Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
VIII Commonwealth Game, Kingston 1966
Men, Track
100 y
1 Harry Jerome CAN 9.41  
2 Tom Robinson BAH 9.44  
3 Edwin Roberts TRI 9.52  
4 David Ejoke NGR 9.52  
5 Gary Eddy AUS 9.52  
6 Stanley Allotey GHA 9.53  
7 Barrie Kelly ENG 9.66  
8 Ebenezer Addy GHA 9.74  
220 y
1 Stanley Allotey GHA 20.65  
2 Edwin Roberts TRI 20.93  
3 David Ejoke NGR 20.95  
4 Gary Eddy AUS 21.05  
5 Donald Domansky CAN 21.13  
6 Gary Holdsworth AUS 21.40  
7 Harry Jerome CAN 21.41  
8 Manikavasgam Jegathsan MAS 21.53  
440 y
1 Wendell Mottley TRI 45.08  
2 Kent Bernard TRI 46.06  
3 Donald Domansky CAN 46.42  
4 Daniel Matasi KEN 46.45  
5 Bill Crothers CAN 46.90  
6 Martin Winbolt Lewis ENG 47.02  
7 John Adey ENG 47.09  
8 Noel Clough AUS 47.53  
880 y
1 Noel Clough AUS 1.46.9  
2 Wilson Kiprugut KEN 1.47.2  
3 George Kerr JAM 1.47.2  
4 Bill Crothers CAN 1.47.3  
5 Chris Carter ENG 1.48.1  
6 Ralph Doubell AUS 1.48.3  
7 Peter Francis KEN 1.48.3  
8 Lennox Yearwood TRI 1.57.5  
1 Mile
1 Kipchoge Keino KEN 3.55.34  
2 Alan Simpson ENG 3.57.27  
3 Ian Studd NZL 3.58.61  
4 Walter Wilkinson ENG 3.59.37  
5 Derek Graham NIR 3.59.40  
6 Keith Wheeler AUS 3.59.81  
7 Ergas Leps CAN 4.01.08  
8 Kerry O'Brien AUS 4.02.72  
3 Miles
1 Kipchoge Keino KEN 12.57.4  
2 Ron Clarke AUS 12.59.2  
3 Allan Rushmer ENG 13.08.6  
4 Naftali Temu KEN 13.10.4  
5 Ian McCafferty SCO 13.12.2  
6 Dick Taylor ENG 13.12.4  
7 Bill Wilkinson ENG 13.15.4  
8 Derek Graham NIR 13.17.8  
6 Miles
1 Naftali Temu KEN 27.14.21  
2 Ron Clarke AUS 27.39.42  
3 James Alder SCO 28.15.4  
4 Pascal Mfyomi TAN 28.38.0  
5 Ron Hill ENG 28.42.6  
6 Dave Ellis CAN 28.55.4  
7 Fergus Murray SCO 29.40.0  
8 Andy Boychuk CAN 29.54.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 James Alder SCO 2.22.08  
2 William Adcocks ENG 2.22.13  
3 Michael Ryan NZL 2.27.59  
4 Dave Ellis CAN 2.31.47  
5 Jeffrey Julian NZL 2.32.46  
6 Ron Wallingford CAN 2.35.13  
7 Chrisantus Nyakwoyo KEN 2.45.00  
8 Stan Vennard NIR 2.46.59  
110 m Hurdles
1 David Hemery ENG 14.1  
2 Mike Parker ENG 14.2  
3 Ghulam Raziq PAK 14.3  
4 Ray Harvey JAM 14.3  
5 Laurie Taitt ENG 14.3  
6 Folu Erinle NGR 14.5  
7 Gurbachan-Randhawa Singh IND 14.6  
8 Dave Prince AUS 14.6  
400 m Hurdles
1 Ken Roche AUS 50.95  
2 Kingsley Agbabokha NGR 51.46  
3 Peter Warden ENG 51.54  
4 Robin Woodland ENG 51.86  
5 Gary Knoke AUS 51.94  
6 Bill Gairdner CAN 52.14  
7 Roger Johnson NZL 55.87  
John Sherwood ENG DNS  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Peter Welsh NZL 8.29.44  
2 Kerry O'Brien AUS 8.32.58  
3 Benjamin Kogo KEN 8.32.81  
4 Maurice Herriott ENG 8.33.19  
5 Ian Blackwood AUS 8.41.30  
6 Ern Pomfret ENG 8.41.32  
7 John Linaker SCO 8.41.38  
8 Naftali Chirchir KEN 8.47.40  
20 Miles Road Walk
1 Ron Wallwork ENG 2.44.43  
2 Raymond Middleton ENG 2.45.19  
3 Norman Read NZL 2.46.29  
4 Donald Thompson ENG 2.46.43  
5 Alex Oakley CAN 2.54.26  
6 Felix Cappella CAN 2.57.22  
7 Philip Bannan IOM 3.06.12  
8 Albert Johnson IOM 3.08.06  
Relays
4 x 110 y
1 Ghana 39.8  
  Addy, Mends, Addy, Allotey  
2 Jamaica 40.0  
  Clayton, McNeil, Headley, Fray  
3 Australia 40.0  
  Eddy, Crawley, Holdsworth, Norman  
4 Wales 40.2  
5 Canada 40.4  
6 Nigeria 40.4  
7 England 40.9  
8 Trinidad & Tobago 41.3  
4 x 440 y
1 Trinidad & Tobago 3.02.8  
  Yearwood, Bernard, Roberts, Mottley  
2 Canada 3.04.9  
  MacKenzie, McLaren, Domansky, Crothers  
3 England 3.06.5  
  Lewis, Adey, Warden, Graham  
4 Jamaica 3.06.8  
5 Australia 3.12.2  
6 Nigeria 3.12.4  
7 Barbados 3.12.9  
8 Uganda 3.13.6