Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
X Olympic Game, Los Angeles 1932
Men, Track
100 m
1 Eddie Tolan USA 10.3 WR
2 Ralph Metcalfe USA 10.3 WR
3 Arthur Jonath GER 10.4  
4 George Simpson USA 10.5  
5 Daniel Joubert RSA 10.6  
6 Takayoshi Yoshioka JPN 10.7  
200 m
1 Eddie Tolan USA 21.2 OR
2 George Simpson USA 21.4  
3 Ralph Metcalfe USA 21.5  
4 Arthur Jonath GER 21.5  
5 Carlos Bianchi Lutti ARG 21.6  
6 William Walters RSA 21.9  
400 m
1 William Carr USA 46.2 WR
2 Benjamin Eastman USA 46.4  
3 Alex Wilson CAN 47.4  
4 William Walters RSA 48.2  
5 James Gordon USA 48.2  
6 George Golding AUS 48.8  
800 m
1 Thomas Hampson GBR 1.49.8 WR
2 Alex Wilson CAN 1.49.9  
3 Philip Edwards CAN 1.51.5  
4 Edwin Genung USA 1.51.7  
5 Edwin Turner USA 1.52.5  
6 Charles Hornbostel USA 1.52.7  
7 John Powell GBR 1.53.1  
8 SÚra Martin FRA 1.53.6  
1500 m
1 Luigi Beccali ITA 3.51.2 OR
2 Jerry Cornes GBR 3.52.6  
3 Philip Edwards CAN 3.52.8  
4 Glenn Cunningham USA 3.53.4  
5 Eric Ny SWE 3.54.6  
6 Norwood Hallowell USA 3.55.0  
7 Jack Lovelock NZL 3.55.6  
8 Frank Crowley USA 3.56.6  
5000 m
1 Lauri Lehtinen FIN 14.30.0 OR
2 Ralph Hill USA 14.30.0 OR
3 Lauri Virtanen FIN 14.44.0  
4 John Savidan NZL 14.49.6  
5 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren SWE 14.54.7  
6 Max Syring GER 14.59.0  
7 J. Alex Burns GBR 15.04.0  
8 Daniel Dean USA 15.08.5  
10000 m
1 Janusz Kusocinski POL 30.11.4 OR
2 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 30.12.6  
3 Lauri Virtanen FIN 30.35.0  
4 John Savidan NZL 31.09.0  
5 Max Syring GER 31.35.0  
6 Jean-Gunnar Lindgren SWE 31.37.0  
7 Juan Morales Rodrigues MEX 32.03.0  
8 Clifford Bricker CAN N/A  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Juan-Carlos Zabala ARG 2.31.36 OR
2 Samuel Ferris GBR 2.31.55  
3 Armas Toivonen FIN 2.32.12  
4 Duncan Wright GBR 2.32.41  
5 Seiichiro Tsuda JPN 2.35.42  
6 Onbai Kin JPN 2.37.28  
7 Albert Michelson USA 2.39.38  
8 Oskar Heks TCH 2.41.35  
110 m Hurdles
1 George Saling USA 14.6  
2 Percy Beard USA 14.7  
3 Donald Finlay GBR 14.8  
4 Jack Keller USA 14.8  
5 David Burghley GBR 14.8  
Willi Welscher GER DSQ  
400 m Hurdles
1 Robert Tisdall IRL 51.7 WR
2 Glenn Hardin USA 51.9  
3 F.Morgan Taylor USA 52.0  
4 David Burghley GBR 52.0  
5 Luigi Facelli ITA 53.0  
6 Kjell Areskoug SWE 54.6  
3000 m Steeplechase
(Lap Long)
1 Volmari Iso-Hollo FIN 10.33.4  
2 Thomas Evenson GBR 10.46.0  
3 Joseph McCluskey USA 10.46.2  
4 Martti Matilainen FIN 10.52.4  
5 George Bailey GBR 10.53.2  
6 Glen Dawson USA 10.58.0  
7 Giuseppe Lippi ITA 11.04.0  
8 Walter Pritchard USA 11.04.4  
50 km Road Walk
1 Thomas W. Green GBR 4.50.10 OR
2 Janis Dalins LAT 4.57.20  
3 Ugo Frigerio ITA 4.59.06  
4 Karl Hahnel GER 5.06.06  
5 Ettore Rivolta ITA 5.07.39  
6 Paul Sievert GER 5.16.41  
7 Henri Quintrie FRA 5.27.25  
8 Ernie Crosby USA 5.28.02  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 40.0 WR
  Kiesel, Toppino, Dyer, Wykoff  
2 Germany 40.9  
  Kornig, Hendrix, Borchmeyer, Jonath  
3 Italy 41.2  
  Castelli, Maregatti, Salviati, Toetti  
4 Canada 41.3  
5 Japan 41.3  
6 Great Britain 41.4  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.08.2 WR
  Fuqua, Ablowich, Werner, Carr  
2 Great Britain 3.11.2 ER
  Stoneley, Hampson, Burghley, Rampling  
3 Canada 3.12.8  
  Lewis, Ball, Edwards, Wilson  
4 Germany 3.14.4  
5 Japan 3.14.6  
6 Italy 3.17.8