Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
III Commonwealth Game, Sydney 1938
Men, Track
100 y
1 Cyril Holmes ENG 9.7  
2 John Mumford AUS 9.8  
3 Ted Best AUS 9.9  
4 Tom Lavery RSA 9.9  
5 Ted Hampson AUS 10.0  
6 Howard Yates AUS 10.1  
220 y
1 Cyril Holmes ENG 21.2  
2 John Mumford AUS 21.3  
3 Ted Best AUS 21.4  
4 Larry O'Connor CAN 21.6  
5 Howard Yates AUS 21.7  
6 William Roberts ENG 21.7  
440 y
1 William Roberts ENG 47.9  
2 Bill Fritz CAN 47.9  
3 Denis Shore RSA 48.1  
4 John Mumford AUS N/A  
5 John Loaring CAN 49.2  
6 Harold Tyrie NZL N/A  
880 y
1 Vernon Boot NZL 1.51.2  
2 Frank Handley ENG 1.54.0  
3 Bill Dale CAN 1.54.2  
4 James Alford WAL N/A  
5 Theo Allen NZL N/A  
6 Brian MacCabe ENG N/A  
7 Gerald Backhouse AUS N/A  
8 Niklaas Wessels RSA N/A  
1 Mile
1 James Alford WAL 4.11.5  
2 Gerald Backhouse AUS 4.12.3  
3 Vernon Boot NZL 4.12.6  
4 Arthur Clarke CAN 4.14.4  
5 Bernard Eeles ENG 4.15.2  
6 Bill Pullar NZL N/A  
Robert Graham SCO DNF  
Theo Allen NZL DNF  
3 Miles
1 Cecil Matthews NZL 13.59.6  
2 Peter Ward ENG 14.05.6  
3 Robert Rankine CAN 14.24.0  
4 Wally Hayward RSA 14.24.4  
5 Stan Nicholls AUS 14.30.0  
6 Laurie Weatherill ENG N/A  
7 Alan Geddes NZL N/A  
8 Keith Faulkner AUS N/A  
6 Miles
1 Cecil Matthews NZL 30.14.5  
2 Robert Rankine CAN N/A  
3 Wally Hayward RSA N/A  
4 Alan Geddes NZL N/A  
5 Laurie Weatherill ENG N/A  
6 Jack Gibson RSA N/A  
7 Milton Wallace CAN N/A  
8 Fred Bassed AUS N/A  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Johannes Coleman RSA 2.30.50  
2 Bert Norris ENG 2.37.57  
3 Jack Gibson RSA 2.38.20  
4 Donald Robertson SCO 2.42.40  
5 James Bartlett CAN 2.50.41  
6 Lloyd Longman CAN 2.54.54  
7 Walter Young CAN 2.59.05  
8 Dick Crossley AUS 3.12.50  
110 m Hurdles
1 Tom Lavery RSA 14.0  
2 Larry O'Connor CAN 14.2  
3 Sidney Stenner AUS 14.4  
4 Don McLardy AUS 14.6  
5 Sidney Kiel RSA 14.7  
6 Philip Sharpley NZL 15.0  
400 m Hurdles
1 John Loaring CAN 52.9  
2 John Park AUS 54.6  
3 Alan McDougall AUS 55.2  
4 Alfred Watson AUS N/A  
5 Arnold Anderson NZL N/A  
6 Paul Magee AUS N/A  
Relays
4 x 110 y
1 Canada 41.6  
  Brown, Haley, Loaring, O`Connor  
2 England 41.8  
  Richardson, Duncan, Wallace, Holmes  
3 Australia 41.9  
  Best, Watson, Hampson, Yates  
4 x 440 y
1 Canada 3.16.9  
  Orr, Dale, Fritz, Loaring  
2 England 3.19.2  
  Handley, Pack, MacCabe, Roberts  
3 New Zealand 3.22.0  
  Anderson, Sayers, Quinn, Tyrie  
4 Australia N/A