Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XVII Olympic Game, Rome 1960
Men, Track
100 m
1 Armin Hary FRG 10.2 OR
2 David Sime USA 10.2  
3 Peter Radford GBR 10.3  
4 Enrique Figuerola CUB 10.3  
5 Frank Budd USA 10.4  
6 Ray Norton USA 10.4  
200 m
1 Livio Berruti ITA 20.5 WR
2 Lester Carney USA 20.6  
3 Abdoulaye Seye FRA 20.7  
4 Marian Foik POL 20.8  
5 Stone Johnson USA 20.8  
6 Ray Norton USA 20.9  
400 m
1 Otis Davis USA 44.9 WR
2 Carl Kaufmann FRG 44.9 WR
3 Malcolm Spence RSA 45.5  
4 Milkha Singh IND 45.6  
5 Manfred Kinder FRG 45.9  
6 Earl Young USA 45.9  
800 m
6 in the final
1 Peter Snell NZL 1.46.3 OR
2 Roger Moens BEL 1.46.5  
3 George Kerr WEI 1.47.1  
4 Paul Schmidt FRG 1.47.6  
5 Christian Wägli SUI 1.48.1  
6 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1.52.0  
1500 m
1 Herbert Elliott AUS 3.35.6 WR
2 Michel Jazy FRA 3.38.4  
3 Istvan Rózsavölgyi HUN 3.39.2  
4 Dan Waern SWE 3.40.0  
5 Zoltan Vamos ROU 3.40.8  
6 Dyrol Burleson USA 3.40.9  
7 Michel Bernard FRA 3.41.5  
8 Jim Grelle USA 3.45.0  
5000 m
1 Murray Halberg NZL 13.43.4  
2 Hans Grodotzki GDR 13.44.6  
3 Kazimierz Zimny POL 13.44.8  
4 Friedrich Janke GDR 13.46.8  
5 David Power AUS 13.51.8  
6 Nyandika Maiyoro KEN 13.52.8  
7 Michel Bernard FRA 14.04.2  
8 Horst Flosbach FRG 14.06.6  
10000 m
1 Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 28.32.2 OR
2 Hans Grodotzki GDR 28.37.0  
3 David Power AUS 28.38.2  
4 Aleksey Desyatchikov URS 28.39.6  
5 Murray Halberg NZL 28.48.8  
6 Max Truex USA 28.50.2  
7 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 28.52.4  
8 John Merriman GBR 28.52.6  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Abebe Bikila ETH 2.15.16 WR
2 Ben Rhadi Abdesselem MAR 2.15.41  
3 Barry Magee NZL 2.17.18  
4 Konstantin Vorobyev URS 2.19.09  
5 Sergey Popov URS 2.19.18  
6 Thyge Thögersen DEN 2.21.03  
7 Abebe Wakgira ETH 2.21.10  
8 Bakir Benaissa MAR 2.21.22  
110 m Hurdles
1 Lee Calhoun USA 13.8  
2 Willie May USA 13.8  
3 Hayes Jones USA 14.0  
4 Martin Lauer FRG 14.0  
5 Keith Gardner JAM 14.4  
6 Valentin Chistyakov URS 14.6  
400 m Hurdles
1 Glenn Davis USA 49.3 OR
2 Clifton Cushman USA 49.6  
3 Dick Howard USA 49.7  
4 Helmut Janz FRG 49.9 ER
5 Jussi Rintamäki FIN 50.8  
6 Bruno Galliker SUI 51.0  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 8.34.2 OR
2 Nikolay Sokolov URS 8.36.4  
3 Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8.42.2  
4 Gaston Roelants BEL 8.47.6  
5 Gunnar Tjörnebo SWE 8.58.6  
6 Ludwig Müller FRG 9.01.6  
7 Deacon Jones USA 9.18.2  
8 Aleksey Konov URS 9.18.2  
20 km Road Walk
1 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.34.08  
2 Noel Freeman AUS 1.34.17  
3 Stanley Vickers GBR 1.34.57  
4 Dieter Lindner GER 1.35.34  
5 Norman Read NZL 1.36.59  
6 Lennart Beck SWE 1.37.17  
7 John Ljunggren SWE 1.37.59  
8 Ladislav Moc TCH 1.38.33  
50 km Road Walk
1 Donald Thompson GBR 4.25.30 OR
2 John Ljunggren SWE 4.25.47  
3 Abdon Pamich ITA 4.27.56  
4 Alexander Tscherbina URS 4.31.44  
5 Thomas Misson GBR 4.33.03  
6 Alex Oakley CAN 4.33.09  
7 Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 4.33.28  
8 Zora Singh IND 4.37.45  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 West Germany 39.5 WR
  Cullmann, Hary, Mahlendorf, Lauer  
2 Soviet Union 40.1  
  Kosanov, Bartneyev, Konovalov, Ozolin  
3 Great Britain 40.2  
  Radford, Jones, Segal, Whitehead  
4 Italy 40.2  
5 Venezuela 40.7  
United States DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.02.2 WR
  Yerman, Young, G.Davis, O.Davis  
2 West Germany 3.02.7 ER
  Reske, Kinder, Kaiser, Kaufmann  
3 West Indies 3.04.0  
  Spence, Wedderburn, Gardner, Kerr  
4 South Africa 3.05.0  
5 Great Britain 3.08.3  
6 Switzerland 3.09.4