenidge USA 21.5Se  
3 George Guida USA    
4 Eddie Conwell USA    
5 Vincent Campanella USA    
6 Eulace Peacock USA    
400 m
1 Cliff Bourland USA 47.7  
2 Francis Cotter USA 3 yds bh  
3 John Fulton USA    
4 Charles Grohsberger USA    
5 Herbert McKenley JAM    
6 Clements Furey USA    
800 m
1 William Hulse USA 1.53.4  
2 Robert Ufer USA 1.53.8  
3 Donald Burnham USA 1.54.4  
4 Joseph Nowicki USA    
5 Joe Shropshire USA    
6 Alfred Daly USA    
1500 m
1 Gilbert Dodds USA 3.50.0  
2 William Hulse USA 3.55.4  
3 Fred Wilt USA 3.55.8  
4 Lester Eisenhart USA    
5 Ralph Dewey USA    
6 Donald Burnham USA    
5000 m
1 Gunder Hägg SWE 14.48.5  
2 Gregory Rice USA    
3 Jerry Thompson USA    
4 Frederick Wilt USA    
5 Clifford Goldstein USA    
6 David Clutterham USA    
10000 m
1 Louis Gregory USA 33.22.0  
2 James Rafferty USA    
3 Theodore Vogel USA    
4 William Marr USA    
5 Arthur Schmidlein USA    
6 Donald Heinicke USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Gérard Coté CAN 2.38.35.3  
2 Fred McGlone USA 2.39.08.5  
3 Clayton Farrar USA 2.39.30.0  
4 John A. Kelley USA 2.39.53.0  
5 Leslie Pawson USA 2.40.33.0  
6 Anthony Medeiros USA 2.49.18.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Bill Cummins USA 14.3  
2 James Fieweger USA    
3 John Saunders USA    
4 John Blewener USA    
5 Douglas Jaques USA    
6 Ross Nichols USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Oris Erwin USA 53.1  
2 Bruce Miller USA 53.6  
3 Hubert Gates USA    
4 Angelo Meluso USA    
5 Dean Cummings USA    
6 William Stickler USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Joseph McCluskey USA 9.39.7  
2 Ray Phillips USA    
3 Ralph Dewey USA    
4 John O'Hare USA    
5 Forrest Efaw USA    
6 Max Quackenbos USA