Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
     
V Olympic Game, Stockholm 1912
Men, Track
100 m
1 Ralph Craig USA 10.8  
2 Alvah Meyer USA 10.9  
3 Donald Lippincott USA 10.9  
4 George Patching RSA 10.9  
5 Frank Belote USA 11.0  
Howard Drew USA DNS  
200 m
1 Ralph Craig USA 21.7 OR
2 Donald Lippincott USA 21.8  
3 William Applegarth GBR 22.0  
4 Richard Rau GER 22.2  
5 Charles Reidpath USA 22.3  
6 Donnell Young USA 22.3  
400 m
5 in the final
1 Charles Reidpath USA 48.2 OR
2 Hanns Braun GER 48.3  
3 Edward Lindberg USA 48.4  
4 Ted Meredith USA 49.2  
5 Caroll Haff USA 49.5  
800 m
1 Ted Meredith USA 1.51.9 WR
2 Melvin Sheppard USA 1.52.0  
3 Ira Davenport USA 1.52.0  
4 Melville Brock CAN 1.52.7  
5 David Caldwell USA 1.52.8  
6 Hanns Braun GER 1.53.1  
7 Clarence Edmundson USA N/A  
8 Herbert Putnam USA N/A  
1500 m
1 Arnold Jackson GBR 3.56.8 OR
2 Abel Kiviat USA 3.56.9  
3 Norman Taber USA 3.56.9  
4 John Paul Jones USA 3.57.2  
5 Ernst Wide SWE 3.57.6  
6 Philipp NoŽl-Baker GBR 4.01.0  
7 John Zander SWE 4.02.0  
8 Henri Arnaud FRA 4.02.2  
5000 m
1 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 14.36.6 WR
2 Jean Bouin FRA 14.36.7  
3 George Hutson GBR 15.07.6  
4 George Bonhag USA 15.09.8  
5 Tell Berna USA 15.10.0  
6 Mauritz Carlsson SWE 15.18.6  
7 Louis Scott USA N/A  
8 Alex Decoteau CAN N/A  
10000 m
Only 5 finished
1 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 31.20.8 OR
2 Lewis Tewanima USA 32.06.6  
3 Albin Stenroos FIN 32.21.8  
4 Joseph Keeper CAN 32.36.2  
5 Alfonso Orlando ITA 33.31.2  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
(40.200 Km.)
1 Kenneth McArthur RSA 2.36.54 OR
2 Christian Gitsham RSA 2.37.52  
3 Gaston Strobino USA 2.38.42  
4 Andrew Sockalexis USA 2.42.07  
5 James Duffy CAN 2.42.18  
6 Siegfrid Jacobsson SWE 2.43.24  
7 John Gallagher USA 2.44.19  
8 Joseph Erxleben USA 2.45.47  
110 m Hurdles
1 Frederick Kelly USA 15.1  
2 James Wendell USA 15.2  
3 Martin Hawkins USA 15.3  
4 John Case USA 15.3  
5 Kenneth Powell GBR 15.5  
John Nicholson USA DNF  
10 km Track Walk
1 George Goulding CAN 46.28.4  
2 Ernest Webb GBR 46.50.4  
3 Fernando Altimani ITA 47.47.6  
4 Aage Rasmussen DEN 48.00.4  
William Palmer Palmer GBR DNF  
Frank Kaiser USA DNF  
Theodore Dunhill GBR DSQ  
Wilhelm Glyche DEN DNF  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Great Britain 42.4  
  Jacobs, Macintosh, díArcy, Applegarth  
2 Sweden 42.6  
  Luther, Moller, Persson, Lindberg  
3 Germany DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.16.6 WR
  Sheppard, Lindberg, Meredith, Reidpath  
2 France 3.20.7  
  Lelong, Schurrer, Failliot, Poulenard  
3 Great Britain 3.23.2  
  Nicol, Henley, Soutter, Seedhouse