Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXVII Olympic Game, Atlanta 1996
Men, Track
100 m
1 Donovan Bailey CAN 9.84 WR
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.89  
3 Ato Boldon TRI 9.90  
4 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.99  
5 Michael Marsh USA 10.00  
6 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 10.14  
7 Michael Green JAM 10.16  
Linford Christie GBR DSQ  
200 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 19.32 WR
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.68  
3 Ato Boldon TRI 19.80  
4 Obadele Thompson BAR 20.14  
5 Jeff Williams USA 20.17  
6 Ivan Garcia CUB 20.21  
7 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.27  
8 Michael Marsh USA 20.48  
400 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 43.49 OR
2 Roger Black GBR 44.41  
3 Davis Kamoga UGA 44.53  
4 Alvin Harrison USA 44.62  
5 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.70  
6 Robert Martin JAM 44.83  
7 Davian Clarke JAM 44.99  
Ibrahim Ismail Muftah QAT DNF  
800 m
1 Vebjørn Rodal NOR 1.42.58 OR
2 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1.42.74  
3 Fred Onyancha KEN 1.42.79  
4 Norberto Tellez CUB 1.42.85  
5 Nico Motchebon GER 1.43.91  
6 David Singoei Kiptoo KEN 1.44.19  
7 Johnny Gray USA 1.44.21  
8 Benyounès Lahlou MAR 1.45.52  
1500 m
1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.35.78  
2 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.36.40  
3 Stephen Kipkorir KEN 3.36.72  
4 Laban Rotich KEN 3.37.39  
5 William Tanui KEN 3.37.42  
6 Abdi Bile SOM 3.38.03  
7 Marko Koers NED 3.38.18  
8 Ali Hakimi TUN 3.38.19  
5000 m
1 Venuste Niyongabo BUR 13.07.96  
2 Paul Bitok KEN 13.08.16  
3 Khalid Boulami MAR 13.08.37  
4 Dieter Baumann GER 13.08.81  
5 Thomas Nyariki KEN 13.12.29  
6 Bob Kennedy USA 13.12.35  
7 Enrique Molina ESP 13.12.91  
8 Brahim Lahlafi MAR 13.13.26  
10000 m
1 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 27.07.34 OR
2 Paul Tergat KEN 27.08.17  
3 Salah Hissou MAR 27.24.67  
4 Aloys Nizigama BUR 27.33.79  
5 Josephat Machuka KEN 27.35.08  
6 Paul Koech KEN 27.35.19  
7 Khalid Skah MAR 27.46.98  
8 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA 27.50.73  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Josiah Thugwane RSA 2.12.36  
2 Bong-Ju Lee KOR 2.12.39  
3 Eric Wainaina KEN 2.12.44  
4 Martin Fiz ESP 2.13.20  
5 Richard Nerurkar GBR 2.13.39  
6 German Silva MEX 2.14.29  
7 Stephen Moneghetti AUS 2.14.35  
8 Benjamin Paredes MEX 2.14.55  
110 m Hurdles
1 Allen Johnson USA 12.95 OR
2 Mark Crear USA 13.09  
3 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.17  
4 Colin Jackson GBR 13.19  
5 Emilio Valle CUB 13.20  
6 Eugene Swift USA 13.23  
7 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS 13.40  
8 Erik Batte CUB 13.43  
400 m Hurdles
1 Derrick Adkins USA 47.54  
2 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.78  
3 Calvin Davis USA 47.96  
4 Sven Nylander SWE 47.98  
5 Rohan Robinson AUS 48.30  
6 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.41  
7 Everson Teixeira BRA 48.57  
8 Eronilde Nunes De Araujo BRA 48.78  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Joseph Keter KEN 8.07.12  
2 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8.08.33  
3 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8.11.28  
4 Matthew Birir KEN 8.17.18  
5 Mark Croghan USA 8.17.84  
6 Steffen Brand GER 8.18.52  
7 Brahim Boulami MAR 8.23.13  
8 Jim Svenøy NOR 8.23.39  
20 km Road Walk
1 Jefferson Perez ECU 1.20.07  
2 Ilya Markov RUS 1.20.16  
3 Bernardo Segura MEX 1.20.23  
4 Nick A'Hern AUS 1.20.31  
5 Ruslan Shafikov RUS 1.20.43  
6 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1.20.47  
7 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 1.21.09  
8 Robert Korzeniowski POL 1.21.16  
50 km Road Walk
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3.43.30  
2 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 3.43.46  
3 Valentí Massana ESP 3.44.18  
4 Arturo di Mezza ITA 3.44.52  
5 Viktor Ginko BLR 3.45.26  
6 Ignacio Zamudio MEX 3.46.07  
7 Valentin Kononen FIN 3.47.39  
8 Sergey Korepanov KAZ 3.48.41  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Canada 37.69  
  Esmie, Gilbert, Surin, Bailey  
2 United States 38.05  
  Drummond, Harden, Marsh, Mitchell  
3 Brazil 38.41  
  Ar. Silva, R. da Silva, Ribeiro, an. Silva  
4 Ukraine 38.55  
5 Sweden 38.67  
6 Cuba 39.39  
Ghana DNS  
France DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.55.99  
  L.Smith, A.Harrison, Mills, Maybank  
2 Great Britain 2.56.60 ER
  Thomas, Baulch, Richardson, Black  
3 Jamaica 2.59.42  
  McDonald, Martin, Haughton, Clarke  
4 Senegal 3.00.64  
5 Japan 3.00.76  
6 Poland 3.00.96  
7 Bahamas 3.02.71  
Kenya DNS