Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
XV Commonwealth Game, Victoria 1994
Men, Track
100 m
1 Linford Christie ENG 9.91  
2 Michael Green JAM 10.05  
3 Frank Fredericks NAM 10.06  
4 Ato Boldon TRI 10.07  
5 Glenroy Gilbert CAN 10.11  
6 Olapade Adeniken NGR 10.11  
7 Gus Nketia NZL 10.42  
Horace Dove-Edwin SLE DSQ  
200 m
1 Frank Fredericks NAM 19.97  
2 John Regis ENG 20.25  
3 Daniel Effiong NGR 20.40  
4 Damien Marsh AUS 20.54  
5 Terry Williams ENG 20.62  
6 Oluyemi Kayode NGR 20.64  
7 Steve Brimacombe AUS 20.67  
8 Troy Douglas BER 20.71  
400 m
1 Charles Gitonga KEN 45.00  
2 Duaine Ladejo ENG 45.11  
3 Sunday Bada NGR 45.45  
4 Paul Greene AUS 45.50  
5 Patrick Delice TRI 45.89  
6 Eswort Coombs VIN 45.96  
7 Neil de Silva TRI 46.27  
8 Bobang Phiri RSA 46.35  
800 m
1 Patrick Konchellah KEN 1.45.18  
2 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1.45.76  
3 Savieri Ngidhi ZIM 1.46.06  
4 Craig Winrow ENG 1.46.91  
5 Brendan Hanigan AUS 1.47.24  
6 William Serem KEN 1.47.30  
7 Martin Steele ENG 1.48.04  
8 Tom McKean SCO 1.50.81  
1500 m
1 Reuben Chesang KEN 3.36.70  
2 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3.36.78  
3 John Mayock ENG 3.37.22  
4 Whaddon Niewoudt RSA 3.37.96  
5 Julius Kipkoech KEN 3.38.10  
6 Brian Treacy NIR 3.38.93  
7 Steve Green JAM 3.39.19  
8 Kevin McKay ENG 3.39.72  
5000 m
1 Robert Denmark ENG 13.23.00  
2 Phillimon Hanneck ZIM 13.23.20  
3 John Nuttall ENG 13.23.54  
4 Jon Brown ENG 13.23.96  
5 Philip Mosima KEN 13.24.07  
6 Jonathan Wyatt NZL 13.35.46  
7 Paul Kipsambu KEN 13.39.53  
8 Justin Hobbs WAL 13.45.53  
10000 m
1 Lameck Aguta KEN 28.38.22  
2 Tendai Chimusasa ZIM 28.47.72  
3 Fackson Nkandu ZAM 28.51.72  
4 Martin Jones ENG 29.08.53  
5 Peter Fonseca CAN 29.14.85  
6 Eamonn Martin ENG 29.15.81  
7 Munusamy Ramachandran MAS 29.30.19  
8 Paul Patrick AUS 29.35.95  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2.11.49  
2 Sean Quilty AUS 2.14.57  
3 Mark Hudspith ENG 2.15.11  
4 Dale Rixon WAL 2.16.15  
5 Pat Carroll AUS 2.16.27  
6 Nicolas Kioko KEN 2.16.37  
7 Carey Nelson CAN 2.16.52  
8 Colin Moore ENG 2.18.07  
110 m Hurdles
1 Colin Jackson WAL 13.08  
2 Tony Jarrett ENG 13.22  
3 Paul Gray WAL 13.54  
4 Andy Tulloch ENG 13.69  
5 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS 13.75  
6 Ken Campbell SCO 13.86  
7 Tim Kroeker CAN 13.93  
400 m Hurdles
1 Samuel Matete ZAM 48.67  
2 Gideon Biwott KEN 49.43  
3 Barnabas Kinyor KEN 49.50  
4 Gary Cadogan ENG 49.71  
5 Rohan Robinson AUS 49.76  
6 Ken Harnden ZIM 50.02  
7 Peter Crampton ENG 50.37  
8 Ian Weakley JAM 51.25  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Johnstone Kipkoech KEN 8.14.72  
2 Gideon Chirchir KEN 8.15.25  
3 Graeme Fell CAN 8.23.28  
4 Colin Walker ENG 8.27.78  
5 Tom Buckner ENG 8.29.84  
6 JoŽl Bourgeois CAN 8.31.19  
7 Justin Chaston WAL 8.32.20  
8 Paul Chemase KEN 8.35.31  
30 km Road Walk
1 Nick A'Hern AUS 2.07.53  
2 Tim Berrett CAN 2.08.22  
3 Scott Nelson NZL 2.09.10  
4 Darrell Stone ENG 2.11.30  
5 Martin St.Pierre CAN 2.11.51  
6 Simon Baker AUS 2.14.02  
7 Steve Partington IOM 2.14.15  
8 Craig Barrett NZL 2.14.19  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Canada 38.39  
  Bailey, Chambers, Gilbert, Surin  
2 Australia 38.88  
  Naylor, Jackson, Henderson, Marsh  
3 England 39.39  
  John, Box, Goedluck, Williams  
4 Jamaica 39.44  
5 Scotland 39.56  
6 Ghana 39.79  
7 The Gambia 41.54  
8 Botswana 41.55  
4 x 400 m
1 England 3.02.14  
  McKenzie, Crampton, Patrick, Ladejo  
2 Jamaica 3.02.32  
  Taylor, Blake, Laird, Robinson  
3 Trinidad & Tobago 3.02.78  
  Delice, De Silva, Stephen, Morris  
4 Nigeria 3.03.06  
5 Australia 3.03.46  
6 South Africa 3.03.87  
7 Wales 3.07.80  
Kenya DSQ