Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
XVII Commonwealth Game, Manchester 2002
Men, Track
100 m
1 Kim Collins SKN 9.98  
2 Uchenna Emedolu NGR 10.11  
3 Pierre Browne CAN 10.12  
4 Deji Aliu NGR 10.15  
4 Dwight Thomas JAM 10.15  
6 Jason Gardener ENG 10.22  
7 Mark Lewis-Francis ENG 10.54  
8 Dwain Chambers ENG 11.19  
200 m
1 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.06  
2 Marlon Devonish ENG 20.19  
3 Darren Campbell ENG 20.21  
4 Dominic Demeritte BAH 20.21  
5 Abdul Aziz Zakari GHA 20.29  
6 Morne Nagel RSA 20.35  
7 Joseph Batangdon CMR 20.36  
8 Christian Malcolm WAL 20.39  
400 m
1 Michael Blackwood JAM 45.07  
2 Shane Niemi CAN 45.09  
3 Avard Moncur BAH 45.12  
4 Daniel Caines ENG 45.13  
5 Alleyne Francique GRN 45.47  
6 Eric Milazar MRI 45.64  
7 Christopher Brown BAH 45.67  
8 Clinton Hill AUS 46.00  
800 m
1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi RSA 1.46.32  
2 Joseph Mwengi Mutua KEN 1.46.57  
3 Kris McCarthy AUS 1.46.79  
4 Otukile Lekote BOT 1.47.04  
5 Japheth Kimutai KEN 1.47.46  
6 James McIlroy NIR 1.47.77  
7 Paskar Owor UGA 1.48.96  
8 Glody Dube BOT 2.17.40  
1500 m
1 Michael East ENG 3.37.35  
2 William Chirchir KEN 3.37.70  
3 Youcef Abdi AUS 3.37.77  
4 Anthony Whiteman ENG 3.38.04  
5 Graham Hood CAN 3.38.08  
6 Julius Achon UGA 3.38.33  
7 Kevin Sullivan CAN 3.40.95  
8 Tom Mayo ENG 3.41.70  
5000 m
1 Sammy Kipketer KEN 13.13.51  
2 Benjamin Limo KEN 13.13.57  
3 William Kirui KEN 13.18.02  
4 John Mayock ENG 13.19.43  
5 Sam Haughian ENG 13.19.45  
6 Craig Mottram AUS 13.25.21  
7 Sean Kaley CAN 13.26.28  
8 Michael Power AUS 13.34.04  
10000 m
1 Wilberforce Talel KEN 27.45.39  
2 Paul Malakwen KEN 27.45.46  
3 John Yuda TAN 27.45.78  
4 John Cher. Korir KEN 27.45.83  
5 Martin Sulle TAN 28.15.60  
6 Jeff Schiebler CAN 28.29.22  
7 Sean Kaley CAN 28.31.99  
8 Michael Aish NZL 28.35.27  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Francis Naali TAN 2.11.58  
2 Joshua Chelanga KEN 2.12.44  
3 Andrew Letherby AUS 2.13.33  
4 Eric Wainaina KEN 2.13.27  
5 Luketz Swartbooi NAM 2.13.40  
6 Jonathan Wyatt NZL 2.14.20  
7 Lee Troop AUS 2.16.44  
8 Josiah Bembe RSA 2.18.16  
110 m Hurdles
1 Shaun Bownes RSA 13.35  
2 Colin Jackson WAL 13.59  
3 Maurice Wignall JAM 13.62  
4 Tony Jarrett ENG 13.70  
5 Charles Allen CAN 13.71  
6 Ricardo Melbourne JAM 13.94  
7 Chris Baillie SCO 14.73  
Damien Greaves ENG DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 Christopher Rawlinson ENG 49.14  
2 Matt Elias WAL 49.28  
3 Ian Weakley JAM 49.69  
4 Anthony Borsumato ENG 49.72  
5 Dinsdale Morgan JAM 50.14  
6 Willie Smith NAM 50.14  
7 Ashoka Jayasundra SRI 50.63  
8 Matt Douglas ENG 51.01  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Stephen Cherono KEN 8.19.41  
2 Ezekiel Kemboi KEN 8.19.78  
3 Abraham Cherono KEN 8.19.85  
4 Stuart Stokes ENG 8.26.45  
5 JoŽl Bourgeois CAN 8.33.98  
6 Don Naylor WAL 8.38.68  
7 Ben Whitby ENG 8.40.87  
8 Christian Stephenson WAL 8.41.32  
20 km Road Walk
1 Nathan Deakes AUS 1.25.35  
2 Luke Adams AUS 1.26.03  
3 David Rotich KEN 1.28.20  
4 Andrew Penn ENG 1.29.15  
5 Don Bearman ENG 1.37.29  
Dominic King ENG DSQ  
Steve Partington IOM DSQ  
50 km Road Walk
1 Nathan Deakes AUS 3.52.40  
2 Craig Barrett NZL 3.56.42  
3 Tim Berrett CAN 4.04.25  
4 Duane Cousins AUS 4.09.59  
5 Tony Sargisson NZL 4.13.19  
6 Steve Hollier ENG 4.16.46  
7 Gareth Brown ENG 4.40.07  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 England 38.62  
  Gardener, Devonish, Condon, Campbell  
2 Jamaica 38.62  
  Frater, Thomas, Williams, Powell  
3 Australia 38.87  
  Williams, di Bella, Baxter, Johnson  
4 Canada 38.94  
5 Trinidad & Tobago 38.97  
6 Nigeria 39.01  
7 Cameroon 39.52  
8 Wales 39.73  
4 x 400 m
1 England 3.00.40  
  Deacon, Baldock, Rawlinson, Caines  
2 Wales 3.00.41  
  Benjamin, Thomas, Baulch, Elias  
3 Bahamas 3.01.35  
  Brown, McIntosh, Demeritte, Munnings  
4 South Africa 3.01.83  
5 Australia 3.02.22  
6 Nigeria 3.11.16  
Jamaica DNF  
Sri Lanka DSQ