Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXIX Olympic Game, Beijing 2008
Men, Track
100 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 9.69 WR
2 Richard Thompson TRI 9.89  
3 Walter Dix USA 9.91  
4 Churandy Martina AHO 9.93  
5 Asafa Powell JAM 9.95  
6 Michael Frater JAM 9.97  
7 Marc Burns TRI 10.01  
8 Darvis Patton USA 10.03  
200 m
1 Usain Bolt JAM 19.30 WR
2 Shawn Crawford USA 19.96  
3 Walter Dix USA 19.98  
4 Brian Dzingai ZIM 20.22  
5 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.40  
6 Kim Collins SKN 20.59  
Wallace Spearmon USA DQ(19.95)  
Churandy Martina AHO DQ(19.82)  
400 m
1 LaShawn Merritt USA 43.75  
2 Jeremy Wariner USA 44.74  
3 David Neville USA 44.80  
4 Christopher Brown BAH 44.84  
5 Leslie Djhone FRA 45.11  
6 Martyn Rooney GBR 45.12  
7 Renny Quow TRI 45.22  
8 Johan Wissman SWE 45.39  
800 m
1 Wilfred Bungei KEN 1.44.65  
2 Ismail Ahmed Ismail SUD 1.44.70  
3 Alfred Kirwa Yego KEN 1.44.82  
4 Gary Reed CAN 1.44.94  
5 Yusuf Saad Kamel BRN 1.44.95  
6 Yeimer López CUB 1.45.88  
7 Nabil Madi ALG 1.45.96  
8 Nadjim Manseur ALG 1.47.19  
1500 m
1 Rashid Ramzi BRN 3.32.94  
2 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop KEN 3.33.11  
3 Nicholas Willis NZL 3.34.16  
4 Mehdi Baala FRA 3.34.21  
5 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3.34.44  
6 Abdalaati Iguider MAR 3.34.66  
7 Juan van Deventer RSA 3.34.77  
8 Mansoor Ali Belal BRN 3.35.23  
5000 m
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 12.57.82 OR
2 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 13.02.80  
3 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi KEN 13.06.22  
4 Moses Kipsiro UGA 13.10.56  
5 Abraham Cherkos ETH 13.16.46  
6 Tariku Bekele ETH 13.19.06  
7 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 13.19.79  
8 James Kwalia (C'Kurui) QAT 13.23.48  
10000 m
1 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 27.01.17 OR
2 Sileshi Sihine ETH 27.02.77  
3 Micah Kogo KEN 27.04.11  
4 Moses Ndiema Masai KEN 27.04.11  
5 Zersenay Tadesse ERI 27.05.11  
6 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27.06.68  
7 Martin Irungu Mathathi KEN 27.08.25  
8 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah QAT 27.23.75  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru KEN 2.06.32 OR
2 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2.07.16  
3 Tsegay Kebede ETH 2.10.00  
4 Deriba Merga ETH 2.10.21  
5 Martin Lel KEN 2.10.24  
6 Viktor Röthlin SUI 2.10.35  
7 Gashaw Melese Asfaw ETH 2.10.52  
8 Yared Asmerom ERI 2.11.11  
110 m Hurdles
1 Dayron Robles CUB 12.93  
2 David Payne USA 13.17  
3 David Oliver USA 13.18  
4 Ladji Doucouré FRA 13.24  
5 Artur Noga POL 13.36  
6 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.46  
7 Richard Phillips JAM 13.60  
8 Jackson Quiñónez ESP 13.69  
400 m Hurdles
1 Angelo Taylor USA 47.25  
2 Kerron Clement USA 47.98  
3 Bershawn Jackson USA 48.06  
4 Danny McFarlane JAM 48.30  
5 L.J. van Zyl RSA 48.42  
6 Marek Plawgo POL 48.52  
7 Markino Buckley JAM 48.60  
8 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 49.96  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto KEN 8.10.34  
2 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad FRA 8.10.49  
3 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong KEN 8.11.01  
4 Yacob Jarso ETH 8.13.47  
5 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8.14.79  
6 Youcef Abdi AUS 8.16.36  
7 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8.16.38  
8 Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT 8.16.59  
20 km Road Walk
1 Valeriy Borchin RUS 1.19.01  
2 Jefferson Pérez ECU 1.19.15  
3 Jared Tallent AUS 1.19.42  
4 Hao Wang CHN 1.19.47  
5 Ivano Brugnetti ITA 1.19.51  
6 Luke Adams AUS 1.19.57  
7 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1.20.32  
8 Robert Heffernan IRL 1.20.36  
50 km Road Walk
1 Alex Schwazer ITA 3.37.09 OR
2 Jared Tallent AUS 3.39.27  
3 Denis Nizhegorodov RUS 3.40.14  
4 Jesús Angel García ESP 3.44.08  
5 Erik Tysse NOR 3.45.08  
6 Horacio Nava MEX 3.45.21  
7 Yuki Yamazaki JPN 3.45.47  
8 Rafal Fedaczynski POL 3.46.51  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 37.10 WR
  N.Carter, M.Frater, U.Bolt, A.Powell  
2 Trinidad and Tobago 38.06  
  K.Bledman, M.Burns, E.Callander, R.Thompson  
3 Japan 38.15  
  N.Tsukahara, S.Suetsugu, S.Takahira, N.Asahara  
4 Brazil 38.24  
5 Germany 38.58  
6 Canada 38.66  
7 Netherlands 45.81  
China DQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.55.39 OR
  L.Merritt, A.Taylor, D.Neville, J.Wariner  
2 Bahamas 2.58.03  
  A.Bain, M.Mathieu, A.Williams, C.Brown  
3 Russia 2.58.06  
  M.Dyldin, V.Frolov, A.Kokorin, D.Alekseyev  
4 Great Britain & N.I. 2.58.81  
5 Belgium 2.59.37  
6 Australia 3.00.02  
7 Poland 3.00.32  
8 Jamaica 3.01.45