Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
X Commonwealth Game, Christchurch 1974
Men, Track
100 m
1 Donald Quarrie JAM 10.38  
2 John Mwebi KEN 10.51  
3 Ohene Karikari GHA 10.51  
4 George Kofi Daniels GHA 10.53  
5 Greg Lewis AUS 10.55  
6 Kola Abdulai NGR 10.55  
7 Les Piggot SCO 10.56  
8 Graham Haskell AUS 10.66  
200 m
1 Donald Quarrie JAM 20.73  
2 George Kofi Daniels GHA 20.97  
3 Bevan Smith NZL 21.08  
4 Graham Haskell AUS 21.12  
5 Greg Lewis AUS 21.17  
6 Chris Monk ENG 21.26  
7 David Jenkins SCO 21.49  
8 John Mwebi KEN 21.60  
400 m
1 Charles Asati KEN 46.04  
2 Silver Ayoo UGA 46.07  
3 Claver Kamanya TAN 46.16  
4 David Jenkins SCO 46.46  
5 Bruce Field AUS 46.58  
6 Bevan Smith NZL 46.60  
7 Pius Olowu UGA 46.84  
8 Mamman Makama NGR 47.19  
800 m
1 John Kipkurgat KEN 1.43.91  
2 Michael Boit KEN 1.44.39  
3 John Walker NZL 1.44.92  
4 Filbert Bayi TAN 1.45.32  
5 Andy Carter ENG 1.45.97  
6 William Hooker AUS 1.46.75  
7 Daniel Omwanza KEN 1.47.66  
8 Phil Lewis WAL 1.48.90  
1500 m
1 Filbert Bayi TAN 3.32.16  
2 John Walker NZL 3.32.52  
3 Ben Jipcho KEN 3.33.16  
4 Rodney Dixon NZL 3.33.89  
5 Graham Crouch AUS 3.34.22  
6 Michael Boit KEN 3.36.84  
7 Brendan Foster ENG 3.37.64  
8 Suleiman Nyambui TAN 3.39.62  
5000 m
1 Ben Jipcho KEN 13.14.3  
2 Brendan Foster ENG 13.14.6  
3 David Black ENG 13.23.52  
4 Suleiman Nyambui TAN 13.34.91  
5 Ian Stewart SCO 13.40.32  
6 David Fitsimmons AUS 13.42.83  
7 Joshua Kimeto KEN 13.43.6  
8 Gordon Minty WAL 13.45.48  
10000 m
1 Richard Tayler NZL 27.46.40  
2 David Black ENG 27.48.49  
3 Richard Juma KEN 27.56.96  
4 Dave Bedford ENG 28.14.67  
5 Dan Shaughnessy CAN 28.14.67  
6 Ian Stewart SCO 28.17.05  
7 Anthony Simmons ENG 28.28.54  
8 Gordon Minty WAL 28.44.27  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Ian Thompson ENG 2.09.12  
2 Jack Foster NZL 2.11.19  
3 Richard Mabuza SUI 2.12.55  
4 Terry Manners NZL 2.12.59  
5 John Farrington AUS 2.14.04  
6 Donald McGregor SCO 2.14.16  
7 Bernard Plain WAL 2.14.57  
8 Colin Kirkham ENG 2.16.07  
110 m Hurdles
1 Fatwell Kimaiyo KEN 13.69  
2 Berwyn Price WAL 13.84  
3 Max Binnington AUS 13.88  
4 Warren Parr AUS 14.04  
5 C. James Kirkpatrick NIR 14.25  
6 Adeola Aboyade-Cole NGR 14.25  
7 Godwin Obasogie NGR 14.39  
8 Vin Plant AUS 14.89  
400 m Hurdles
1 Alan Pascoe ENG 48.83  
2 Bruce Field AUS 49.32  
3 William Koskei KEN 49.34  
4 Fatwell Kimaiyo KEN 49.63  
5 Cosmas Silei KEN 50.02  
6 William Hartley ENG 50.20  
7 Gary Knoke AUS 50.23  
8 Colin O'Neill WAL 50.58  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Ben Jipcho KEN 8.20.67  
2 John Davies WAL 8.24.8  
3 Evans Mogaka KEN 8.28.51  
4 John Bicourt ENG 8.29.6  
5 Euan Robertson NZL 8.35.2  
6 Bernie Hayward WAL 8.36.2  
7 Steve Hollings ENG 8.40.4  
8 Amos Biwott KEN 8.41.4  
20 Miles Road Walk
1 John Warhurst ENG 2.35.23  
2 Roy Thorpe ENG 2.39.02  
3 Peter Fullager ENG 2.42.08  
4 Graham Young IOM 2.42.55  
5 Ian Hodgkinson AUS 2.44.55  
6 Les Stevenson NZL 2.46.56  
7 Ross Haywood AUS 2.50.56  
8 Allan Callow IoM 2.53.12  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Australia 39.31  
  Lewis, D`Arcy, Ratcliffe, Haskell  
2 Ghana 39.61  
  Lomotey, Karikari, Okari, Daniels  
3 Nigeria 39.70  
  Oyebami, Majekodunmi, Abdulai, Olakunle  
4 Jamaica 39.77  
5 Scotland 39.80  
6 England 39.97  
7 New Zealand 40.41  
8 Kenya 40.50  
4 x 400 m
1 Kenya 3.04.43  
  Asati, Musyoki, Koskei, Sang  
2 England 3.06.66  
  Wilson, Carter, Hartley, Pascoe  
3 Uganda 3.07.45  
  Olowo, Dralu, Kakonge, Ayoo  
4 Australia 3.07.51  
5 New Zealand 3.08.01  
6 Wales 3.08.61  
7 Nigeria 3.08.81  
8 Fiji 3.23.35