Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
IX Olympic Game, Amsterdam 1928
Men, Track
100 m
1 Percy Williams CAN 10.8  
2 Jack London GBR 10.9  
3 Georg Lammers GER 10.9  
4 Frank Wykoff USA 11.0  
5 Wilfred Legg RSA 11.0  
6 Robert McAllister USA 11.0  
200 m
1 Percy Williams CAN 21.8  
2 Walter Rangeley GBR 21.9  
3 Helmut Körnig GER 21.9  
4 Jackson Scholz USA 21.9  
5 John Fitzpatrick CAN 22.1  
6 Jakob Schüller GER 22.2  
400 m
1 Ray Barbuti USA 47.8  
2 James Ball CAN 48.0  
3 Joachim Büchner GER 48.2  
4 John Rinkel GBR 48.4  
5 Werner Storz GER 48.8  
6 Hermon Phillips USA 49.0  
800 m
1 Douglas Lowe GBR 1.51.8 OR
2 Erik Byléhn SWE 1.52.8  
3 Hermann Engelhard GER 1.53.2  
4 Philip Edwards CAN 1.54.0  
5 Lloyd Hahn USA 1.54.2  
6 Séra Martin FRA 1.54.6  
7 Earl Fuller USA 1.55.0  
8 Jean Keller FRA 1.57.0  
1500 m
1 Harry Larva FIN 3.53.2 OR
2 Jules Ladoumégue FRA 3.53.8  
3 Eino Purje FIN 3.56.4  
4 Hans Wichmann GER 3.56.8  
5 Cyril Ellis GBR 3.57.6  
6 Paul Martin SUI 3.58.4  
7 Helmut Krause GER 3.59.0  
8 William Whyte AUS 4.00.0  
5000 m
1 Ville Ritola FIN 14.38.0  
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN 14.40.0  
3 Edvin Wide SWE 14.41.2  
4 Leo Lermond USA 14.50.0  
5 Ragnar Magnusson SWE 14.59.6  
6 Armas Kinnunen FIN 15.02.0  
7 Stanislaw Petkiewicz LAT N/A  
8 Herbert Johnston GBR N/A  
10000 m
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 30.18.8 OR
2 Ville Ritola FIN 30.19.4  
3 Edvin Wide SWE 31.00.8  
4 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren SWE 31.26.0  
5 Arthur Muggridge GBR 31.31.8  
6 Ragnar Magnusson SWE 31.37.2  
7 Toivo Loukola FIN 31.39.0  
8 Kalle Matilainen FIN 31.45.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Boughera El Ouafi FRA 2.32.57  
2 Manuel Plaza CHI 2.33.23  
3 Martti Marttelin FIN 2.35.02  
4 Kanematsu Yamada JPN 2.35.29  
5 Joseph Ray USA 2.36.04  
6 Seiichiro Tsuda JPN 2.36.20  
7 Yrjö Korholin-Koski FIN 2.36.40  
8 Samuel Ferris GBR 2.37.41  
110 m Hurdles
1 Sydney Atkinson RSA 14.8 OR
2 Steve Anderson USA 14.8 OR
3 John Collier USA 14.9  
4 Leighton Dye USA 15.0  
5 George Weightman-Smith RSA 15.0  
6 Fred Gaby GBR 15.2  
400 m Hurdles
1 David Burghley GBR 53.4  
2 Frank Cuhel USA 53.6  
3 F.Morgan Taylor USA 53.6  
4 Sten Pettersson SWE 53.8  
5 Thomas Livingstone-Learmonth GBR 54.2  
6 Luigi Facelli ITA 55.8  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Toivo Loukola FIN 9.21.8 WR
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN 9.31.2  
3 Ove Andersen FIN 9.35.6  
4 Nils Eklöf SWE 9.38.0  
5 Henri Dartigues FRA 9.40.0  
6 Lucien Duquesne FRA 9.40.5  
7 Mel Dalton USA N/A  
8 William Spencer USA N/A  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 41.0 WR
  Wykoff, Quinn, Borah, Russell  
2 Germany 41.2  
  Lammers, Corts, Houben, Kornig  
3 Great Britain 41.8  
  Gill, Smouha, Rangeley, London  
4 France 42.0  
5 Switzerland 42.4  
6 Canada DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.14.2 WR
  Baird, Spencer, Alderman, Barbuti  
2 Germany 3.14.8 ER
  Neumann, Krebs, Storz, Englehard  
3 Canada 3.15.4  
  Wilson, Edwards, Glover, Ball  
4 Sweden 3.15.8  
5 Great Britain 3.16.4  
6 France 3.19.4