Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XV Olympic Game, Helsinki 1952
Men, Track
100 m
1 Lindy Remigino USA 10.4  
2 Herbert McKenley JAM 10.4  
3 Emmanuel McDonald Bailey GBR 10.4  
4 Dean Smith USA 10.4  
5 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10.5  
6 John Treloar AUS 10.5  
200 m
1 Andrew Stanfield USA 20.7 OR
2 Thane Baker USA 20.8  
3 James Gathers USA 20.8  
4 Emmanuel McDonald Bailey GBR 21.0  
5 Leslie Laing JAM 21.2  
6 Gerardo Bönnhoff ARG 21.3  
400 m
1 George Rhoden JAM 45.9 OR
2 Herbert McKenley JAM 45.9  
3 Ollie Matson USA 46.8  
4 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.0  
5 Arthur Wint JAM 47.0  
6 Malvin Whitfield USA 47.1  
800 m
1 Malvin Whitfield USA 1.49.2 OR
2 Arthur Wint JAM 1.49.4  
3 Heinz Ulzheimer FRG 1.49.7  
4 Gunnar Nielsen DEN 1.49.7  
5 Albert Webster GBR 1.50.2  
6 Gunter Steines FRG 1.50.6  
7 Reggie Pearman USA 1.52.1  
8 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 1.52.1  
1500 m
1 Joseph Barthel LUX 3.45.2 OR
2 Robert McMillen USA 3.45.2 OR
3 Werner Lueg FRG 3.45.4  
4 Roger Bannister GBR 3.46.0  
5 Patrik El Mabrouk FRA 3.46.0  
6 Rolf Lamers FRG 3.46.8  
7 Olle Ĺberg SWE 3.47.0  
8 Ingvar Eriksson SWE 3.47.6  
5000 m
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 14.06.6 OR
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 14.07.4  
3 Herbert Schade FRG 14.08.6  
4 Gordon Pirie GBR 14.18.0  
5 Christopher Chataway GBR 14.18.0  
6 Leslie Perry AUS 14.23.6  
7 Erno Béres HUN 14.24.8  
8 Ake Andersson SWE 14.26.0  
10000 m
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 29.17.0 OR
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 29.32.8  
3 Aleksandr Anufriyev URS 29.48.2  
4 Hannu Posti FIN 29.51.4  
5 Frank Sando GBR 29.51.8  
6 Valter Nyström SWE 29.54.8  
7 Gordon Pirie GBR 30.09.5  
8 Fred Norris GBR 30.09.8  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 2.23.02 OR
2 Reinaldo Gorno ARG 2.25.35  
3 Gustaf Jansson SWE 2.26.07  
4 Chil Choi Yun KOR 2.26.36  
5 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2.26.41  
6 Delfo Cabrera ARG 2.26.42  
7 Jozsef Dobronyi HUN 2.28.04  
8 Erkki Puolakka FIN 2.29.35  
110 m Hurdles
1 Harrison Dillard USA 13.7 OR
2 Jack Davis USA 13.7 OR
3 Arthur Barnard USA 14.1  
4 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 14.5  
5 Ken Doubleday AUS 14.7  
6 Raymond Weinberg AUS 14.8  
400 m Hurdles
1 Charles Moore USA 50.8 OR
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 51.3  
3 John Holland NZL 52.2  
4 Anatoliy Yulin URS 52.8  
5 Harry Whittle GBR 53.1  
6 Armando Filiput ITA 54.4  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Horace Ashenfelter USA 8.45.4 WR
2 Vladimir Kazantsev URS 8.51.6  
3 John Disley GBR 8.51.8  
4 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 8.55.2  
5 Curt Söderberg SWE 8.55.6  
6 Gunther Hesselmann FRG 8.55.8  
7 Mikhail Saltykov URS 9.01.4  
10 km Track Walk
1 John Mikaelsson SWE 45.02.8  
2 Fritz Schwab SUI 45.41.0  
3 Bruno Junk URS 45.41.0  
4 Louis Chevalier FRA 45.50.4  
5 George Coleman GBR 46.06.8  
6 Ivan Jarmin URS 46.07.0  
7 Emile Maggi FRA 46.35.2  
8 Bruno Fait ITA 46.25.6  
50 km Road Walk
1 Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 4.28.08 OR
2 Josef Dolezal TCH 4.30.18  
3 Antal Róka HUN 4.31.28  
4 George Whitlock GBR 4.32.21  
5 Sergey Lobastov URS 4.32.35  
6 Vladimir Ukhov URS 4.32.52  
7 Dumitru Paraschievescu ROU 4.41.05  
8 Ionescu Babois ROU 4.41.53  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 40.1  
  Smith, Dillard, Remigino, Stanfield  
2 Soviet Union 40.3  
  Tokaryev, Kalyayev, Sanadze, Sukharyev  
3 Hungary 40.5  
  Zarandi, Varasdi, Csanyi, Goldovanyi  
4 Great Britain 40.6  
5 France 40.9  
6 Czechoslovakia 41.2  
4 x 400 m
1 Jamaica 3.03.9 WR
  Wint, Laing, McKenley, Rhoden  
2 United States 3.04.0  
  Matson, Cole, Moore, Whitfield  
3 West Germany 3.06.6 ER
  Geister, Steines, Ulzheimer, Haas  
4 Canada 3.09.3  
5 Great Britain 3.10.0  
6 France 3.10.1