Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
     
VII Olympic Game, Antwerpen 1920
Men, Track
100 m
1 Charles Paddock USA 10.8  
2 Morris Kirksey USA 10.8  
3 Harry Edwards GBR 10.9  
4 Jackson Scholz USA 10.9  
5 Emile Ali-Khan FRA 11.1  
6 Loren Murchison USA 11.2  
200 m
1 Allen Woodring USA 22.0  
2 Charles Paddock USA 22.1  
3 Harry Edwards GBR 22.2  
4 Loren Murchison USA 22.2  
5 George Davidson NZL 22.3  
6 Jock Oosterlaak RSA 22.4  
400 m
1 Bevil Rudd RSA 49.6  
2 Guy Butler GBR 49.9  
3 Nils Engdahl SWE 50.0  
4 Frank Shea USA 50.1  
5 John Ainsworth-Davis GBR 50.3  
6 Henning Dafel RSA 50.4  
800 m
1 Albert Hill GBR 1.53.4  
2 Earl Eby USA 1.53.6  
3 Bevil Rudd RSA 1.54.0  
4 Edgar Mountain GBR 1.54.6  
5 Donald Scott USA 1.56.0  
6 Albert Sprott USA 1.56.4  
7 Adriaan Paulen NED 1.56.4  
8 Jean Esparbes FRA 1.58.0  
1500 m
1 Albert Hill GBR 4.01.8  
2 Philipp Noël-Baker GBR 4.02.4  
3 Lawrence Shields USA 4.03.1  
4 Václav Vohralik TCH 4.04.6  
5 Sven Lundgren SWE 4.06.3  
6 André Audinet FRA 4.06.4  
7 Arturo Porro ITA 4.06.6  
8 Joseph Ray USA 4.10.0  
5000 m
1 Joseph Guillemot FRA 14.55.6  
2 Paavo Nurmi FIN 15.00.0  
3 Eric Backman SWE 15.13.0  
4 Teodor Koskenniemi FIN 15.17.0  
5 Charles Blewitt GBR 15.19.0  
6 William Seagrove GBR 15.21.0  
7 Carlo Speroni ITA N/A  
8 Alfred Nichols GBR N/A  
10000 m
1 Paavo Nurmi FIN 31.45.8  
2 Joseph Guillemot FRA 31.47.2  
3 James Wilson GBR 31.50.8  
4 Augusto Maccario ITA 32.02.0  
5 James Hatton GBR 32.14.0  
6 Jean-Baptiste Manhés FRA 32.26.0  
7 Heikki Liimatainen FIN 32.28.0  
8 Frederick Faller USA 32.38.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
(42.750 Km.)
1 Hannes Kolehmainen FIN 2.32.35 WR
2 Juri Lossman EST 2.32.48  
3 Valerio Arri ITA 2.36.32  
4 Augustinus Broos BEL 2.39.25  
5 Viljo Tuomikoski FIN 2.40.10  
6 Sofus Rose DEN 2.41.18  
7 Joseph Organ USA 2.41.30  
8 Rudolf Hansen DEN 2.41.39  
110 m Hurdles
1 Earl Thomson CAN 14.8 WR
2 Harold Barron USA 15.1  
3 Frederick Murray USA 15.1  
4 Harry Wilson NZL 15.2  
5 Walker Smith USA 15.2  
6 Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE 15.3  
400 m Hurdles
1 Frank Loomis USA 54.0 WR
2 John Norton USA 54.6  
3 August Desch USA 54.7  
4 Georges André FRA 54.8  
5 Carl-Axel Christiernsson SWE 55.6  
6 Charles Daggs USA 56.4  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Percy Hodge GBR 10.00.4 OR
2 Patrick Flynn USA 10.21.1  
3 Ernesto Ambrosini ITA 10.23.6  
4 Gustaf Mattsson SWE 10.23.7  
5 Michael Devaney USA 10.26.0  
6 Albert Hulsebosch USA 10.32.0  
7 Lars Hedwall SWE 10.42.2  
8 Ray Watson USA 10.50.3  
10 km Track Walk
1 Ugo Frigerio ITA 48.06.2  
2 Joseph Pearman USA 49.40.2  
3 Charles Gunn GBR 49.43.9  
4 Cecil McMaster RSA 50.04.0  
5 William Hehir GBR 50.11.8  
6 Thomas Maroney USA 50.24.4  
7 Jean Seghers BEL 50.32.4  
8 Antoine Doyen BEL 56.30.0  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 42.2  
  Paddock, Scholz, Murchison, Kirksey  
2 France 42.6  
  Tigard, Lorrain, Mourlon, Ali Khan  
3 Sweden 42.9  
  Holmstrom, Pettersson, Malm, Sandstrom  
4 Great Britain 43.1  
5 Denmark 43.5  
6 Luxembourg 43.9  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 3.22.2  
  Griffiths, Lindsay, Ainsworth-Davis, Butler  
2 South Africa 3.24.2  
  Dafael, Oldfield, Oosterlaak, Rudd  
3 France 3.24.8  
  Andre, Fery, Delvart, Devaux  
4 United States 3.25.2  
5 Sweden 3.25.4  
6 Belgium 3.36.8