Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
IX Commonwealth Game, Edinburgh 1970
Men, Track
100 m
1 Donald Quarrie JAM 10.24w  
2 Lennox Miller JAM 10.32w  
3 Hasely Crawford TRI 10.33w  
4 Gary Eddy AUS 10.34w  
5 George Kofi Daniels GHA 10.38w  
6 Rocky Symonds BER 10.42w  
7 Errol Stewart JAM 10.50w  
8 Les Piggot SCO 10.55w  
200 m
1 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.56  
2 Edwin Roberts TRI 20.69  
3 Charles Asati KEN 20.74  
4 Martin Reynolds ENG 20.83  
5 Peter Norman AUS 20.86  
6 George Kofi Daniels GHA 20.97  
7 Gary Eddy AUS 21.01  
8 Julius Sang KEN 21.09  
400 m
1 Charles Asati KEN 45.01  
2 Ross Wilson AUS 45.61  
3 Saimoni Tamani FIJ 45.82  
4 Claver Kamanya TAN 45.84  
5 Kent Bernard TRI 46.06  
6 Edwin Roberts TRI 46.13  
7 Clifton Forbes JAM 46.19  
8 Julius Sang KEN 46.42  
800 m
1 Robert Ouko KEN 1.46.89  
2 Benedict Cayenne TRI 1.47.42  
3 Bill Smart CAN 1.47.43  
4 Chris Fisher AUS 1.47.78  
5 John Davies ENG 1.47.79  
6 Ralph Doubell AUS 1.47.86  
7 Martin Winbolt Lewis ENG 1.48.10  
8 Colin Campbell ENG 1.48.29  
1500 m
1 Kipchoge Keino KEN 3.36.68  
2 Dick Quax NZL 3.38.19  
3 Brendan Foster ENG 3.40.63  
4 Peter Stewart SCO 3.40.64  
5 John Whetton ENG 3.41.28  
6 Ian McCafferty SCO 3.42.21  
7 Phil Thomas WAL 3.42.64  
8 Chris Fisher AUS 3.43.69  
5000 m
1 Ian Stewart SCO 13.22.85  
2 Ian McCafferty SCO 13.23.34  
3 Kipchoge Keino KEN 13.27.6  
4 Allan Rushmer ENG 13.29.8  
5 Ron Clarke AUS 13.32.4  
6 Dick Taylor ENG 13.33.8  
7 Dick Quax NZL 13.43.4  
8 John Ngeno KEN 13.44.6  
10000 m
1 Lachie Stewart SCO 28.11.72  
2 Ron Clarke AUS 28.13.45  
3 Dick Taylor ENG 28.15.35  
4 Roger Matthews ENG 28.21.49  
5 John Caine ENG 28.27.61  
6 John Ngeno KEN 28.31.41  
7 Philip Ndoo KEN 28.42.82  
8 Kerry O'Brien AUS 28.43.50  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Ron Hill ENG 2.09.28  
2 James Alder SCO 2.12.04  
3 Don Faircloth ENG 2.12.19  
4 Jack Foster NZL 2.14.44  
5 John Stephen Akhwari TAN 2.15.05  
6 William Adcocks ENG 2.15.10  
7 Fergus Murray SCO 2.15.32  
8 Donald MacGregor SCO 2.16.53  
110 m Hurdles
1 David Hemery ENG 13.66  
2 Mal Baird AUS 13.86  
3 Godfrey Murray JAM 14.02  
4 George Neeland CAN 14.27  
5 Brian Donnelly CAN 14.28  
6 Rich Macdonald CAN 14.41  
7 Kwaku Ohene-Frempong GHA 14.77  
Alan Pascoe ENG DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 John Sherwood ENG 50.03  
2 William Koskei KEN 50.15  
3 Charles Yego KEN 50.19  
4 John Akii-Bua UGA 51.14  
5 David Scharer ENG 51.17  
6 Bill Gairdner CAN 51.60  
7 Kingsley Agbabokha NGR 51.67  
8 Gary Knoke AUS 52.13  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Tony Manning AUS 8.26.2  
2 Ben Jipcho KEN 8.29.6  
3 Amos Biwott KEN 8.30.8  
4 Gareth Bryan-Jones SCO 8.33.8  
5 Andy Holden ENG 8.34.6  
6 Benjamin Kogo KEN 8.36.2  
7 Bernie Hayward WAL 8.39.8  
8 Gerry Stevens ENG 8.49.4  
20 Miles Road Walk
1 Noel Freeman AUS 2.33.33  
2 Robert Gardiner AUS 2.35.55  
3 Bill Sutherland SCO 2.37.24  
4 Bob Dobson ENG 2.39.55  
5 Ron Wallwork ENG 2.40.10  
6 Len Duquemin GUE 2.42.48  
7 Shaun Lightman ENG 2.44.50  
8 Felix Cappella CAN 2.45.16  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 39.46  
  Stewart, Miller, Lawson, Quarrie  
2 Ghana 39.82  
  Ahey, Addy, Owusu, Daniels  
3 England 40.05  
  Green, Reynolds, Dear, Green  
4 Scotland 40.09  
5 Wales 40.23  
6 Trinidad & Tobago 40.37  
7 Nigeria 40.98  
8 Northern Ireland 41.12  
4 x 400 m
1 Kenya 3.03.63  
  Nyamau, Sang, Ouko, Asati  
2 Trinidad & Tobago 3.05.49  
  Wong Shing, Cayenne, Bernard, Roberts  
3 England 3.05.53  
  Bilham, Walters, Hauck, Sherwood  
4 Canada 3.06.43  
5 Jamaica 3.06.44  
6 Scotland 3.09.09  
7 Nigeria 3.09.76  
8 Malawi 3.20.60