Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
     
VIII Olympic Game, Paris 1924
Men, Track
100 m
1 Harold Abrahams GBR 10.6 OR
2 Jackson Scholz USA 10.8  
3 Arthur Porritt NZL 10.9  
4 Chester Bowman USA 10.9  
5 Charles Paddock USA 10.9  
6 Loren Murchison USA 11.0  
200 m
1 Jackson Scholz USA 21.6 OR
2 Charles Paddock USA 21.7  
3 Eric Liddell GBR 21.9  
4 George Hill USA 22.0  
5 Bayes Norton USA 22.0  
6 Harold Abrahams GBR 22.3  
400 m
1 Eric Liddell GBR 47.6 OR
2 Horatio Fitch USA 48.4  
3 Guy Butler GBR 48.6  
4 David Johnson CAN 48.8  
5 J.Coard Taylor USA 56.0  
Joseph Imbach SUI DNF  
800 m
1 Douglas Lowe GBR 1.52.4 ER
2 Paul Martin SUI 1.52.5  
3 Schuyler Enck USA 1.52.9  
4 Henry Stallard GBR 1.53.0  
5 Bill Richardson USA 1.53.7  
6 Ray Dodge USA 1.54.2  
7 John Watters USA 1.54.8  
8 Charles Hoff NOR 1.56.7  
1500 m
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 3.53.6 OR
2 Willy Schärer SUI 3.55.0  
3 Henry Stallard GBR 3.55.6  
4 Douglas Lowe GBR 3.57.0  
5 Ray Buker USA 3.58.5  
6 Lloyd Hahn USA 3.59.0  
7 Ray Watson USA 3.59.9  
8 Frej Liewendahl FIN 4.00.3  
5000 m
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 14.31.2 OR
2 Ville Ritola FIN 14.31.4  
3 Edvin Wide SWE 15.01.8  
4 John Romig USA 15.12.3  
5 Eino Seppälä FIN 15.18.3  
6 Charles Clibbon GBR 15.28.9  
7 Lucien Dolqués FRA 15.33.0  
8 Axel Eriksson SWE 15.38.0  
10000 m
1 Ville Ritola FIN 30.23.2 WR
2 Edvin Wide SWE 30.55.2  
3 Eero Berg FIN 31.43.0  
4 Väinö Sipilä FIN 31.50.2  
5 Ernest Harper GBR 31.58.0  
6 Halland Britton GBR 32.06.0  
7 Guillaume Tell FRA 32.12.0  
8 Earl Johnson USA 32.17.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Albin Stenroos FIN 2.41.22  
2 Romeo Bertini ITA 2.47.19  
3 Clarence DeMar USA 2.48.14  
4 Lauri Halonen FIN 2.49.47  
5 Samuel Ferris GBR 2.52.26  
6 Manuel Plaza CHI 2.52.54  
7 Boughera El Ouafi ALG 2.54.19  
8 Gustav Kinn SWE 2.54.33  
110 m Hurdles
1 Daniel Kinsey USA 15.0  
2 Sydney Atkinson RSA 15.0  
3 Sten Pettersson SWE 15.4  
4 Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE 15.5  
5 Karl Anderson USA 15.8  
George Guthrie USA DSQ  
400 m Hurdles
1 F.Morgan Taylor USA 52.6 OR
2 Erik Wilén FIN 53.8  
3 Ivan Riley USA 54.1  
4 Georges André FRA 55.6  
Charles Brookins USA DSQ  
Frederick Blackett GBR DSQ  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Ville Ritola FIN 9.33.6 WR
2 Elias Katz FIN 9.44.0  
3 Paul Bontemps FRA 9.45.2  
4 Marvin Rick USA 9.56.4  
5 Karl Ebb FIN 9.57.5  
6 Evelyn Montague GBR 9.58.0  
7 Michael Devaney USA 10.01.0  
8 Albert Isola FRA 10.14.8  
10 km Track Walk
1 Ugo Frigerio ITA 47.49.0  
2 Gordon Goodwin GBR 47.49.0  
3 Cecil McMaster RSA 49.09.0  
4 Donato Pavesi ITA 49.17.0  
5 Arthur Tell Schwab SUI 49.50.0  
6 Frederick Clarke GBR 49.59.2  
7 M. Fradegrada ITA N/A  
8 Luigi Bosatra ITA N/A  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 41.0 WR
  Hussey, Clarke, Murchison, Leconey  
2 Great Britain 41.2 ER
  Abrahams, Rangeley, Royle, Nichol  
3 Netherlands 41.8  
  Boot, Broos, de Vries, Van den Berghe  
4 Hungary 42.0  
5 France 42.2  
Switzerland DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.16.0 WR
  Cochrane, Stevenson, McDonald, Helffrich  
2 Sweden 3.17.0 ER
  Svensson, Bylehn, Wejnarth, Engdahl  
3 Great Britain 3.17.4  
  Toms, Renwick, Ripley, Butler  
4 Canada 3.22.8  
5 France 3.23.4  
6 Italy 3.28.0