Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
XII Commonwealth Game, Brisbane 1982
Men, Track
100 m
1 Allan Wells SCO 10.02w  
2 Ben Johnson CAN 10.05w  
3 Cameron Sharp SCO 10.07w  
4 Paul Narracott AUS 10.09w  
5 Mike McFarlane ENG 10.11w  
6 Tony Sharpe CAN 10.11w  
7 Drew McMaster SCO 10.16w  
8 Desai Williams CAN 10.17w  
Gerrard Keating AUS 10.18w  
200 m
1 Allan Wells SCO 20.43  
1 Mike McFarlane ENG 20.43  
3 Cameron Sharp SCO 20.55  
4 Paul Narracott AUS 20.65  
5 Bruce Frayne AUS 20.72  
6 Tony Sharpe CAN 20.77  
7 Donovan Reid ENG 20.87  
8 Buster Watson ENG 20.88  
Desai Williams CAN 21.04  
400 m
1 Bert Cameron JAM 45.89  
2 Richard Mitchell AUS 46.61  
3 Gary Minihan AUS 46.68  
4 Mike Okot UGA 46.81  
5 Todd Bennett ENG 47.06  
6 Phillip Brown ENG 47.11  
7 Tim Bethune CAN 47.34  
8 Greg Parker AUS 47.57  
James Atuti KEN 48.01  
800 m
1 Peter Bourke AUS 1.45.18  
2 James Maina Boi KEN 1.45.45  
3 Chris McGeorge ENG 1.45.60  
4 John Walker NZL 1.46.23  
5 Brett Crew AUS 1.46.82  
6 Spyros Spyrou CYP 1.47.64  
7 Juma Ndiwa KEN 1.47.74  
8 Paul Forbes SCO 1.49.05  
Sammy Koskei KEN 1.52.43  
1500 m
1 Steve Cram ENG 3.42.37  
2 John Walker NZL 3.43.11  
3 Michael Boit KEN 3.43.33  
4 Graham Williamson SCO 3.43.84  
5 Mike Hillardt AUS 3.44.03  
6 Colin Reitz ENG 3.44.35  
7 Mike Gilchrist NZL 3.44.50  
8 Tony Rogers NZL 3.45.11  
5000 m
1 David Moorcroft ENG 13.33.00  
2 Nick Rose ENG 13.35.97  
3 Peter Koech KEN 13.36.95  
4 Zakaria Barie TAN 13.39.03  
5 Philippos Philippou CYP 13.39.13  
6 Nate Muir SCO 13.40.84  
7 John Andrews AUS 13.42.62  
8 Peter Renner NZL 13.45.00  
10000 m
1 Gidamis Shahanga TAN 28.10.15  
2 Zakaria Barie TAN 28.10.55  
3 Julian Goater ENG 28.16.11  
4 Charlie Spedding ENG 28.24.94  
5 Allister Hutton SCO 28.28.62  
6 Dennis Fowles WAL 28.33.89  
7 Zephaniah Ncube ZIM 28.38.85  
8 Lawrie Whitty AUS 28.43.93  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Rob de Castella AUS 2.09.18  
2 Juma Ikangaa TAN 2.09.30  
3 Michael Gratton ENG 2.12.06  
4 John Graham SCO 2.13.04  
5 Kevin Ryan NZL 2.13.42  
6 Gidamis Shahanga TAN 2.14.25  
7 Graham Laing SCO 2.14.54  
8 Ian Ray ENG 2.15.11  
110 m Hurdles
1 Mark McKoy CAN 13.37  
2 Mark Holtom ENG 13.43  
3 Don Wright AUS 13.58  
4 Wilbert Greaves ENG 13.66  
5 Max Binnington AUS 13.72  
6 Berwyn Price WAL 13.73  
7 Philip Sang KEN 14.08  
8 Karl Smith JAM 14.11  
Warren Parr AUS 14.15  
400 m Hurdles
1 Garry Brown AUS 49.37  
2 Peter Rwamuhanda UGA 49.95  
3 Greg Rolle BAH 50.50  
4 Mike Whittingham ENG 51.04  
5 Lloyd Guss CAN 51.23  
6 Stan Devine SCO 51.68  
7 Eric Spence CAN 51.84  
8 Gary Oakes ENG 51.96  
Karl Smith JAM 53.52  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Julius Korir KEN 8.23.94  
2 Graeme Fell ENG 8.26.64  
3 Greg Duhaime CAN 8.29.14  
4 Roger Hackney WAL 8.32.84  
5 Peter Renner NZL 8.34.32  
6 Philippos Philippou CYP 8.35.23  
7 Amos Korir KEN 8.38.48  
8 Colin Reitz ENG 8.41.94  
30 km Road Walk
1 Steve Barry WAL 2.10.16  
2 Marcel Jobin CAN 2.12.24  
3 Guillaume LeBlanc CAN 2.14.56  
4 Willi Sawall AUS 2.15.23  
5 Francois Lapointe CAN 2.17.02  
6 Tim Erickson AUS 2.19.45  
7 Roger Mills ENG 2.21.54  
8 Murray Lambden IOM 2.22.18  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Nigeria 39.15  
  Adegbeingbe, Adayanju, Oyeledun, Eseme  
2 Canada 39.30  
  Johnson, Sharpe, Williams, McKoy  
3 Scotland 39.30  
  Mccuaig, Wells, Sharp, McMaster  
4 Australia 39.39  
5 England 39.67  
6 Ghana 40.52  
7 Kenya 40.94  
8 Zimbabwe 41.75  
Western Samoa 41.91  
4 x 400 m
1 England 3.05.45  
  Scutt, Cook, Bennett, Brown  
2 Australia 3.05.82  
  Minihan, Fleming, Parker, Mitchell  
3 Kenya 3.06.33  
  Bitok, Ndiwa, Anzrah, Maina  
4 Canada 3.07.04  
5 Barbados 3.12.44  
6 Zambia 3.13.85  
7 Ghana 3.14.31  
8 Zimbabwe 3.15.18  
Botswana 3.18.70