Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XX Olympic Game, Munich 1972
Men, Track
100 m
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.14  
2 Robert Taylor USA 10.24  
3 Lennox Miller JAM 10.33  
4 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.36  
5 Mike Fray JAM 10.40  
6 Jobst Hirscht FRG 10.40  
7 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.46  
Hasely Crawford TRI DNF  
200 m
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 20.00  
2 Larry Black USA 20.19  
3 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.30  
4 Larry Burton USA 20.37  
5 Chuck Smith USA 20.55  
6 Siegfried Schenke GDR 20.56  
7 Martin Jellinghaus FRG 20.65  
8 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 21.05  
400 m
1 Vince Matthews USA 44.66  
2 Wayne Collett USA 44.80  
3 Julius Sang KEN 44.92  
4 Charles Asati KEN 45.13  
5 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG 45.31  
6 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 45.49  
7 Karl Honz FRG 45.68  
John Smith USA DNF  
800 m
1 David Wottle USA 1.45.9  
2 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1.45.9  
3 Michael Boit KEN 1.46.0  
4 Franz-Josef Kemper FRG 1.46.5  
5 Robert Ouko KEN 1.46.5  
6 Andy Carter GBR 1.46.6  
7 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1.47.1  
8 Dieter Fromm GDR 1.48.0  
1500 m
1 Pekka Vasala FIN 3.36.3  
2 Kipchoge Keino KEN 3.36.8  
3 Rodney Dixon NZL 3.37.5  
4 Michael Boit KEN 3.38.4  
5 Brendan Foster GBR 3.39.0  
6 Herman Mignon BEL 3.39.1  
7 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3.40.1  
8 Vladimir Panteley URS 3.40.2  
5000 m
1 Lasse Viren FIN 13.26.4 OR
2 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 13.27.4  
3 Ian Stewart GBR 13.27.6  
4 Steve Prefontaine USA 13.28.4  
5 Emiel Puttemans BEL 13.30.8  
6 Harald Norpoth FRG 13.32.6  
7 Per Halle NOR 13.34.4  
8 Nikolay Sviridov URS 13.39.4  
10000 m
1 Lasse Viren FIN 27.38.4 WR
2 Emiel Puttemans BEL 27.39.6  
3 Miruts Yifter ETH 27.41.0  
4 Mariano Haro ESP 27.48.2  
5 Frank Shorter USA 27.51.4  
6 Dave Bedford GBR 28.05.4  
7 Daniel Korica YUG 28.15.2  
8 Abdelkader Zaddem TUN 28.18.2  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Frank Shorter USA 2.12.19  
2 Karel Lismont BEL 2.14.31  
3 Mamo Wolde ETH 2.15.08  
4 Ken Moore USA 2.15.39  
5 Kenji Kimihara JPN 2.16.27  
6 Ron Hill GBR 2.16.30  
7 Donald McGregor GBR 2.16.34  
8 Jack Foster NZL 2.16.56  
110 m Hurdles
1 Rod Milburn USA 13.24 WR
2 Guy Drut FRA 13.34 ER
3 Thomas Hill USA 13.48  
4 Willie Davenport USA 13.50  
5 Frank Siebeck GDR 13.71  
6 Leszek Wodzynski POL 13.72  
7 Lubomir Nádenícek TCH 13.76  
8 Petr Cech TCH 13.86  
400 m Hurdles
1 John Akii-Bua UGA 47.82 WR
2 Ralph Mann USA 48.51  
3 David Hemery GBR 48.52  
4 Jim Seymour USA 48.64  
5 Rainer Schubert FRG 49.65  
6 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 49.66  
6 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 49.66  
8 Yuriy Zorin URS 50.25  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Kipchoge Keino KEN 8.23.6 OR
2 Ben Jipcho KEN 8.24.6  
3 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8.24.8  
4 Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8.28.0  
5 Dusan Moravcík TCH 8.29.2  
6 Amos Biwott KEN 8.33.6  
7 Romualdas Bite URS 8.34.6  
8 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 8.37.2  
20 km Road Walk
1 Peter Frenkel GDR 1.26.43 OR
2 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.26.56  
3 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1.27.17  
4 Gerhard Sperling GDR 1.27.55  
5 Nikolay Smaga URS 1.28.17  
6 Paul Nihill GBR 1.28.45  
7 Jan Ornoch POL 1.32.02  
8 Vittorio Visini ITA 1.32.30  
50 km Road Walk
1 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 3.56.12 OR
2 Veniamin Soldatenko URS 3.58.24  
3 Larry Young USA 4.00.46  
4 Otto Barch URS 4.01.36  
5 Peter Selzer GDR 4.04.06  
6 Gerhard Weidner FRG 4.06.26  
7 Vittorio Visini ITA 4.08.32  
8 Gabriel Hernandez MEX 4.12.10  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.19 WR
  Black, Taylor, Tinker, Hart  
2 Soviet Union 38.50  
  Kornelyuk, Lovyetskiy, Silovs, Borzov  
3 West Germany 38.79  
  Hirscht, Klotz, Wucherer, Ehl  
4 Czechoslovakia 38.82  
5 East Germany 38.90  
6 Poland 39.03  
7 France 39.14  
8 Italy 39.14  
4 x 400 m
1 Kenya 2.59.8  
  Asati, Nyamau, Ouko, Sang  
2 Great Britain 3.00.5 ER
  Reynolds, Pascoe, Hemery, Jenkins  
3 France 3.00.7  
  Bertould, Velasquez, Kerbiriou, Carette  
4 West Germany 3.00.9  
5 Poland 3.01.1  
6 Finland 3.01.1  
7 Sweden 3.02.6  
8 Trinidad 3.03.6