Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
     
IV Olympic Game, London 1908
Men, Track
100 m
1 Reginald Walker RSA 10.8 OR
2 James Rector USA 10.9  
3 Robert Kerr CAN 10.9  
4 Nathaniel Cartmell USA 11.0  
200 m
1 Robert Kerr CAN 22.6  
2 Robert Cloughen USA 22.6  
3 Nathaniel Cartmell USA 22.7  
4 George Hawkins GBR 22.9  
400 m
1 Wyndham Halswelle GBR 50.0  
John Taylor USA DNS  
William Robbins USA DNS  
John Carpenter USA DSQ  
800 m
1 Melvin Sheppard USA 1.52.8 WR
2 Emilio Lunghi ITA 1.54.2  
3 Hanns Braun GER 1.55.2  
4 Ödön Bodor HUN 1.55.4  
5 Theodore Just GBR 1.56.4  
6 John Halstead USA N/A  
Clarke Beard USA DSQ  
Ian Fairbairn-Crawford GBR DSQ  
1500 m
1 Melvin Sheppard USA 4.03.4 OR
2 Harold Wilson GBR 4.03.6  
3 Norman Hallows GBR 4.04.0  
4 John Tait CAN 4.06.8  
5 Ian Fairbairn-Crawford GBR 4.07.6  
6 Joseph Deakin GBR 4.07.9  
James Sullivan USA DNF  
Vincent Loney GBR DNF  
5000 m
(5 Miles)
1 Emil Voigt GBR 25.11.2  
2 Edward Owen GBR 25.24.0  
3 Johan Svanberg SWE 25.37.2  
4 Charles Hefferon RSA 25.44.0  
5 Arthur Robertson GBR 26.13.0  
6 Frederick Meadows CAN 26.16.2  
7 John Fitzgerald CAN N/A  
8 Frederick Bellars USA N/A  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 John Hayes USA 2.55.18 WR
2 Charles Hefferon RSA 2.56.06  
3 Joseph Forshaw USA 2.57.10  
4 Alton Walton USA 2.59.44  
5 William Wood CAN 3.01.44  
6 Frederick Simpson CAN 3.04.28  
7 Harry Lawson CAN 3.06.47  
8 Johan Svanberg SWE 3.07.50  
110 m Hurdles
1 Forrest Smithson USA 15.0 WR
2 John Garrels USA 15.7  
3 Arthur Shaw USA 15.8  
4 William Rand USA 16.0  
400 m Hurdles
1 Charles Bacon USA 55.0 WR
2 Harry Hillman USA 55.3  
3 Leonard Tremeer GBR 57.0  
4 Leslie Burton GBR 58.0  
3000 m Steeplechase
(3200 m) 6 in the final
1 Arthur Russell GBR 10.47.8 OR
2 Arthur Robertson GBR 10.48.4  
3 John Eisele USA 11.00.8  
4 Charles Guy Holdway GBR 11.26.0  
5 Harold Scwell GBR N/A  
6 William Galbraith CAN N/A  
10 km Track Walk
1 George Larner GBR 1.15.58  
2 Ernest Webb GBR 1.17.31  
3 Edward Spencer GBR 1.21.21  
4 Frank Carter GBR 1.21.21  
5 Erik Larner GBR 1.24.27  
William Palmer GBR DNF  
Harry Kear AUS DNF  
Richard Harrison GBR DNF  
Relays
4 x 400 m
(Medley: 200, 200, 400, 800)
1 United States 3.29.4  
  Hamilton, Cartmell, Taylor, Sheppard  
2 Germany 3.32.4  
  Hoffmann, Elcke, Trieloff, Braunn  
3 Hungary 3.32.5  
  Simon, Mezei-Wiesner, Nagy, Bodor