Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
V Commonwealth Game, Vancouver 1954
Men, Track
100 y
1 Michael Agostini TRI 9.6  
2 Don McFarlane CAN 9.7  
3 Hector Hogan AUS 9.7  
4 Edward Ajado NGR 9.7  
5 Harry Nelson CAN 9.7  
6 Ken Jones WAL 9.8  
220 y
1 Donald Jowett NZL 21.5  
2 Brian Shenton ENG 21.5  
3 Ken Jones WAL 21.9  
4 Harry Nelson CAN 22.0  
5 Hector Hogan AUS 22.0  
6 George Ellis ENG 22.2  
440 y
1 Kevan Gosper AUS 47.2  
2 Donald Jowett NZL 47.4  
3 Terry Tobacco CAN 47.8  
4 Peter Fryer ENG 48.4  
5 James Rogers GUY 48.5  
6 Alan Dick ENG 48.6  
880 y
1 Derek Johnson ENG 1.50.7  
2 Brian Hewson ENG 1.51.2  
3 Ian Boyd ENG 1.51.9  
4 Bill Baillie NZL 1.52.5  
5 Rich Ferguson CAN 1.52.7  
6 James Hamilton SCO 1.52.7  
7 Bill Parnell CAN 1.53.8  
8 Doug Clement CAN 1.54.9  
1 Mile
1 Roger Bannister ENG 3.58.8  
2 John Landy AUS 3.59.6  
3 Rich Ferguson CAN 4.04.6  
4 Victor Milligan NIR 4.05.0  
5 Murray Halberg NZL 4.07.2  
6 Ian Boyd ENG 4.07.2  
7 Bill Baillie NZL 4.11.0  
David Law ENG DNF  
3 Miles
1 Christopher Chataway ENG 13.35.2  
2 Frederick Green ENG 13.37.2  
3 Frank Sando ENG 13.37.4  
4 Nyandika Maiyoro KEN 13.43.8  
5 Peter Driver ENG 13.47.0  
6 Geoff Warren AUS 13.50.0  
7 Ian Binnie SCO 13.59.6  
8 Lawrence King NZL 14.03.4  
6 Miles
1 Peter Driver ENG 29.09.4  
2 Frank Sando ENG 29.10.0  
3 James Peters ENG 29.20.0  
4 Geoff Warren AUS 29.42.6  
5 Stanley Cox ENG 30.11.4  
6 Ian Binnie SCO 30.15.2  
7 Lazaro Chepkwony KEN 30.16.2  
8 Allan Lawrence AUS 30.18.8  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Joseph McGhee SCO 2.39.36  
2 Jack Mekler RSA 2.40.57  
3 Jan Barnard RSA 2.51.50  
4 Barry Lush CAN 2.52.48  
5 George Hillier CAN 2.58.44  
6 Bob Crossen NIR 3.00.13  
110 m Hurdles
1 Keith Gardner JAM 14.2  
2 Chris Higham ENG 14.9  
3 Norm Williams CAN 14.9  
4 Jack Parker ENG 15.0  
5 David Lean AUS 15.1  
Ken Doubleday AUS DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 David Lean AUS 52.4  
2 Harry Kane ENG 53.3  
3 Robert Shaw WAL 53.3  
4 David Fleming NZL 53.9  
5 Murray Gaziuk CAN 55.5  
6 Kenneth Wilmshurst ENG 56.3  
Relays
4 x 110 y
1 Canada 41.3  
  McFarlane, Stonehouse, Nelson, Springbett  
2 Nigeria 41.3  
  Ajado, Olowu, Amu, Arogundade  
3 Australia 41.7  
  Gosper, Oliver, Hogan, Lean  
4 England 41.9  
5 Pakistan 42.0  
6 Jamaica N/A  
4 x 440 y
1 England 3.11.2  
  Higgins, Dick, Fryer, Johnson  
2 Canada 3.11.6  
  Sloan, Clement, Foreman, Tomacco  
3 Australia 3.16.0  
  Oliver, Macmillan, Lean, Gosper  
4 Kenya 3.17.6  
5 Ghana 3.18.6  
6 Jamaica 3.19.0