Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
VII Commonwealth Game, Perth 1962
Men, Track
100 y
1 Seraphino Antao KEN 9.5  
2 Thomas Robinson BAH 9.6  
3 Michael Cleary AUS 9.6  
4 Gary Holdsworth AUS 9.7  
5 Dennis Johnson JAM 9.9  
6 Harry Jerome CAN 10.0  
220 y
1 Seraphino Antao KEN 21.28  
2 David Jones ENG 21.59  
3 Johan Du Preez ZIM 21.70  
4 Michael Okantey GHA 21.83  
5 Michael Cleary AUS 21.94  
6 Jeffrey Smith ZIM 22.07  
440 y
1 George Kerr JAM 46.74  
2 Robbie Brightwell ENG 46.86  
3 Amos Omolo UGA 46.88  
4 Ken Roche AUS 47.69  
5 Malcolm Spence JAM 47.73  
6 Melville Spence JAM 47.79  
880 y
1 Peter Snell NZL 1.47.64  
2 George Kerr JAM 1.47.90  
3 Anthony Blue AUS 1.48.99  
4 Peter Francis KEN 1.49.92  
5 Michael Fleet ENG 1.49.95  
6 Antony Harris WAL 1.52.43  
1 Mile
1 Peter Snell NZL 4.04.58  
2 John Davies NZL 4.05.12  
3 Terence Sullivan RHO 4.06.61  
4 Anthony Blue AUS 4.09.30  
5 Albert Thomas AUS 4.11.19  
6 Antony Harris WAL 4.11.89  
7 Stanley Taylor ENG 4.12.81  
8 Jim Irons CAN 4.17.52  
3 Miles
1 Murray Halberg NZL 13.34.15  
2 Ron Clarke AUS 13.35.92  
3 Bruce Kidd CAN 13.36.37  
4 Bruce Tulloh ENG 13.37.91  
5 Albert Thomas AUS 13.40.64  
6 Eddie Strong ENG 13.41.23  
7 Patrick Clohessy AUS 13.42.19  
8 Derek Ibbotson ENG 13.43.97  
6 Miles
1 Bruce Kidd CAN 28.26.6  
2 David Power AUS 28.34.0  
3 John Merriman WAL 28.40.8  
4 Barry Magee NZL 28.41.0  
5 Martin Hyman ENG 28.42.2  
6 Mel Batty ENG 28.44.6  
7 Arere Anentia KEN 29.07.0  
8 Roy Fowler ENG 29.44.0  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Brian Kilby ENG 2.21.17  
2 David Power AUS 2.22.16  
3 Rod Bonella AUS 2.24.07  
4 Keith Ollershaw AUS 2.24.59  
5 Mel Batty ENG 2.25.51  
6 John Stephen Akhwari TAN 2.28.39  
7 Jeffrey Julian NZL 2.30.13  
8 Peter Wilkinson ENG 2.30.51  
110 m Hurdles
1 Ghulam Raziq PAK 14.34  
2 Dave Prince AUS 14.48  
3 Laurie Taitt ENG 14.81  
4 Mick Devlin AUS 14.93  
5 Mick Daws AUS 14.94  
6 Bob Birrell ENG 15.30  
400 m Hurdles
1 Ken Roche AUS 51.5  
2 Kimaru Songok KEN 51.9  
3 Benson Ishiepai UGA 52.3  
4 Gary Knoke AUS 52.5  
5 Mick Devlin AUS 52.6  
6 Christopher Surety ENG 53.3  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Trevor Vincent AUS 8.43.4  
2 Maurice Herriott ENG 8.45.0  
3 Ron Blackney AUS 9.00.6  
4 Ian Blackwood AUS 9.04.0  
5 Dave Chapman ENG 9.05.6  
6 Edward O'Keefe NZL 9.05.8  
7 John Coyle AUS 9.15.0  
8 Hylke Van der Val CAN 9.26.0  
Relays
4 x 110 y
1 England 40.62  
  Radford, Carter, Meakin, Jones  
2 Ghana 40.74  
  Ahey, Mends, Bashiru, Okantey  
3 Wales 40.80  
  England, Jones, Jones, Whitehead  
4 Zimbabwe 42.80  
5 Australia 44.79  
Sar DSQ  
4 x 440 y
1 Jamaica 3.10.2  
  Kahn, Spence, Spence, Kerr  
2 England 3.11.2  
  Metcalfe, Setti, Jackson, Brightwell  
3 Ghana 3.12.3  
  Addy, Quartey, Owusu, Asare-Antwi  
4 Australia 3.12.9  
5 Kenya 3.16.0  
6 Canada 3.20.6