Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XVI Olympic Game, Melbourne 1956
Men, Track
100 m
1 Bobby Morrow USA 10.5  
2 Thane Baker USA 10.5  
3 Hector Hogan AUS 10.6  
4 Ira Murchison USA 10.6  
5 Manfred Germar FRG 10.7  
6 Michael Agostini TRI 10.7  
200 m
1 Bobby Morrow USA 20.6 WR
2 Andrew Stanfield USA 20.7  
3 Thane Baker USA 20.9  
4 Michael Agostini TRI 21.1  
5 Boris Tokaryev URS 21.2  
6 Jose Telles da Conceicao BRA 21.3  
400 m
1 Charles Jenkins USA 46.7  
2 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 46.8  
3 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 47.0  
3 Voitto Hellsten FIN 47.0  
5 Louis Jones USA 48.1  
6 Malcolm Spence RSA 48.3  
800 m
1 Tom Courtney USA 1.47.7 OR
2 Derek Johnson GBR 1.47.8  
3 Audun Boysen NOR 1.48.1  
4 Arnold Sowell USA 1.48.3  
5 Michael Farrell GBR 1.49.2  
6 Lonnie Spurrier USA 1.49.3  
7 Emile Leva BEL 1.51.8  
8 Bill Butchart AUS 1.52.5  
1500 m
1 Ronald Delany IRL 3.41.2 OR
2 Klaus Richtzenhein GDR 3.42.0  
3 John Landy AUS 3.42.0  
4 Laszlo Tabori HUN 3.42.4  
5 Brian Hewson GBR 3.42.6  
6 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3.42.6  
7 Neville Scott NZL 3.42.8  
8 Ian Boyd GBR 3.43.0  
5000 m
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 13.39.6 OR
2 Gordon Pirie GBR 13.50.6  
3 Derek Ibbotson GBR 13.54.4  
4 Miklos Szabo HUN 14.03.4  
5 Albert Thomas AUS 14.04.6  
6 Laszlo Tabori HUN 14.09.8  
7 Maiyoro Nyandika KEN 14.19.0  
8 Thyge Thögersen DEN 14.21.0  
10000 m
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 28.45.6 OR
2 Jozsef Kovacs HUN 28.52.4  
3 Allan Lawrence AUS 28.53.6  
4 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 29.05.0  
5 Ken Norris GBR 29.21.6  
6 Ivan Chernyavskiy URS 29.31.6  
7 David Power AUS 29.49.2  
8 Gordon Pirie GBR 29.49.6  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Alain Mimoun FRA 2.25.00  
2 Franjo Mihalic YUG 2.26.32  
3 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2.27.47  
4 Lee Chang-Hoon KOR 2.28.45  
5 Yoshiaki Kawashima JPN 2.29.19  
6 Emil Zátopek TCH 2.29.34  
7 Ivan Filin URS 2.30.27  
8 Evert Nyberg SWE 2.31.12  
110 m Hurdles
1 Lee Calhoun USA 13.5 OR
2 Jack Davis USA 13.5 OR
3 Joel Shankle USA 14.1  
4 Martin Lauer FRG 14.5  
5 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.5  
6 Boris Stolyarov URS 14.6  
400 m Hurdles
1 Glenn Davis USA 50.1 OR
2 Edward Southern USA 50.8  
3 Joshua Culbreath USA 51.6  
4 Yuriy Lituyev URS 51.7  
5 Dave Lean AUS 51.8  
6 Gerhardus Potgieter RSA 56.0  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Chris Brasher GBR 8.41.2 OR
2 Sandor Rozsnyoi HUN 8.43.6  
3 Ernst Larsen NOR 8.44.0  
4 Heinz Laufer FRG 8.44.4  
5 Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8.44.6  
6 John Disley GBR 8.44.6  
7 Neil Robbins AUS 8.50.0  
8 Eric Shirley GBR 8.57.0  
20 km Road Walk
1 Leonid Spirin URS 1.31.28 OR
2 Antonas Mikenas URS 1.32.03  
3 Bruno Junk URS 1.32.12  
4 John Ljunggren SWE 1.32.24  
5 Stanley Vickers GBR 1.32.24  
6 Donald Keane AUS 1.33.33  
7 George Coleman GBR 1.34.18  
8 Roland Hardy GBR 1.34.41  
50 km Road Walk
1 Norman Read NZL 4.30.43  
2 Yevgeniy Maskinskov URS 4.32.57  
3 John Ljunggren SWE 4.35.02  
4 Abdon Pamich ITA 4.39.00  
5 Raymond Smith AUS 4.56.08  
6 Adolph Weinacker USA 5.00.16  
7 Eric Hall GBR 5.03.59  
8 Elliot Denman USA 5.12.14  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 39.5 WR
  Murchison, King, Baker, Morrow  
2 Soviet Union 39.8 ER
  Tokaryev, Sukharyev, Bartenyev, Konovalov  
3 Germany 40.3  
  Knorzer, Pohl, Futterer, Germar  
4 Italy 40.3  
5 Great Britain 40.6  
6 Poland 40.6  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.04.7  
  Jones, Mashburn, Jenskins, Courtney  
2 Australia 3.06.0  
  Gregory, Lean, Gipson, Gosper  
3 Great Britain 3.07.1  
  Salisbury, Wheeler, Higgins, Johnson  
4 West Germany 3.08.2  
5 Canada 3.10.2  
Jamaica DSQ