Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XVIII Olympic Game, Tokyo 1964
Men, Track
100 m
1 Robert Hayes USA 10.0 WR
2 Enrique Figuerola CUB 10.2  
3 Harry Jerome CAN 10.2  
4 Wieslaw Maniak POL 10.4  
5 Heinz Schumann FRG 10.4  
6 Gaoussou Koné CIV 10.4  
7 Mel Pender USA 10.4  
8 Tom Robinson BAH 10.5  
200 m
1 Henry Carr USA 20.3 OR
2 Paul Drayton USA 20.5  
3 Edwin Roberts TRI 20.6  
4 Harry Jerome CAN 20.7  
5 Livio Berruti ITA 20.8  
6 Marian Foik POL 20.8  
7 Richard Stebbins USA 20.8  
8 Sergio Ottolina ITA 20.9  
400 m
1 Mike Larrabee USA 45.1  
2 Wendell Mottley TRI 45.2  
3 Andrzej Badenski POL 45.6  
4 Robert Brightwell GBR 45.7  
5 Ulis Williams USA 46.0  
6 Tim Graham GBR 46.0  
7 Peter Vassella AUS 46.3  
8 Edwin Skinner TRI 46.8  
800 m
1 Peter Snell NZL 1.45.1 OR
2 Bill Crothers CAN 1.45.6  
3 Wilson Kiprugut KEN 1.45.9  
4 George Kerr JAM 1.45.9  
5 Thomas Farrell USA 1.46.6  
6 Jerry Siebert USA 1.47.0  
7 Dieter Bogatzki FRG 1.47.2  
8 Jacques Pennewaert BEL 1.50.5  
1500 m
1 Peter Snell NZL 3.38.1  
2 Josef Odlozil TCH 3.39.6  
3 John Davies NZL 3.39.6  
4 Alan Simpson GBR 3.39.7  
5 Dyrol Burleson USA 3.40.0  
6 Witold Baran POL 3.40.3  
7 Michel Bernard FRA 3.41.2  
8 John Whetton GBR 3.42.4  
5000 m
1 Bob Schul USA 13.48.8  
2 Harald Norpoth FRG 13.49.6  
3 Bill Dellinger USA 13.49.8  
4 Michel Jazy FRA 13.49.8  
5 Kipchoge Keino KEN 13.50.4  
6 Bill Baillie NZL 13.51.0  
7 Nikolay Dutov URS 13.53.8  
8 Thor Helland NOR 13.57.0  
10000 m
1 Bill Mills USA 28.24.4 OR
2 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 28.24.8  
3 Ron Clarke AUS 28.25.8  
4 Mamo Wolde ETH 28.31.8  
5 Leonid Ivanov URS 28.53.2  
6 Kogichi Tsuburaya JPN 28.59.4  
7 Murray Halberg NZL 29.10.8  
8 Anthony Cook AUS 29.15.8  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Abebe Bikila ETH 2.12.11 WR
2 Basil Heatley GBR 2.16.19  
3 Kogichi Tsuburaya JPN 2.16.22  
4 Brian Kilby GBR 2.17.02  
5 Jenö Sütö HUN 2.17.55  
6 Leonard Edelen USA 2.18.12  
7 Auréle van den Driessche BEL 2.18.42  
8 Kenji Kimihara JPN 2.19.49  
110 m Hurdles
1 Hayes Jones USA 13.6  
2 Blaine Lindgren USA 13.7  
3 Anatoliy Mikhailov URS 13.7  
4 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.8  
5 Gurbachan-Randhawa Singh IND 14.0  
6 Marcel Duriez FRA 14.0  
7 Giovanni Cornacchia ITA 14.1  
8 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.1  
400 m Hurdles
1 Warren Cawley USA 49.6  
2 John Cooper GBR 50.1  
3 Salvatore Morale ITA 50.1  
4 Gary Knoke AUS 50.4  
5 Jay Luck USA 50.5  
6 Roberto Frinolli ITA 50.7  
7 Vasiliy Anisimov URS 51.1  
8 Wilfried Geeroms BEL 51.4  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Gaston Roelants BEL 8.30.8 OR
2 Maurice Herriott GBR 8.32.4  
3 Ivan Belyaev URS 8.33.8  
4 Manuel de Oliveira POR 8.36.2  
5 George Young USA 8.38.2  
6 Guy Texereau FRA 8.38.6  
7 Adolfas Aleksiunas URS 8.39.0  
8 Lars-Erik Gustafsson SWE 8.41.8  
20 km Road Walk
1 Kenneth Matthews GBR 1.29.34 OR
2 Dieter Lindner GDR 1.31.14  
3 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.32.00  
4 Noel Freeman AUS 1.32.07  
5 Gennadiy Solodov URS 1.32.33  
6 Ronald Zinn USA 1.32.43  
7 Boris Khrolovich URS 1.32.46  
8 John Edginton GBR 1.32.46  
50 km Road Walk
1 Abdon Pamich ITA 4.11.13 OR
2 Paul Nihill GBR 4.11.32  
3 Ingvar Pettersson SWE 4.14.18  
4 Burkhard Leushke GER 4.15.27  
5 Robert Gardiner AUS 4.17.07  
6 Christoph Höhne GER 4.17.42  
7 Anatoliy Vedyakov URS 4.19.56  
8 Kurt Sakowski GER 4.20.31  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 39.0 WR
  Drayton, Ashworth, Stebbins, Hayes  
2 Poland 39.3  
  Zielinski, Maniak, Foik, Dudziak  
3 France 39.3  
  Delecour, Genevay, Laidebeur, Piquemal  
4 Jamaica 39.4  
5 Soviet Union 39.4  
6 Venezuela 39.5  
7 Italy 39.5  
8 Great Britain 39.6  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.00.7 WR
  Cassell, Larrabee, Williams, Carr  
2 Great Britain 3.01.6 ER
  Graham, Metcalfe, Cooper, Brightwell  
3 Trinidad 3.01.7  
  Skinner, Bernard, Roberts, Mottley  
4 Jamaica 3.02.3  
5 Germany 3.04.3  
6 Poland 3.05.3  
7 Soviet Union 3.05.9  
8 France 3.07.4