Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
VI Commonwealth Game, Cardiff 1958
Men, Track
100 y
1 Keith Gardner JAM 9.66  
2 Thomas Robinson BAH 9.69  
3 Michael Agostini CAN 9.79  
4 Peter Radford ENG 9.80  
5 Jimmy Omagbemi NGR 9.86  
6 Gordon Day RSA 9.87  
220 y
1 Thomas Robinson BAH 21.08w  
2 Keith Gardner JAM 21.11w  
3 Gordon Day RSA 21.15w  
4 Stan Levenson CAN 21.51w  
5 John Scott-Oldfield ENG 21.90w  
Edward Jefferys RSA DNF  
440 y
1 Milkha Singh IND 46.71  
2 Malcolm Spence RSA 46.90  
3 Terry Tobacco CAN 47.05  
4 John Salisbury ENG 47.15  
5 John Wrighton ENG 47.24  
6 John MacIsaac SCO 48.82  
880 y
1 Herbert Elliott AUS 1.49.32  
2 Brian Hewson ENG 1.49.47  
3 Michael Rawson ENG 1.50.94  
4 Terence Sullivan RHO 1.51.24  
5 Donald Smith NZL 1.51.59  
6 Michael Farrell ENG 1.51.85  
7 Lesley Locke SCO 1.54.83  
Ted Buswell ENG DNS  
1 Mile
1 Herbert Elliott AUS 3.59.03  
2 Mervyn Lincoln AUS 4.01.80  
3 Albert Thomas AUS 4.02.77  
4 Gordon Pirie ENG 4.04.01  
5 Murray Halberg NZL 4.06.65  
6 Michael Berisford SCO 4.06.77  
7 Michael Blagrove ENG 4.07.78  
8 Brian Hewson ENG 4.10.98  
3 Miles
1 Murray Halberg NZL 13.14.96  
2 Albert Thomas AUS 13.24.37  
3 Neville Scott NZL 13.26.06  
4 Gordon Pirie ENG 13.29.45  
5 Peter Clark ENG 13.31.41  
6 John Merriman WAL 13.32.06  
7 David Power AUS 13.37.37  
8 Arere Anentia KEN 13.39.47  
6 Miles
1 David Power AUS 28.48.16  
2 John Merriman WAL 28.48.84  
3 Arere Anentia KEN 28.51.48  
4 Martin Hyman ENG 28.58.59  
5 Fred Norris ENG 29.44.0  
6 Arap Sum Kanuti KEN 30.03.6  
7 Joseph Connolly SCO 30.20.4  
8 Barry Magee NZL 30.27.2  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 David Power AUS 2.22.46  
2 Jan Barnard RSA 2.22.58  
3 Peter Wilkinson ENG 2.24.42  
4 Eddie Kirkup ENG 2.27.32  
5 Gordon Dickson CAN 2.28.43  
6 Colin Kemball ENG 2.29.18  
7 Alexander McDougall SCO 2.29.58  
8 Arap Sum Kanuti KEN 2.30.50  
110 m Hurdles
1 Keith Gardner JAM 14.20w  
2 Jacobus Swart RSA 14.30w  
3 Ghulam Raziq PAK 14.32w  
4 Pete Stanger CAN 14.42w  
5 Peter Hildreth ENG 14.50w  
6 Berry Primrose AUS 14.97w  
400 m Hurdles
1 Gerhardus Potgieter RSA 49.73  
2 David Lean AUS 50.59  
3 Bartonjo Rotich KEN 51.75  
4 John Metcalf ENG 52.35  
5 Christopher Goudge ENG 52.39  
6 George Shepherd CAN 52.69  
Relays
4 x 110 y
1 England 40.72  
  Radford, Sandstrom, Segal, Breacker  
2 Nigeria 41.05  
  Akraka, Obi, Odofin, Omagbemi  
3 Australia 41.64  
  Gale, Gosper, McCann, Hogan  
4 Canada 41.74  
5 Wales 42.13  
6 Uganda 42.17  
4 x 440 y
1 South Africa 3.08.21  
  Day, Evans, Potgieter, Spence  
2 England 3.09.61  
  Sampson, Johnson, Wrighton, Salisbury  
3 Jamaica 3.10.08  
  James, Spence, Kerr, Gardner  
4 Canada 3.12.7  
5 India 3.15.4  
6 Kenya 3.16.7