Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXIV Olympic Game, Los Angeles 1984
Men, Track
100 m
1 Carl Lewis USA 9.99  
2 Sam Graddy USA 10.19  
3 Ben Johnson CAN 10.22  
4 Ron Brown USA 10.26  
5 Mike McFarlane GBR 10.27  
6 Raymond Stewart JAM 10.29  
7 Donovan Reid GBR 10.33  
8 Tony Sharpe CAN 10.35  
200 m
1 Carl Lewis USA 19.80 OR
2 Kirk Baptiste USA 19.96  
3 Thomas Jefferson USA 20.26  
4 Joao Batista da Silva BRA 20.30  
5 Ralf Lübke FRG 20.51  
6 Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA 20.55  
7 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.55  
8 Adeoye Mafe GBR 20.85  
400 m
1 Alonzo Babers USA 44.27  
2 Gabriel Tiacoh CIV 44.54  
3 Antonio McKay USA 44.71  
4 Darren Clark AUS 44.75  
5 Sunder Nix USA 44.75  
6 Sunday Uti NGR 44.93  
7 Innocent Egbunike NGR 45.35  
Bert Cameron JAM DNS  
800 m
1 Joaquim Cruz BRA 1.43.00 OR
2 Sebastian Coe GBR 1.43.64  
3 Earl Jones USA 1.43.83  
4 Billy Konchellah KEN 1.44.03  
5 Donato Sabia ITA 1.44.53  
6 Edwin Koech KEN 1.44.86  
7 Johnny Gray USA 1.47.89  
8 Steve Ovett GBR 1.52.28  
1500 m
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 3.32.53 OR
2 Steve Cram GBR 3.33.40  
3 Jose Manuel Abascal ESP 3.34.30  
4 Joseph Chesire KEN 3.34.52  
5 Jim Spivey USA 3.36.07  
6 Peter Wirz SUI 3.36.97  
7 Andres Vera ESP 3.37.02  
8 Omer Khalifa SUD 3.37.11  
5000 m
1 Said Aouita MAR 13.05.59 OR
2 Markus Ryffel SUI 13.07.54  
3 Antonio Leitao POR 13.09.20  
4 Tim Hutchings GBR 13.11.50  
5 Paul Kipkoech KEN 13.14.40  
6 Charles Cheruiyot KEN 13.18.41  
7 Doug Padilla USA 13.23.56  
8 John Walker NZL 13.24.46  
10000 m
1 Alberto Cova ITA 27.47.54  
2 Mike McLeod GBR 28.06.22  
3 Michael Musyoki KEN 28.06.46  
4 Salvatore Antibo ITA 28.06.50  
5 Christoph Herle FRG 28.08.21  
6 Sostenes Bitok KEN 28.09.01  
7 Yutaka Kanai JPN 28.27.06  
8 Steve Jones GBR 28.28.08  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Carlos Lopes POR 2.09.21 OR
2 John Treacy IRL 2.09.56  
3 Charles Spedding GBR 2.09.58  
4 Takeshi Soh JPN 2.10.55  
5 Robert de Castella AUS 2.11.09  
6 Juma Ikangaa TAN 2.11.10  
7 Joseph Nzau KEN 2.11.28  
8 Robleh Djama DJI 2.11.39  
110 m Hurdles
1 Roger Kingdom USA 13.20 OR
2 Greg Foster USA 13.23  
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.40  
4 Mark McKoy CAN 13.45  
5 Tonie Campbell USA 13.55  
6 Stephane Caristan FRA 13.71  
7 Carlos Sala ESP 13.80  
8 Jeffrey Glass CAN 14.15  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.75  
2 Danny Harris USA 48.13  
3 Harald Schmid FRG 48.19  
4 Sven Nylander SWE 48.97  
5 Amadou Dia Ba SEN 49.28  
6 Tranel Hawkins USA 49.42  
7 Michel Zimmerman BEL 50.69  
8 Henry Amike NGR 53.78  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Julius Korir KEN 8.11.80  
2 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8.13.31  
3 Brian Diemer USA 8.14.06  
4 Henry Marsh USA 8.14.25  
5 Colin Reitz GBR 8.15.48  
6 Domingo Ramon ESP 8.17.27  
7 Julius Kariuki KEN 8.17.47  
8 Pascal Debacker FRA 8.21.51  
20 km Road Walk
1 Ernesto Canto MEX 1.23.13 OR
2 Raul Gonzales MEX 1.23.20  
3 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1.23.26  
4 Guillaume Leblanc CAN 1.24.29  
5 Carlo Mattioli ITA 1.25.07  
6 José Marin ESP 1.25.32  
7 Marco Evoniuk USA 1.25.42  
8 Erling Andersen NOR 1.25.54  
50 km Road Walk
1 Raul Gonzales MEX 3.47.26 OR
2 Bo Gustafsson SWE 3.53.19  
3 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 3.53.45  
4 Reima Salonen FIN 3.58.30  
5 Raffaello Ducceschi ITA 3.59.26  
6 Carl Schueler USA 3.59.46  
7 Jorge Llopart ESP 4.03.09  
8 Jose Pinto POR 4.04.42  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.83 WR
  Graddy, Brown, C.Smith, C.Lewis  
2 Jamaica 38.62  
  Lawrence, Meghoo, Quarrie, Stewart  
3 Canada 38.70  
  Johnson, Sharpe, Williams, Hinds  
4 Italy 38.87  
5 West Germany 38.99  
6 France 39.10  
7 Great Britain 39.13  
8 Brazil 39.40  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.57.91  
  Nix, Armstead, Babers, McKay  
2 Great Britain 2.59.13 ER
  Akabusi, Cook, Bennett, Brown  
3 Nigeria 2.59.32  
  Uti, Ugbisie, Peters, Egbunike  
4 Australia 2.59.70  
5 Italy 3.01.44  
6 Barbados 3.01.60  
7 Uganda 3.02.09  
8 Canada 3.02.82