Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
XIII Commonwealth Game, Edinburgh 1986
Men, Track
100 m
1 Ben Johnson CAN 10.07  
2 Linford Christie ENG 10.28  
3 Mike McFarlane ENG 10.35  
4 Desai Williams CAN 10.36  
5 Elliot Bunney SCO 10.37  
6 Clarence Callender ENG 10.42  
7 Gerrard Keating AUS 10.55  
8 Jamie Henderson SCO 10.68  
200 m
1 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20.31w  
2 Todd Bennett ENG 20.54w  
3 Ben Johnson CAN 20.64w  
4 Robert Stone AUS 20.94w  
5 Simon Baird NIR 20.96w  
6 Mike Dwyer CAN 20.98w  
7 John Dinan AUS 21.07w  
8 John Regis ENG 21.08w  
400 m
1 Roger Black ENG 45.57  
2 Darren Clark AUS 45.98  
3 Phillip Brown ENG 46.80  
4 Kriss Akabusi ENG 46.83  
5 Brian Whittle SCO 47.10  
6 David Johnston AUS 47.24  
7 Bruce Frayne AUS 47.29  
8 Andre Smith CAN 47.97  
800 m
1 Steve Cram ENG 1.43.22  
2 Tom McKean SCO 1.44.80  
3 Peter Elliott ENG 1.45.42  
4 Pat Scammell AUS 1.45.86  
5 Malcolm Edwards WAL 1.47.27  
6 Simon Hoogewerf CAN 1.49.04  
7 Paul Forbes SCO 1.51.29  
Sebastian Coe ENG DNS  
1500 m
1 Steve Cram ENG 3.50.87  
2 John Gladwin ENG 3.52.17  
3 David Campbell CAN 3.54.06  
4 Robert Harrison ENG 3.54.44  
5 Peter Bourke AUS 3.54.48  
6 Pat Scammell AUS 3.55.28  
7 Steve Martin NIR 3.55.42  
8 Mike Hillardt AUS 3.56.90  
5000 m
1 Steve Ovett ENG 13.24.11  
2 Jack Buckner ENG 13.25.87  
3 Tim Hutchings ENG 13.26.84  
4 Paul Williams CAN 13.28.51  
5 John Walker NZL 13.35.34  
6 David Burridge NZL 13.36.79  
7 Terry Greene NIR 13.39.11  
8 Nate Muir SCO 13.40.92  
10000 m
1 Jon Solly ENG 27.57.42  
2 Steve Binns ENG 27.58.01  
3 Steve Jones WAL 28.02.48  
4 Paul McCloy CAN 28.29.11  
5 Steve Moneghetti AUS 28.29.20  
6 Paul Williams CAN 28.41.79  
7 Terry Greene NIR 28.47.18  
8 Peter Butler CAN 28.50.81  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Robert de Castella AUS 2.10.15  
2 David Edge CAN 2.11.08  
3 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2.11.18  
4 John Graham SCO 2.12.10  
5 Art Boileau CAN 2.12.58  
6 Phil O'Brien ENG 2.14.54  
7 Ieuan Ellis WAL 2.15.12  
8 Kevin Forster ENG 2.16.36  
110 m Hurdles
1 Mark McKoy CAN 13.31w  
2 Colin Jackson WAL 13.42w  
3 Don Wright AUS 13.64w  
4 Nigel Walker WAL 13.69w  
5 Jonathan Ridgeon ENG 13.76w  
6 Wilbert Greaves ENG 13.76w  
7 David Nelson ENG 13.97w  
8 Jeffrey Glass CAN 14.39w  
400 m Hurdles
1 Phil Beattie NIR 49.60  
2 Max Robertson ENG 49.77  
3 John Graham CAN 50.25  
4 Lloyd Guss CAN 50.56  
5 Mark Holtom ENG 50.58  
6 Gary Oakes ENG 50.82  
7 Pierre Leveille CAN 51.54  
8 Ken Gordon AUS 51.59  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Graeme Fell CAN 8.24.49  
2 Roger Hackney WAL 8.25.15  
3 Colin Reitz ENG 8.26.14  
4 Peter Renner NZL 8.27.12  
5 Nick Peach ENG 8.37.64  
6 Mike Gilchrist NZL 8.43.96  
7 Peter McColgan NIR 8.45.51  
8 Eddie Wedderburn ENG 8.46.42  
30 km Road Walk
1 Simon Baker AUS 2.07.47  
2 Guillaume LeBlanc CAN 2.08.38  
3 Ian McCombie ENG 2.10.36  
4 Chris Maddocks ENG 2.12.42  
5 Willi Sawall AUS 2.14.29  
6 Murray Day NZL 2.15.11  
7 Martin Rush ENG 2.16.01  
8 Ossie Johnson WAL 2.21.05  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Canada 39.15  
  McKoy, Mahorn, Williams, Johnson  
2 England 39.19  
  Asquith, Thompson, McFarlane, Callender  
3 Scotland 40.41  
  Henderson, McCallum, Sharp, Bunney  
4 Fiji 43.11  
Australia DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 England 3.07.19  
  Akabusi, Black, Bennett, Brown  
2 Australia 3.07.81  
  Frayne, Murphy, Johnson, Clark  
3 Canada 3.08.69  
  Skerritt, Smith, Graham, Mahorn  
4 Scotland 3.18.03  
Botswana DSQ