Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XIX Olympic Game, Mexico City 1968
Men, Track
100 m
1 Jim Hines USA 9.9 WR
2 Lennox Miller JAM 10.0  
3 Charlie Greene USA 10.0  
4 Pablo Montes CUB 10.1  
5 Roger Bambuck FRA 10.1  
6 Mel Pender USA 10.1  
7 Harry Jerome CAN 10.1  
8 Jean-Louis Ravelomanantsoa MDG 10.2  
200 m
1 Tommie Smith USA 19.8 WR
2 Peter Norman AUS 20.0  
3 John Carlos USA 20.0  
4 Edwin Roberts TRI 20.3  
5 Roger Bambuck FRA 20.5  
6 Larry Questad USA 20.6  
7 Mike Fray JAM 20.6  
8 Joachim Eigenherr FRG 20.6  
400 m
1 Lee Evans USA 43.8 WR
2 Larry James USA 43.9  
3 Ron Freeman USA 44.4  
4 Amadou Gakou SEN 45.0  
5 Martin Jellinghaus FRG 45.3  
6 Tegegne Bezabeh ETH 45.4  
7 Andrzej Badenski POL 45.4  
8 Amos Omolo UGA 47.6  
800 m
1 Ralph Doubell AUS 1.44.3 WR
2 Wilson Kiprugut KEN 1.44.5  
3 Thomas Farrell USA 1.45.4  
4 Walter Adams FRG 1.45.8  
5 Jozef Plachy TCH 1.45.9  
6 Dieter Fromm GDR 1.46.2  
7 Thomas Saisi KEN 1.47.5  
8 Benedict Cayenne TRI 1.54.3  
1500 m
1 Kipchoge Keino KEN 3.34.9 OR
2 Jim Ryun USA 3.37.8  
3 Bodo Tümmler FRG 3.39.0  
4 Harald Norpoth FRG 3.42.5  
5 John Whetton GBR 3.43.8  
6 Jacques Boxberger FRA 3.46.6  
7 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3.46.6  
8 Josef Odlozil TCH 3.48.6  
5000 m
1 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 14.05.0  
2 Kipchoge Keino KEN 14.05.2  
3 Naftali Temu KEN 14.06.4  
4 Juan Martínez MEX 14.10.8  
5 Ron Clarke AUS 14.12.4  
6 Wohib Masresha ETH 14.17.6  
7 Nikolay Sviridov URS 14.18.4  
8 Fikru Deguefu ETH 14.19.0  
10000 m
1 Naftali Temu KEN 29.27.4  
2 Mamo Wolde ETH 29.28.0  
3 Mohamed Gammoudi TUN 29.34.2  
4 Juan Martínez MEX 29.35.0  
5 Nikolay Sviridov URS 29.43.2  
6 Ron Clarke AUS 29.44.2  
7 Ron Hill GBR 29.53.2  
8 Wohib Masresha ETH 29.57.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Mamo Wolde ETH 2.20.26  
2 Kenji Kimihara JPN 2.23.31  
3 Mike Ryan NZL 2.23.45  
4 Ismail Akcay TUR 2.25.18  
5 William Adcocks GBR 2.25.33  
6 Gabrou Merawi ETH 2.27.16  
7 Derek Clayton AUS 2.27.23  
8 Tim Johnston GBR 2.28.04  
110 m Hurdles
1 Willie Davenport USA 13.3 OR
2 Ervin Hall USA 13.4  
3 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.4  
4 Leon Coleman USA 13.6  
5 Werner Trzmiel FRG 13.6  
6 Bo Forssander SWE 13.7  
7 Marcel Duriez FRA 13.7  
8 Pierre Schoebel FRA 14.0  
400 m Hurdles
1 David Hemery GBR 48.1 WR
2 Gerhard Hennige FRG 49.0  
3 John Sherwood GBR 49.0  
4 Geoff Vanderstock USA 49.0  
5 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 49.1  
6 Ron Whitney USA 49.2  
7 Rainer Schubert FRG 49.2  
8 Roberto Frinolli ITA 50.1  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Amos Biwott KEN 8.51.0  
2 Benjamin Kogo KEN 8.51.6  
3 George Young USA 8.51.8  
4 Kerry O'Brien AUS 8.52.0  
5 Aleksandr Morozov URS 8.55.8  
6 Mikhail Zhelev BUL 8.58.4  
7 Gaston Roelants BEL 8.59.4  
8 Arne Risa NOR 9.09.0  
20 km Road Walk
1 Vladimir Golubnichiy URS 1.33.59  
2 José Pedraza MEX 1.34.00  
3 Nikolay Smaga URS 1.34.04  
4 Rudy Haluz USA 1.35.01  
5 Gerhard Sperling GDR 1.35.28  
6 Otto Barch URS 1.36.17  
7 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1.36.32  
8 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 1.36.44  
50 km Road Walk
1 Christoph Höhne GDR 4.20.14  
2 Antal Kiss HUN 4.30.17  
3 Larry Young USA 4.31.56  
4 Peter Selzer GDR 4.33.10  
5 Stig Lindberg SWE 4.34.05  
6 Vittorio Visini ITA 4.36.34  
7 Bryan Eley GBR 4.37.33  
8 José Pedraza MEX 4.37.52  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.2 WR
  Greene, Pender, Smith, Hines  
2 Cuba 38.3  
  Ramires, Morales, Montes, Figuerola  
3 France 38.4 ER
  Fenouil, Delecour, Piquemal, Bambuck  
4 Jamaica 38.4  
5 East Germany 38.6  
6 West Germany 38.7  
7 Italy 39.2  
8 Poland 39.2  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.56.1 WR
  Matthews, Freeman, James, Evans  
2 Kenya 2.59.6  
  Asati, Nyamau, Bon, Rudisha  
3 West Germany 3.00.5 ER
  Muller, Hennige, Kinder, Jellinghaus  
4 Poland 3.00.5 ER
5 Great Britain 3.01.2  
6 Trinidad 3.04.5  
7 Italy 3.04.6  
8 France 3.07.5