Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
     
I Commonwealth Game, Hamilton 1930
Men, Track
100 y
1 Percy Williams CAN 9.9  
2 Ernest Page ENG 10.2  
3 John Fitzpatrick CAN 10.2  
4 Wilfred Legg RSA N/A  
5 Werner Gerhardt RSA N/A  
6 Stanley Engelhart ENG N/A  
220 y
1 Stanley Englehart ENG 21.8  
2 John Fitzpatrick CAN N/A  
3 William Walters RSA N/A  
4 Roy Hamilton SCO N/A  
5 James Ball CAN N/A  
6 Werner Gerhardt RSA N/A  
440 y
1 Alex Wilson CAN 48.8  
2 William Walters RSA 48.9  
3 George Golding AUS N/A  
4 Kenneth Brangwin ENG N/A  
5 James Ball CAN N/A  
6 Herbert Bascombe AUS N/A  
880 y
1 Thomas Hampson ENG 1.52.4  
2 Reginald Thomas ENG 1.54.8  
3 Alex Wilson CAN 1.54.9  
4 John Chandler RSA N/A  
5 Philip Edwards GUY N/A  
6 Stuart Townend ENG N/A  
Mike Gutteridge ENG N/A  
Percy Pickard CAN N/A  
1 Mile
1 Reginald Thomas ENG 4.14.0  
2 William Whyte AUS 4.17.0  
3 Jerry Cornes ENG N/A  
4 Jack Walters CAN N/A  
5 Philip Edwards GUY N/A  
6 Robert Sutherland SCO N/A  
7 Russell McDougall AUS N/A  
Stuart Townend ENG N/A  
3 Miles
1 Stan Tomlin ENG 14.27.4  
2 Alex Hillhouse AUS 14.27.6  
3 Jack Winfield ENG 14.29.0  
4 Robert Sutherland SCO 14.29.4  
5 Thomas Evenson ENG 14.29.6  
6 Brian Oddie ENG 14.29.8  
Fred Sargeant CAN N/A  
Walter Hornby CAN N/A  
6 Miles
1 John Savidan NZL 30.49.6  
2 Ernest Harper ENG 31.01.6  
3 Thomas Evenson ENG N/A  
4 Jimmy Wood SCO N/A  
5 Robert Sutherland SCO N/A  
6 Bill Reynolds CAN N/A  
7 Jack Winfield ENG N/A  
8 Joseph McCluskey CAN N/A  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Duncan Wright SCO 2.43.43  
2 Samuel Ferris ENG 2.47.13  
3 Johnny Miles CAN 2.48.23  
4 Percy Wyer CAN N/A  
5 Herbert Bignall ENG N/A  
6 Silas McLellan CAN N/A  
7 Norman Dack CAN N/A  
8 Ronald O'Toole NWF N/A  
110 m Hurdles
1 David Burghley ENG 14.6  
2 Howard Davies RSA 14.7  
3 Fred Gaby ENG N/A  
4 Snaar Viljoen RSA N/A  
5 Roland Harper ENG N/A  
6 Harry Hart RSA N/A  
400 m Hurdles
1 David Burghley ENG 54.4  
2 Roger Leigh-Wood ENG 55.9  
3 Douglas Neame ENG N/A  
4 Wilfred Tatham ENG N/A  
5 Walter Connolly CAN N/A  
6 John Hickey CAN N/A  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 George Bailey ENG 9.52.0  
2 Alex Hillhouse AUS N/A  
3 Vernon Morgan ENG N/A  
4 Art Wilkins CAN N/A  
5 Bill Reid CAN N/A  
6 Pete Suttie CAN N/A  
Relays
4 x 110 y
1 Canada 42.2  
  Brown, Miller, Adams, Fitzpatrick  
2 England 42.7  
  Hanlon, Cohen, Heap, Engelhart  
3 South Africa N/A  
  Davies, Gerhardt, Legg, Walters  
4 x 440 y
1 England 3.19.4  
  Leighwood, Townend, Burghley, Brangwin  
2 Canada 3.19.8  
  Scott, Glover, Ball, Wilson  
3 South Africa N/A  
  Legg, Gerhardt, Chandler, Walters