Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
XVI Commonwealth Game, Kuala Lumpur 1998
Men, Track
100 m
1 Ato Boldon TRI 9.88  
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.96  
3 Obadele Thompson BAR 10.00  
4 Matt Shirvington AUS 10.03  
5 Darren Campbell ENG 10.08  
6 Eric Nkansah GHA 10.18  
7 Chris Donaldson NZL 10.19  
8 Marlon Devonish ENG 10.22  
200 m
1 Julian Golding ENG 20.18  
2 Christian Malcolm WAL 20.29  
3 John Regis ENG 20.40  
4 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 20.43  
5 Darryl Wohlsen AUS 20.48  
6 Matt Shirvington AUS 20.53  
7 Chris Donaldson NZL 20.62  
8 Doug Walker SCO 20.69  
400 m
1 Iwan Thomas WAL 44.52  
2 Mark Richardson ENG 44.60  
3 Sugath Tillakeratne SRI 44.64  
4 Jamie Baulch WAL 45.30  
5 Arnaud Malherbe RSA 45.45  
6 Greg Haughton JAM 45.49  
7 Davian Clarke JAM 45.55  
8 Kennedy Ochieng KEN 45.56  
800 m
1 Japheth Kimutai KEN 1.43.82  
2 Hezekiel Sepeng RSA 1.44.44  
3 Johan Botha RSA 1.44.57  
4 Savieri Ngidhi ZIM 1.45.18  
5 Andy Hart ENG 1.45.71  
6 Brad Donkin ENG 1.46.86  
7 Crispen Mutakanyi ZIM 1.46.97  
8 Kenneth Kimwetich KEN 1.48.13  
1500 m
1 Laban Rotich KEN 3.39.49  
2 John Mayock ENG 3.40.46  
3 Anthony Whiteman ENG 3.40.70  
4 John Kibowen KEN 3.42.71  
5 Kevin McKay ENG 3.43.22  
6 Hamish Christensen NZL 3.43.93  
7 Steve Agar CAN 3.44.17  
8 Terrance Armstrong BER 3.44.57  
5000 m
1 Daniel Komen KEN 13.22.57  
2 Thomas Nyariki KEN 13.28.09  
3 Richard Limo KEN 13.37.42  
4 Karl Keska ENG 13.40.24  
5 Keith Cullen ENG 13.44.69  
6 Lee Troop AUS 13.56.32  
7 Kris Bowditch ENG 14.02.36  
8 Alan Bunce NZL 14.02.98  
10000 m
1 Simon Maina Munyi KEN 28.10.00  
2 William Kalya KEN 29.01.68  
3 Stephen Moneghetti AUS 29.02.76  
4 Tsunaki Kalamore RSA 29.05.80  
5 Dermot Donnelly NIR 29.05.96  
6 Abel Chimukoko ZIM 29.10.53  
7 Lee Troop AUS 29.34.23  
8 Makhosonke Fika RSA 29.46.41  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Thabiso Moqhali LES 2.19.15  
2 Simon Bisiligitwa TAN 2.19.42  
3 Andea Suja TAN 2.19.50  
4 Dave Taylor ENG 2.20.30  
5 Frank Pooe RSA 2.21.12  
6 Julius Kimutai KEN 2.21.57  
7 Pat Carroll AUS 2.22.14  
8 Thabiso Ralekhetla LES 2.22.47  
110 m Hurdles
1 Tony Jarrett ENG 13.47  
2 Steve Brown TRI 13.48  
3 Shaun Bownes RSA 13.53  
4 Paul Gray WAL 13.62  
5 Kyle Vander-Kuyp AUS 13.67  
6 Andy Tulloch ENG 13.67  
7 Greg Hines JAM 13.85  
8 Ross Baillie SCO 13.85  
400 m Hurdles
1 Dinsdale Morgan JAM 48.28  
2 Rohan Robinson AUS 48.99  
3 Ken Harnden ZIM 49.06  
4 Zid Abou Hamed AUS 49.11  
5 Victor Houston BAR 49.21  
6 Kemel Thompson JAM 49.81  
7 Eric Keter KEN 49.98  
8 Wayne Whyte JAM 51.10  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 John Kosgei KEN 8.15.34  
2 Bernard Barmasai KEN 8.15.37  
3 Kipkirui Misoi KEN 8.18.24  
4 JoŽl Bourgeois CAN 8.34.50  
5 Chris Unthank AUS 8.37.24  
6 Christian Stephenson WAL 8.42.95  
7 Ben Whitby ENG 8.44.24  
8 Craig Wheeler ENG 8.57.29  
20 km Road Walk
1 Nick A'Hern AUS 1.24.59  
2 Arturo Huerta CAN 1.25.49  
3 Nathan Deakes AUS 1.26.06  
4 Darrell Stone ENG 1.26.37  
5 David Rotich KEN 1.26.57  
6 Boon Lim Teoh MAS 1.27.47  
7 Martin Bell SCO 1.29.20  
8 Julius Sawe KEN 1.29.23  
50 km Road Walk
1 Govindaswamy Saravanan MAS 4.10.05  
2 Duane Cousins AUS 4.10.30  
3 Dominic McGrath AUS 4.12.52  
4 Steve Hollier ENG 4.18.41  
5 Mark Easton ENG 4.22.23  
6 Graham White SCO 4.30.17  
7 Kannian Pushparajan MAS 4.31.22  
8 Chris Cheeseman ENG 4.38.36  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 England 38.20  
  Chambers, Devonish, Golding, Campbell  
2 Canada 38.46  
  McCuaig, Gilbert, Gibbons, Betty  
3 Australia 38.69  
  Hunter, Wohlsen, Brimacombe, Shirvington  
4 Wales 38.73  
5 Cameroon 39.29  
6 Sierra Leone 39.79  
7 Mauritius 42.70  
Ghana DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 Jamaica 2.59.03  
  McDonald, Martin, Haughton, Clarke  
2 England 3.00.82  
  Slythe, Wariso, Hylton, Richardson  
3 Wales 3.01.86  
  Gray, Baulch, Turner, Thomas  
4 South Africa 3.02.21  
5 Australia 3.02.96  
6 Zimbabwe 3.03.02  
7 Sri Lanka 3.04.11  
8 Canada 3.04.84