Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
XIV Commonwealth Game, Auckland 1990
Men, Track
100 m
1 Linford Christie ENG 9.93w  
2 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 10.05w  
3 Bruny Surin CAN 10.12w  
4 Marcus Adam ENG 10.14w  
5 Tim Jackson AUS 10.17w  
6 Abdullahi Tetengi NGR 10.20w  
7 John Regis ENG 10.22w  
8 Neil de Silva TRI 10.35w  
8 Osmond Ezinwa NGR 10.35w  
200 m
1 Marcus Adam ENG 20.10w  
2 John Regis ENG 20.16w  
3 Adeoye Mafe ENG 20.26w  
4 Neil de Silva TRI 20.40w  
5 Davidson Ezinwa NGR 20.44w  
6 Cyprian Enweani CAN 20.54w  
7 Paul Greene AUS 20.58w  
8 Kennedy Ondiek KEN 20.60w  
Abdullahi Tetengi NGR 20.96w  
400 m
1 Darren Clark AUS 44.60  
2 Samson Kitur KEN 44.88  
3 Simeon Kipkemboi KEN 44.93  
4 Robert Stone AUS 45.25  
5 Devon Morris JAM 45.68  
6 Mark Garner AUS 46.10  
7 Grant Gilbert NZL 46.18  
8 Stephen Mwanzia KEN 46.35  
Todd Bennett ENG 46.64  
800 m
1 Sammy Tirop KEN 1.45.98  
2 Nixon Kiprotich KEN 1.46.00  
3 Matthew Yates ENG 1.46.62  
4 Brian Whittle SCO 1.46.85  
5 Ikem Billy ENG 1.47.16  
6 Sebastian Coe ENG 1.47.24  
7 Tom McKean SCO 1.47.27  
8 Simon Doyle AUS 1.48.06  
Robert Kibet KEN 1.48.57  
1500 m
1 Peter Elliott ENG 3.33.39  
2 Wilfred Kirochi KEN 3.34.41  
3 Peter O'Donoghue NZL 3.35.14  
4 Simon Doyle AUS 3.35.70  
5 Tony Morrell ENG 3.35.87  
6 William Tanui KEN 3.37.77  
7 Joseph Chesire KEN 3.40.58  
8 Mbiganyi Thee BOT 3.44.34  
5000 m
1 Andrew Lloyd AUS 13.24.86  
2 John Ngugi KEN 13.24.94  
3 Ian Hamer WAL 13.25.63  
4 Kerry Rodger NZL 13.26.79  
5 Moses Tanui KEN 13.28.31  
6 Paul Williams CAN 13.33.68  
7 Mark Rowland ENG 13.35.69  
8 Pat Carroll AUS 13.48.16  
10000 m
1 Eamonn Martin ENG 28.08.57  
2 Moses Tanui KEN 28.11.56  
3 Paul Williams CAN 28.12.71  
4 Gary Staines ENG 28.13.62  
5 Joseph Kibor KEN 28.27.56  
6 Peter Brett AUS 28.37.16  
7 Kerry Rodger NZL 28.46.55  
8 Paul McCloy CAN 29.02.21  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Douglas Wakiihuri KEN 2.10.27  
2 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2.10.34  
3 Simon Robert Naali TAN 2.10.38  
4 Steve Jones WAL 2.12.44  
5 Ibrahim Hussein KEN 2.13.20  
6 Daniel Nzioka KEN 2.13.27  
7 Rex Wilson NZL 2.13.48  
8 Geoff Wightman ENG 2.14.16  
110 m Hurdles
1 Colin Jackson WAL 13.08  
2 Tony Jarrett ENG 13.34  
3 David Nelson ENG 13.54  
4 Hugh Teape ENG 13.58  
5 Nigel Walker WAL 13.78  
6 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS 14.07  
7 Akwasi Abrefah GHA 14.12  
8 Grant McNeil NZL 14.20  
Tim Soper NZL 14.28  
400 m Hurdles
1 Kriss Akabusi ENG 48.89  
2 Gideon Yego KEN 49.25  
3 John Graham CAN 50.24  
4 Leigh Miller AUS 50.25  
5 Samuel Matete ZAM 50.34  
6 Joseph Maritim KEN 50.54  
7 Barnabas Kinyor KEN 50.73  
8 Lawrence Lynch ENG 51.51  
Henry Amike NGR DSQ  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Julius Kariuki KEN 8.20.64  
2 Joshua Kipkemboi KEN 8.24.26  
3 Colin Walker ENG 8.26.50  
4 Graeme Fell CAN 8.27.64  
5 Shaun Creighton AUS 8.33.59  
6 Eddie Wedderburn ENG 8.34.66  
7 Roger Hackney WAL 8.36.62  
8 Peter Renner NZL 8.38.61  
30 km Road Walk
1 Guillaume LeBlanc CAN 2.08.28  
2 Andrew Jachno AUS 2.09.09  
3 Ian McCombie ENG 2.09.20  
4 Francois Lapointe CAN 2.12.41  
5 Mark Easton ENG 2.14.52  
6 Chris Maddocks ENG 2.15.07  
7 Simon Baker AUS 2.19.55  
7 Paul Copeland AUS 2.19.55  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 England 38.67  
  Callender, Regis, Adam, Christie  
2 Nigeria 38.85  
  Nwankwo, Ezinwa, Ezinwa, Tetengi  
3 Jamaica 39.11  
  Watson, Mair, Wright, Stewart  
4 Australia 39.25  
5 Canada 39.43  
6 Scotland 39.61  
7 Papua-New Guinea 40.94  
8 The Gambia 41.65  
New Zealand 44.34  
4 x 400 m
1 Kenya 3.02.48  
  Kitur, Mwanzia, Kitur, Kipkemboi  
2 Scotland 3.04.68  
  Davidson, McKean, Strang, Whittle  
3 Jamaica 3.02.48  
  Wright, Morris, Graham, Burnett  
4 New Zealand 3.06.23  
5 Canada 3.06.73  
6 Pakistan 3.11.90  
7 Seychelles 3.18.22