Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXXI Olympic Game, Rio de Janeiro 2016
Men, Track
100 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.81  
2 Justin Gatlin USA 9.89  
3 Andre De Grasse CAN 9.91  
4 Yohan Blake JAM 9.93  
5 Akani Simbine RSA 9.94  
6 Ben Youssef Meité CIV 9.96  
7 Jimmy Vicaut FRA 10.04  
8 Trayvon Bromell USA 10.06  
200 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.78  
2 Andre De Grasse CAN 20.02  
3 Christophe Lemaitre FRA 20.12  
4 Adam Gemili GBR 20.12  
5 Churandy Martina NED 20.13  
6 LaShawn Merritt USA 20.19  
7 Alonso Edward PAN 20.23  
8 Ramil Guliyev TUR 20.43  
400 m
1 Wayde Van Niekerk RSA 43.03 WR
2 Kirani James GRN 43.76  
3 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.85  
4 Machel Cedenio TTO 44.01  
5 Karabo Sibanda BOT 44.25  
6 Ali Khamis Khamis BRN 44.36  
7 Bralon Taplin GRN 44.45  
8 Matthew Hudson-Smith GBR 44.61  
800 m
1 David Lekuta Rudisha KEN 1:42.15  
2 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 1:42.61  
3 Clayton Murphy USA 1:42.93  
4 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse FRA 1:43.41  
5 Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich KEN 1:43.55  
6 Marcin Lewandowski POL 1:44.20  
7 Alfred Kipketer KEN 1:46.02  
8 Boris Berian USA 1:46.15  
1500 m
1 Matthew Centrowitz USA 3:50.00  
2 Taoufik Makhloufi ALG 3:50.11  
3 Nicholas Willis NZL 3:50.24  
4 Ayanleh Souleiman DJI 3:50.29  
5 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3:50.58  
6 Asbel Kiprop KEN 3:50.87  
7 David Bustos ESP 3:51.06  
8 Ben Blankenship USA 3:51.09  
5000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 13:03.30  
2 Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo USA 13:03.90  
3 Hagos Gebrhiwet ETH 13:04.35  
4 Mohammed Ahmed CAN 13:05.94  
5 Bernard Lagat USA 13:06.78  
6 Andrew Butchart GBR 13:08.61  
7 Albert Kibichii Rop BRN 13:08.79  
8 Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei UGA 13:09.17  
10000 m
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 27:05.17  
2 Paul Kipngetich Tanui KEN 27:05.64  
3 Tamirat Tola ETH 27:06.26  
4 Yigrem Demelash ETH 27:06.27  
5 Galen Rupp USA 27:08.92  
6 Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei UGA 27:10.06  
7 Bedan Karoki Muchiri KEN 27:22.93  
8 Zersenay Tadese ERI 27:23.86  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2:08:44  
2 Feyisa Lilesa ETH 2:09:54  
3 Galen Rupp USA 2:10:05  
4 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie ERI 2:11:04  
5 Alphonce Felix Simbu TAN 2:11:15  
6 Jared Ward USA 2:11:30  
7 Tadesse Abraham SUI 2:11:42  
8 Munyo Solomon Mutai UGA 2:11:49  
110 m Hurdles
1 Omar Mcleod JAM 13.05  
2 Orlando Ortega ESP 13.17  
3 Dimitri Bascou FRA 13.24  
4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde FRA 13.29  
5 Devon Allen USA 13.31  
6 Johnathan Cabral CAN 13.40  
7 Milan Trajkovic CYP 13.41  
Ronnie Ash USA DQ  
400 m Hurdles
1 Kerron Clement USA 47.73  
2 Boniface Mucheru Tumuti KEN 47.78  
3 Yasmani Copello TUR 47.92  
4 Thomas Barr IRL 47.97  
5 Annsert Whyte JAM 48.07  
6 Rasmus Mägi EST 48.40  
7 Haron Koech KEN 49.09  
Javier Culson PUR DQ  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Conseslus Kipruto KEN 8:03.28 OR
2 Evan Jager USA 8:04.28  
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA 8:11.52  
4 Soufiane Elbakkali MAR 8:14.35  
5 Yoann Kowal FRA 8:16.75  
6 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8:18.79  
7 Hillary Bor USA 8:22.74  
8 Donald Cabral USA 8:25.81  
20 km Road Walk
1 Zhen Wang CHN 1:19:14  
2 Zelin Cai CHN 1:19:26  
3 Dane Bird-Smith AUS 1:19:37  
4 Caio Bonfim BRA 1:19:42  
5 Christopher Linke GER 1:20:00  
6 Tom Bosworth GBR 1:20:13  
7 Daisuke Matsunaga JPN 1:20:22  
8 Matteo Giupponi ITA 1:20:27  
50 km Road Walk
1 Matej Tóth SVK 3:40:58  
2 Jared Tallent AUS 3:41:16  
3 Hirooki Arai JPN 3:41:24  
4 Evan Dunfee CAN 3:41:38  
5 Wei Yu CHN 3:43:00  
6 Robert Heffernan IRL 3:43:55  
7 Håvard Haukenes NOR 3:46:33  
8 Yohann Diniz FRA 3:46:43  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 37.27  
  A.Powell, Y.Blake, N.Ashmeade, U.Bolt  
2 Japan 37.60  
  R.Yamagata, S.Iizuka, Y.Kiryu, A.Cambridge  
3 Canada 37.64  
  A.Haynes, A.Brown, B.Rodney, A.De Grasse  
4 China 37.90  
5 Great Britain & Ni 37.98  
6 Brazil 38.41  
United States DQ  
Trinidad & Tobago DQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2:57.30  
  A.Hall, T.McQuay, G.Roberts, L.Merritt  
2 Jamaica 2:58.16  
  P.Matthews, N.Allen, F.Dunkley, J.Francis  
3 Bahamas 2:58.49  
  A.Russell, M.Mathieu, S.Gardiner, C.Brown  
4 Belgium 2:58.52  
5 Botswana 2:59.06  
6 Cuba 2:59.53  
7 Poland 3:00.50  
8 Brazil 3:03.28