Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXIII Olympic Game, Moscow 1980
Men, Track
100 m
1 Allan Wells GBR 10.25  
2 Silvio Leonard CUB 10.25  
3 Petar Petrov BUL 10.39  
4 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 10.42  
5 Osvaldo Lara CUB 10.43  
6 Vladimir Muravyev URS 10.44  
7 Marian Woronin POL 10.46  
8 Herman Panzo FRA 10.49  
200 m
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.19  
2 Allan Wells GBR 20.21  
3 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.29  
4 Silvio Leonard CUB 20.30  
5 Bernhard Hoff GDR 20.50  
6 Leszek Dunecki POL 20.68  
7 Marian Woronin POL 20.81  
8 Osvaldo Lara CUB 21.19  
400 m
1 Viktor Markin URS 44.60 ER
2 Richard Mitchell AUS 44.84  
3 Frank Schaffer GDR 44.87  
4 Alberto Juantorena CUB 45.09  
5 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 45.10  
6 Michael Solomon TRI 45.55  
7 David Jenkins GBR 45.56  
8 Joseph Coombs TRI 46.33  
800 m
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1.45.4  
2 Sebastian Coe GBR 1.45.9  
3 Nikolay Kirov URS 1.46.0  
4 Alberto Guimaraes BRA 1.46.2  
5 Andreas Busse GDR 1.46.9  
6 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1.47.0  
7 Jose Marajo FRA 1.47.3  
8 David Warren GBR 1.49.3  
1500 m
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 3.38.4  
2 Jürgen Straub GDR 3.38.8  
3 Steve Ovett GBR 3.39.0  
4 Andreas Busse GDR 3.40.2  
5 Vittorio Fontanella ITA 3.40.4  
6 Jozef Plachy TCH 3.40.7  
7 Steve Cram GBR 3.42.0  
8 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 3.43.1  
5000 m
1 Miruts Yifter ETH 13.21.0  
2 Suleiman Nyambui TAN 13.21.6  
3 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 13.22.0  
4 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 13.22.8  
5 Markus Ryffel SUI 13.23.1  
6 Dietmar Millonig AUT 13.23.3  
7 John Treacy IRL 13.23.7  
8 Aleksandr Fedotkin URS 13.24.1  
10000 m
1 Miruts Yifter ETH 27.42.7  
2 Kaarlo Maaninka FIN 27.44.3  
3 Mohamed Kedir ETH 27.44.7  
4 Tolossa Kotu ETH 27.46.5  
5 Lasse Viren FIN 27.50.5  
6 Jörg Peter GDR 28.05.6  
7 Werner Schildhauer GDR 28.11.0  
8 Enn Sellik URS 28.13.8  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2.11.03  
2 Gerard Nijboer NED 2.11.20  
3 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov URS 2.11.35  
4 Vladimir Kotov URS 2.12.05  
5 Leonid Moseyev URS 2.12.14  
6 Rodolfo Gomez MEX 2.12.39  
7 Dereje Nedi ETH 2.12.44  
8 Massimo Magnani ITA 2.13.12  
110 m Hurdles
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.39  
2 Alejandro Casanas CUB 13.40  
3 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 13.44  
4 Andrey Prokofiev URS 13.49  
5 Jan Pusty POL 13.68  
6 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.76  
7 Javier Moracho ESP 13.78  
8 Yuriy Chervanyev URS 13.80  
400 m Hurdles
1 Volker Beck GDR 48.70  
2 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 48.86  
3 Gary Oakes GBR 49.11  
4 Nikolay Vasilyev URS 49.34  
5 Rok Kopitar YUG 49.67  
6 Horia Toboc ROU 49.84  
7 Franz Meier SUI 50.00  
8 Yanko Bratanov BUL 56.35  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8.09.7  
2 Filbert Bayi TAN 8.12.5  
3 Eshetu Tura ETH 8.13.6  
4 Domingo Ramon ESP 8.15.8  
5 Francisco Sanchez ESP 8.18.0  
6 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA 8.18.5  
7 Boguslaw Maminski POL 8.19.5  
8 Anatoliy Dimov URS 8.19.8  
20 km Road Walk
1 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1.23.36 OR
2 Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 1.24.46  
3 Roland Wieser GDR 1.25.59  
4 Yevgeniy Yesyukov URS 1.26.29  
5 José Marin ESP 1.26.46  
6 Raul Gonzales MEX 1.27.49  
7 Bohdan Bulakowski POL 1.28.37  
8 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR 1.29.22  
50 km Road Walk
1 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3.49.24 OR
2 Jorge Llopart ESP 3.51.25  
3 Yevgeniy Ivchenko URS 3.56.32  
4 Bengt Simonsen SWE 3.57.08  
5 Vyacheslav Fursov URS 3.58.32  
6 José Marin ESP 4.03.08  
7 Stanislaw Rola POL 4.07.07  
8 Willi Sawall AUS 4.08.25  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Soviet Union 38.26 ER
  Muravyev, Sidorov, Aksinin, Prokofyev  
2 Poland 38.33  
  Zwolinski, Licznerski, Dunecki, Woronin  
3 France 38.53  
  Richard, Pas. Barre, Pat. Barre, Panzo  
4 Great Britain 38.62  
5 East Germany 38.73  
6 Bulgaria 38.99  
7 Nigeria 39.12  
8 Brazil 39.54  
4 x 400 m
1 Soviet Union 3.01.1  
  Valiulis, Linge, Chernyetskiy, Markin  
2 East Germany 3.01.3  
  Thiele, Knebel, Schaffer, Beck  
3 Italy 3.04.3  
  Malinverni, Zulliani, Tozzi, Mennea  
4 France 3.04.8  
5 Brazil 3.05.9  
6 Trinidad 3.06.6  
7 Czechoslovakia 3.07.0  
Great Britain DNF