USA Main > USA National Championships - Men
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
2019 2021 2022
USA National Championship, Philadelphia 1941
Men, Track
100 m
Remarks
1 Norwood Ewell USA 10.3 =MR
2 Harold Davis USA 10.3  
3 Payton Jordan USA 10.4  
4 William Brown USA 10.5  
5 Herb Douglas USA    
6 Richard Nelson USA    
200 m Straight Track
1 Harold Davis USA 20.4S =MRsm  
2 Norwood Ewell USA 20.5S  
3 Payton Jordan USA 20.6S  
4 Herb Douglas USA    
5 Richard Nelson USA    
6 Harold Sinclair USA    
400 m
1 Grover Klemmer USA 46.0 =WRm  
2 Hubert Kerns USA 46.1  
3 Cliff Bourland USA 46.1  
4 Alfred Diebolt USA 46.4  
5 James Herbert USA 46.8  
6 John Campbell USA 46.9  
800 m
1 Charles Beetham USA 1.50.2  
2 John Borican USA 1.51.0  
3 Clarence Barnes USA    
4 John Munski USA    
5 William Lyda USA    
6 Lester Eisenhart USA    
1500 m
1 Leslie MacMitchell USA 3.53.1  
2 Walter Mehl USA 3.53.3  
3 Edward Culp USA    
4 Thomas Quinn USA    
5 Dick Peters USA    
6 Phil Leibowitz USA    
5000 m
1 Gregory Rice USA 14.39.7  
2 Robert Madrid USA    
3 Frederick Wilt USA    
4 Frank Dixon USA    
5 Dave Williams USA    
6 John Wall USA    
10000 m
1 Louis Gregory USA 33.11.0  
2 Theodore Volmer USA    
3 Eino Pentti USA    
4 Louis deLassus USA    
5 Edward Blackwell USA    
6 Peter Olexy USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Bernard Smith USA 2.36.06.3  
2 Fred McGlone USA 2.36.16.6  
3 John A. Kelley USA 2.38.26.0  
4 Gérard Coté CAN 2.45.59.0  
5 Donald Heinicke USA 2.49.30.0  
6 Michael O'Hara USA 2.49.30.0  
110 m Hurdles
Remarks
1 Fred Wolcott USA 13.7 =WRm  
2 Joe Batiste USA 13.9  
3 Bob Wright USA    
4 William Cummins USA    
5 Charles Hlad USA    
6 Walter Revelle USA 14.7  
400 m Hurdles
1 Oris Erwin USA 54.5  
2 Harry March USA    
3 Harry Jackson USA    
4 Tom Cahill USA    
5 Paul Bunzell USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Forrest Efaw USA 9.13.7  
2 Donald Munson USA    
3 William Daly USA    
4 Walter Stone USA    
5 Theodore Volmer USA    
6 George DeGeorge USA