Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXII Olympic Game, Montreal 1976
Men, Track
100 m
1 Hasely Crawford TRI 10.06  
2 Donald Quarrie JAM 10.08  
3 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.14  
4 Harvey Glance USA 10.19  
5 Gay Abrahams PAN 10.25  
6 John Jones USA 10.27  
7 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 10.31  
8 Petar Petrov BUL 10.35  
200 m
1 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.23  
2 Millard Hampton USA 20.29  
3 Dwayne Evans USA 20.43  
4 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.54  
5 Rui da Silva BRA 20.84  
6 Bogdan Grzejszczak POL 20.91  
7 Colin Bradford JAM 21.17  
Hasely Crawford TRI DNF  
400 m
1 Alberto Juantorena CUB 44.26  
2 Fred Newhouse USA 44.40  
3 Herman Frazier USA 44.95  
4 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 45.04  
5 Maxie Parks USA 45.24  
6 Richard Mitchell AUS 45.40  
7 David Jenkins GBR 45.57  
8 Jan Werner POL 45.63  
800 m
1 Alberto Juantorena CUB 1.43.50 WR
2 Ivo Van Damme BEL 1.43.86  
3 Rick Wohlhuter USA 1.44.12  
4 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1.45.26  
5 Steve Ovett GBR 1.45.44  
6 Luciano Susanj YUG 1.45.75  
7 Sri Ram Singh IND 1.45.77  
8 Carlo Grippo ITA 1.48.39  
1500 m
1 John Walker NZL 3.39.17  
2 Ivo Van Damme BEL 3.39.27  
3 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3.39.33  
4 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3.39.51  
5 Frank Clement GBR 3.39.65  
6 Rick Wohlhuter USA 3.40.64  
7 David Moorcroft GBR 3.40.94  
8 Graham Crouch AUS 3.41.80  
5000 m
1 Lasse Viren FIN 13.24.76  
2 Dick Quax NZL 13.25.16  
3 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13.25.38  
4 Rodney Dixon NZL 13.25.50  
5 Brendan Foster GBR 13.26.19  
6 Willy Polleunis BEL 13.26.99  
7 Ian Stewart GBR 13.27.65  
8 Aniceto Simoes POR 13.29.38  
10000 m
1 Lasse Viren FIN 27.40.38  
2 Carlos Lopes POR 27.45.17  
3 Brendan Foster GBR 27.54.92  
4 Anthony Simmons GBR 27.56.26  
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 27.59.93  
6 Mariano Haro ESP 28.00.28  
7 Marc Smet BEL 28.02.80  
8 Bernard Ford GBR 28.17.78  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2.09.55 OR
2 Frank Shorter USA 2.10.45  
3 Karel Lismont BEL 2.11.12  
4 Donald Kardong USA 2.11.15  
5 Lasse Viren FIN 2.13.10  
6 Jerome Drayton CAN 2.13.30  
7 Leonid Moseyev URS 2.13.33  
8 Franco Fava ITA 2.14.24  
110 m Hurdles
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.30  
2 Alejandro Casanas CUB 13.33  
3 Willie Davenport USA 13.38  
4 Charles Foster USA 13.41  
5 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.44  
6 James Owens USA 13.73  
7 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 13.93  
8 Viktor Myasnikov URS 13.94  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.64 WR
2 Mike Shine USA 48.69  
3 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 49.45  
4 Quentin Wheeler USA 49.86  
5 Jose Jesus Carvalho POR 49.94  
6 Yanko Bratanov BUL 50.03  
7 Alfonso Damaso CUB 50.19  
8 Alan Pascoe GBR 51.29  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Anders Gärderud SWE 8.08.02 WR
2 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8.09.11  
3 Frank Baumgartl GDR 8.10.36  
4 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8.12.60  
5 Michael Karst FRG 8.20.14  
6 Evan Robertson NZL 8.21.08  
7 Dan Glans SWE 8.21.53  
8 Antonio Campos ESP 8.22.65  
20 km Road Walk
1 Daniel Bautista MEX 1.24.41 OR
2 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1.25.14  
3 Peter Frenkel GDR 1.25.30  
4 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR 1.26.51  
5 Raul Gonzales MEX 1.28.19  
6 Armando Zambaldo ITA 1.28.26  
7 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.29.25  
8 Vittorio Visini ITA 1.29.32  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.33  
  Glance, Jones, Hampton, Riddick  
2 East Germany 38.66  
  Kokot, Pfeifer, Kurrat, Thieme  
3 Soviet Union 38.78  
  Aksinin, Kolyesnikov, Silovs, Borzov  
4 Poland 38.83  
5 Cuba 39.01  
6 Italy 39.08  
7 France 39.16  
8 Canada 39.47  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.58.65  
  Frazier, Brown, Newhouse, Parks  
2 Poland 3.01.43  
  Podlas, Werner, Jaremski, Pietrzyk  
3 West Germany 3.01.98  
  Hofmaister, Krieg, Schmid, Herrmann  
4 Canada 3.02.64  
5 Jamaica 3.02.84  
6 Trinidad 3.03.46  
7 Cuba 3.03.81  
8 Finland 3.06.51