Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
XXVIII Commonwealth Game, Melbourne 2006
Men, Track
100 m
1 Asafa Powell JAM 10.03  
2 Soji Fasuba NGR 10.11  
3 Marc Burns TRI 10.17  
4 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.22  
5 Abdul-Aziz Zakari GHA 10.22  
6 Patrick Johnson AUS 10.26  
7 Anson Henry CAN 10.28  
8 Marlon Devonish ENG 10.30  
200 m
1 Omar Brown JAM 20.47  
2 Stéphane Buckland MUS 20.47  
3 Christopher Williams JAM 20.52  
4 Patrick Johnson AUS 20.59  
5 Aaron Armstrong TRI 20.61  
6 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 20.66  
7 Enefiok Udo-Obong NGR 20.69  
8 James Dolphin NZL 20.72  
400 m
1 John Steffensen AUS 44.73  
2 Alleyne Francique GRN 45.09  
3 Jermaine Gonzales JAM 45.16  
4 Christopher Brown BAH 45.19  
5 Martyn Rooney ENG 45.51  
6 California Molefe BOT 45.78  
7 Lansford Spence JAM 45.79  
7 Paul Gorries RSA 45.79  
800 m
1 Alex Kipchirchir KEN 1.45.88  
2 Ashraf Tadili CAN 1.46.93  
3 John Litei KEN 1.46.98  
4 Sherridan Kirk TRI 1.47.45  
5 Jason Stewart NZL 1.47.72  
6 Nicholas Bromley AUS 1.50.45  
7 Cosmas Rono KEN 1.52.03  
8 Onalenna Oabona BOT 1.57.20  
1500 m
1 Nicholas Willis NZL 3.38.49  
2 Nathan Brannen CAN 3.39.20  
3 Mark Fountain AUS 3.39.33  
4 Paul Hamblyn NZL 3.39.38  
5 Nick McCormick ENG 3.39.55  
6 Ismael Kombich KEN 3.40.92  
7 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3.41.19  
8 Jeremy Roff AUS 3.41.50  
5000 m
1 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN 12.56.41  
2 Craig Mottram AUS 12.58.19  
3 Benjamin Limo KEN 13.05.30  
4 Joseph Ebuya KEN 13.05.89  
5 Fabian Joseph TAN 13.12.76  
6 Damian Chopa TAN 13.24.03  
7 Moses Kipsiro UGA 13.25.06  
8 Mkami Dickson Marwa TAN 13.26.43  
10000 m
1 Boniface Kiprop UGA 27.50.99  
2 Geoffrey Kipngeno KEN 27.51.16  
3 Fabian Joseph TAN 27.51.99  
4 Paul Langat KEN 27.52.36  
5 Wilson Busienei UGA 28.37.38  
6 Mkami Dickson Marwa TAN 28.47.49  
7 Michael Aish NZL 29.05.55  
8 Gavin Thompson ENG 29.41.77  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Nyonyi Samson Ramadhani TAN 2.11.29  
2 Tumbo Fred Mogaka KEN 2.12.03  
3 Daniel Robinson ENG 2.14.50  
4 Scott Westcott AUS 2.16.32  
5 Andrew Letherby AUS 2.17.11  
6 Jacob Yator KEN 2.17.31  
7 Shane Nankervis AUS 2.19.15  
8 Naali Francis Robert TAN 2.19.39  
110 m Hurdles
1 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.26  
2 Chris Baillie SCO 13.61  
3 Andrew Turner ENG 13.62  
4 Charles Allen CAN 13.66  
5 Christopher Pinnock JAM 13.67  
6 Shaun Bownes RSA 13.70  
7 David Hughes ENG 13.70  
8 Jared MacLeod CAN 13.80  
400 m Hurdles
1 Louis Van Zyl RSA 48.05  
2 Alwyn Myburgh RSA 48.23  
3 Kemel Thompson JAM 48.65  
4 Rhys Williams WAL 49.09  
5 Brendan Cole AUS 49.41  
6 Dean Griffiths JAM 49.85  
7 Pieter De Villiers RSA 50.51  
8 Christopher Rawlinson ENG 52.89  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8.18.17  
2 Wesley Kiprotich KEN 8.19.38  
3 Reuben Kosgei KEN 8.19.82  
4 Martin Dent AUS 8.28.98  
5 Stuart Stokes ENG 8.29.94  
6 Peter Nowill AUS 8.30.59  
7 Ruben Ramolefi RSA 8.35.91  
8 Matthew Kerr CAN 8.38.97  
20 km Road Walk
1 Nathan Deakes AUS 1.19.55  
2 Luke Adams AUS 1.21.38  
3 Jared Tallent AUS 1.23.32  
4 Rotich David Kimutai KEN 1.25.42  
5 Parayil Jalan IND 1.30.43  
6 Daniel King ENG 1.31.17  
7 Dominic King ENG 1.32.21  
8 Andrew Penn ENG 1.32.54  
50 km Road Walk
1 Nathan Deakes AUS 3.42.53  
2 Tony Sargisson NZL 3.58.05  
3 Christopher Erickson AUS 3.58.22  
4 Craig Barrett NZL 4.02.27  
5 Tim Berrett CAN 4.08.18  
6 Steve Partington IOM 4.25.39  
7 Sharrulhaizy Abd Mohd MAS 5.07.32  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 38.36  
  M.Frater, A.Waugh, C.Williams, A.Powell  
2 South Africa 38.98  
  L-R.Newton, L.Julius, S.Prinsloo, S.Vries  
3 Canada 39.21  
  C.Allen, A.Henry, N.Taylor, E.Parris  
4 Mauritius 39.97  
5 Antigua & Barbuda 40.76  
Australia DNF  
Ghana DNF  
New Zealand DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 Australia 3.00.93  
  J.Steffensen, C.Troode, M.Ormrod, C.Hill  
2 South Africa 3.01.84  
  J.Van Der Merwe, I.Mogawane, P.Gorries, L.Van Zyl  
3 Jamaica 3.01.94  
  L.Davis, D.Clarke, L.Spence, J.Gonzales  
4 England 3.02.01  
5 Nigeria 3.02.16  
6 Sri Lanka 3.06.42  
Tri Trinidad & Tobago DSQ  
Bahamas DNF