Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXVI Olympic Game, Barcelona 1992
Men, Track
100 m
1 Linford Christie GBR 9.96  
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.02  
3 Dennis Mitchell USA 10.04  
4 Bruny Surin CAN 10.09  
5 Leroy Burrell USA 10.10  
6 Olapade Adeniken NGR 10.12  
7 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.22  
8 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 10.26  
200 m
1 Michael Marsh USA 20.01  
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.13  
3 Michael Bates USA 20.38  
4 Robson C. da Silva BRA 20.45  
5 Olapade Adeniken NGR 20.50  
6 John Regis GBR 20.55  
7 Oluyemi Kayode NGR 20.67  
8 Marcus Adam GBR 20.80  
400 m
1 Quincy Watts USA 43.50 OR
2 Steven Lewis USA 44.21  
3 Samson Kitur KEN 44.24  
4 Ian Morris TRI 44.25  
5 Roberto Hernandez CUB 44.52  
6 David Grindley GBR 44.75  
7 Ibrahim Ismail Muftah QAT 45.10  
8 Susumu Takano JPN 45.18  
800 m
1 William Tanui KEN 1.43.66  
2 Nixon Kiprotich KEN 1.43.70  
3 Johnny Gray USA 1.43.97  
4 Jose Luis Barbosa BRA 1.45.06  
5 Andrea Benvenuti ITA 1.45.23  
6 Curtis Robb GBR 1.45.57  
7 Réda Abdenouz ALG 1.48.34  
Mark Everett USA DNF  
1500 m
1 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.40.12  
2 Rashid El Basir MAR 3.40.62  
3 Mohammed Suleiman QAT 3.40.69  
4 Joseph Chesire KEN 3.41.12  
5 Jonah Birir KEN 3.41.27  
6 Jens-Peter Herold GER 3.41.53  
7 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.41.70  
8 Jim Spivey USA 3.41.74  
5000 m
1 Dieter Baumann GER 13.12.52  
2 Paul Bitok KEN 13.12.71  
3 Fita Bayissa ETH 13.13.03  
4 Brahim Boutayeb MAR 13.13.27  
5 Yobes Ondieki KEN 13.17.50  
6 Worku Bikila ETH 13.23.52  
7 Robert Denmark GBR 13.27.76  
8 Abel Anton ESP 13.27.80  
10000 m
1 Khalid Skah MAR 27.46.70  
2 Richard Chelimo KEN 27.47.72  
3 Addis Abebe ETH 28.00.07  
4 Salvatore Antibo ITA 28.11.39  
5 Arturo Barrios MEX 28.17.79  
6 German Silva MEX 28.20.19  
7 William Koech KEN 28.25.18  
8 Moses Tanui KEN 28.27.11  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Hwang Young-Cho KOR 2.13.23  
2 Koichi Morishita JPN 2.13.45  
3 Stephan Freigang GER 2.14.00  
4 Takeyuki Nakayama JPN 2.14.02  
5 Salvatore Bettiol ITA 2.14.15  
6 Salah Kokaich MAR 2.14.25  
7 Jan Huruk POL 2.14.32  
8 Hiromi Taniguchi JPN 2.14.42  
110 m Hurdles
1 Mark McKoy CAN 13.12  
2 Tony Dees USA 13.24  
3 Jack Pierce USA 13.26  
4 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.26  
5 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.29  
6 Emilio Valle CUB 13.41  
7 Colin Jackson GBR 13.46  
8 Hugh Teape GBR 14.00  
400 m Hurdles
1 Kevin Young USA 46.78 WR
2 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.66  
3 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.82  
4 Stephane Diagana FRA 48.13  
5 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 48.63  
6 Oleg Tverdokhleb EUN 48.63  
7 Stephane Caristan FRA 48.86  
8 David Patrick USA 49.26  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Matthew Birir KEN 8.08.84  
2 Patrick Sang KEN 8.09.55  
3 William Mutwol KEN 8.10.74  
4 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8.15.52  
5 Steffen Brand GER 8.16.60  
6 Tom Hanlon GBR 8.18.14  
7 Brian Diemer USA 8.18.77  
8 Azzedine Brahmi ALG 8.20.71  
20 km Road Walk
1 Daniel Plaza ESP 1.21.45  
2 Guillaume Leblanc CAN 1.22.25  
3 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1.23.11  
4 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1.23.39  
5 Chen Shaoguo CHN 1.24.06  
6 Jimmy McDonald IRL 1.25.16  
7 Daniel Garcia MEX 1.25.35  
8 Sandor Urbanik HUN 1.26.08  
50 km Road Walk
1 Andrey Perlov EUN 3.50.13  
2 Carlos Mercenario MEX 3.52.09  
3 Ronald Weigel GER 3.53.45  
4 Valeriy Spitsyn EUN 3.54.39  
5 Roman Mrazek CZE 3.55.21  
6 Hartwig Gauder GER 3.56.47  
7 Valentin Kononen FIN 3.57.21  
8 Miguel-Angel Rodríguez MEX 3.58.26  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.40 WR
  Marsh, Burrell, Mitchell, C.Lewis  
2 Nigeria 37.98  
  Kayode, Imoh, Adeniken, D. Ezinwa  
3 Cuba 38.00  
  Simon, Lamela, Isasi, Aguilera  
4 Great Britain 38.08  
5 Unified Team 38.17  
6 Japan 38.77  
7 Austria 39.30  
8 Ivory Coast 39.31  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.55.74 WR
  Valmon, M.Johnson, Watts, S.Lewis  
2 Cuba 2.59.51  
  Martinez, Herrera, Tellez, Hermandez  
3 Great Britain 2.59.73  
  Black, Grindley, Akabusi, Regis  
4 Brazil 3.01.61  
5 Nigeria 3.01.71  
6 Italy 3.02.18  
7 Trinidad 3.03.31  
Kenya DSQ