Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XI Olympic Game, Berlin 1936
Men, Track
100 m
1 Jesse Owens USA 10.3 w
2 Ralph Metcalfe USA 10.4 w
3 Martinus Osendarp NED 10.5 w
4 Frank Wykoff USA 10.6 w
5 Erich Borchmeyer GER 10.7 w
6 Lennart Strandberg SWE 10.9 w
200 m
1 Jesse Owens USA 20.7 OR
2 Mack Robinson USA 21.1  
3 Martinus Osendarp NED 21.3  
4 Paul Hänni SUI 21.6  
5 Lee Orr CAN 21.6  
6 Wijnand Van Beveren NED 21.9  
400 m
1 Archibald Williams USA 46.5  
2 Godfrey Brown GBR 46.7 ER
3 James LuValle USA 46.8  
4 William Roberts USA 46.8  
5 William Fritz CAN 47.8  
6 John Loaring CAN 48.2  
800 m
1 John Woodruff USA 1.52.9  
2 Mario Lanzi ITA 1.53.3  
3 Philip Edwards CAN 1.53.6  
4 Kazimierz Kucharski POL 1.53.8  
5 Charles Hornbostel USA 1.54.6  
6 Harry Williamson USA 1.55.8  
7 Juan Carlos Anderson ARG N/A  
8 Gerald Backhouse AUS N/A  
1500 m
1 Jack Lovelock NZL 3.47.8 WR
2 Glenn Cunningham USA 3.48.4  
3 Luigi Beccali ITA 3.49.2  
4 Archie San Romani USA 3.50.0  
5 Philip Edwards CAN 3.50.4  
6 Jerry Cornes GBR 3.51.4  
7 Miklos Szabo HUN 3.53.0  
8 Robert Goix FRA 3.53.8  
5000 m
1 Gunnar Höckert FIN 14.22.2 OR
2 Lauri Lehtinen FIN 14.25.8  
3 Henry Jonsson(Kälarne) SWE 14.29.0  
4 Kohei Murakoso JPN 14.30.0  
5 Jozef Noji POL 14.33.4  
6 llmari Salminen FIN 14.39.8  
7 Umberto Cerati ITA 14.44.4  
8 Louis Zamperini USA 14.46.8  
10000 m
1 llmari Salminen FIN 30.15.4  
2 Arvo Askola FIN 30.15.6  
3 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 30.20.2  
4 Kohei Murakoso JPN 30.25.0  
5 J. Alex Burns GBR 30.58.2  
6 Juan-Carlos Zabala ARG 31.22.0  
7 Max Gebhard GER 31.29.6  
8 Donald Lash USA 31.39.4  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Kitei Son JPN 2.29.19 OR
2 Ernest Harper GBR 2.31.23  
3 Shoryu Nan JPN 2.31.42  
4 Erkki Tamila FIN 2.32.45  
5 Väinö Muinonen FIN 2.33.46  
6 Johannes Coleman RSA 2.36.17  
7 Donald Robertson GBR 2.37.06  
8 Henry Gibson RSA 2.38.04  
110 m Hurdles
1 Forrest Towns USA 14.2 OR
2 Donald Finlay GBR 14.4 ER
3 Fred Pollard USA 14.4  
4 Håkan Lidman SWE 14.5  
5 John Thornton GBR 14.7  
6 Larry O'Connor CAN 14.8  
400 m Hurdles
1 Glenn Hardin USA 52.4  
2 John Loaring CAN 52.7  
3 Miguel White CEY 52.8  
4 Joseph Patterson USA 53.0  
5 Silvio de Magalhaes Padilha BRA 54.0  
6 Christos Mantikas GRE 54.2  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 9.03.8 WR
2 Kaarlo Tuominen FIN 9.06.8  
3 Alfred Dompert GER 9.07.2  
4 Martti Matilainen FIN 9.09.0  
5 Harold Manning USA 9.11.2  
6 Lars Larsson SWE 9.16.6  
7 Woldemar Wihtols LAT 9.18.8  
8 Glen Dawson USA 9.21.2  
50 km Road Walk
1 Harold Whitlock GBR 4.30.42 OR
2 Arthur Schwab SUI 4.32.10  
3 Adalberts Bubenkos LAT 4.32.43  
4 Jaroslav Stork-Zotka TCH 4.34.01  
5 Edgar Bruun NOR 4.34.54  
6 Fritz Bleiweiss GER 4.36.49  
7 Fritz Reninger SUI 4.40.55  
8 Emile Laisne FRA 4.41.40  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 39.8 WR
  Owens, Metcalfe, Draper, Wykoff  
2 Italy 41.1  
  Mariani, Caldana, Ragni, Gonnelli  
3 Germany 41.2  
  Leichum, Borchmeyer, Gillmeister, Hornberger  
4 Argentina 42.2  
5 Canada 42.7  
Netherlands DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 3.09.0  
  Wolff, Rampling, Roberts, Brown  
2 United States 3.11.0  
  Cagle, Young, O’Brien, Fitch  
3 Germany 3.11.8  
  Hamann, von Stulpnagel, Voigt, Harbig  
4 Canada 3.11.8  
5 Sweden 3.13.0  
6 Hungary 3.14.8