Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XIV Olympic Game, London 1948
Men, Track
100 m
1 Harrison Dillard USA 10.3 OR
2 Norwood Ewell USA 10.4  
3 Lloyd LaBeach PAN 10.4  
4 Alastair McCorquodale GBR 10.4  
5 Melvin Patton USA 10.5  
6 Emmanuel McDonald Bailey GBR 10.6  
200 m
1 Melvin Patton USA 21.1  
2 Norwood Ewell USA 21.1  
3 Lloyd LaBeach PAN 21.2  
4 Herbert McKenley JAM 21.2  
5 Cliff Bourland USA 21.3  
6 Leslie Laing JAM 21.6  
400 m
1 Arthur Wint JAM 46.2 OR
2 Herbert McKenley JAM 46.4  
3 Malvin Whitfield USA 46.9  
4 Dave Bolen USA 47.2  
5 Morris Curotta AUS 47.9  
6 George Guida USA 50.2  
800 m
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.49.2 OR
2 Arthur Wint JAM 1.49.5  
3 Marcel Hansenne FRA 1.49.8  
4 Herb Barten USA 1.50.1  
5 Ingvar Bengtsson SWE 1.50.5  
6 Bob Chambers USA 1.52.1  
7 Robert Chefd'hotel FRA 1.53.0  
8 Niels Holst Sörensen DEN 1.53.4  
1500 m
1 Henry Eriksson SWE 3.49.8  
2 Lennart Strand SWE 3.50.4  
3 Willem Slijkhuis NED 3.50.4  
4 Václav Cevona TCH 3.51.2  
5 Gösta Bergkvist SWE 3.52.2  
6 William Nankeville GBR 3.52.6  
7 Sándor Garay HUN 3.52.8  
8 Erik Jørgensen DEN 3.52.8  
5000 m
1 Gaston Reiff BEL 14.17.6 OR
2 Emil Zátopek TCH 14.17.8  
3 Willem Slijkhuis NED 14.26.8  
4 Erik Ahldén SWE 14.28.6  
5 Bertil Albertsson SWE 14.39.0  
6 Curtis Stone USA 14.39.4  
7 Väinö Koskela FIN 14.41.0  
8 Väinö Mäkelä FIN 14.43.0  
10000 m
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 29.59.6 OR
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 30.47.4  
3 Bertil Albertsson SWE 30.53.6  
4 Martin Stokken NOR 30.58.6  
5 Severt Dennolf SWE 31.05.0  
6 Ben Said Abdallah FRA 31.07.8  
7 Stanley Cox GBR 31.08.0  
8 James Peters GBR 31.16.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Delfo Cabrera ARG 2.34.51  
2 Thomas Richards GBR 2.35.07  
3 Etienne Gailly BEL 2.35.33  
4 Johannes Coleman RSA 2.36.06  
5 Eusebio Guinez ARG 2.36.36  
6 Sydney Luyt RSA 2.38.11  
7 Gustav Östling SWE 2.38.40  
8 John Systad NOR 2.38.41  
110 m Hurdles
1 Bill Porter USA 13.9 OR
2 Clyde Scott USA 14.1  
3 Craig Dixon USA 14.1  
4 Alberto Triulzi ARG 14.6  
5 Peter Gardner AUS 14.7  
6 Håkan Lidman SWE 14.9  
400 m Hurdles
1 Roy Cochran USA 51.1 OR
2 Duncan White SRI 51.8  
3 Rune Larsson SWE 52.2  
4 Dick Ault USA 52.4  
5 Yves Cros FRA 53.3  
6 Ottavio Missoni GRE 54.2  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Tore Sjöstrand SWE 9.04.6  
2 Erik Elmsäter SWE 9.08.2  
3 Göte Hagström SWE 9.11.8  
4 Alexandre Guyodo FRA 9.13.6  
5 Pentti Siltaloppi FIN 9.19.6  
6 Petar Segedin YUG 9.20.4  
7 Browning Ross USA 9.23.2  
8 Constantino Miranda Justo ESP 9.25.0  
10 km Track Walk
1 John Mikaelsson SWE 45.13.2  
2 Ingemar Johansson SWE 45.43.8  
3 Fritz Schwab SUI 46.00.2  
4 Charles Morris GBR 46.04.0  
5 Harry Churcher GBR 46.28.0  
6 Emile Maggi FRA 47.02.8  
7 Richard West GBR N/A  
8 Gianni Corsaro ITA N/A  
50 km Road Walk
1 John Ljunggren SWE 4.41.52  
2 Gaston Godel SUI 4.48.17  
3 T.Lloyd Johnson GBR 4.48.31  
4 Edgar Bruun NOR 4.53.18  
5 Henry Martineau GBR 4.53.58  
6 Rune Bjurström SWE 4.56.43  
7 Paul Mazille FRA 5.01.40  
8 Claude Hubert FRA 5.03.12  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 40.6  
  Ewell, Wright, Dillard, Patton  
2 Great Britain 41.3  
  Archer, Gregory, McCorquodale, Jones  
3 Italy 41.5  
  Tito, Perucconi, Siddi, Monti  
4 Hungary 41.6  
5 Canada 41.9  
6 Netherlands 41.9  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.10.2  
  Harnden, Bourland, Cochran, Whitfield  
2 France 3.14.8  
  Kerebel, Schewetta, Chefd’hotel, Linis  
3 Sweden 3.16.0  
  Lundkvist, Wolfbrandt, Alnevik, Larsson  
4 Finland 3.24.8  
Jamaica DNF  
Italy DNF