Main  Top 25 Lists - 1990
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1990   
High Jump
Sorin Matei ROU  2.40
Hollis Conway USA  2.38
Dragutin Topic YUG  2.37
Sergey Dymchenko URS  2.37
Clarence Nick Saunders BER  2.36
Doug Nordquist USA  2.36
Georgi Dakov BUL  2.36
Javier Sotomayor CUB  2.36
Charles Austin USA  2.35
10  Dalton Grant USA  2.34
Pole Vault
Rodion Gataullin URS  5.92
Sergey Bubka URS  5.90
Grigoriy Yegorov URS  5.87
Maksim Tarasov URS  5.85
Igor Potapovich URS  5.85
Kory Tarpenning USA  5.83
Tim Bright USA  5.82
Vasiliy Bubka URS  5.81
Scott Huffman USA  5.80
Viktor Ryzhenkov URS  5.80
Long Jump
Mike Powell USA  8.66
Jaime Jefferson CUB  8.53
Carl Lewis USA  8.51
Robert Emmiyan URS  8.32
Sergey Podgainiy URS  8.25
Dietmar Haaf GER  8.25
Gordon McKee USA  8.24
Llewellyn Starks USA  8.24
Borut Bilac YUG  8.24
10  Francois Fouché RSA  8.21 A
Triple Jump
Kenny Harrison USA  17.93
Vladimir Inozemtsev URS  17.90
Oleg Protsenko URS  17.75
Leonid Voloshin URS  17.74
Mike Conley USA  17.56
Vasiliy Sokov URS  17.47
Khristo Markov BUL  17.43
Igor Lapshin URS  17.35
Vasif Asadov URS  17.33
10  Zou Sixin CHN  17.31
Shot Put
Randy Barnes USA  23.12
Ulf Timmermann GDR  21.64
Peter Gudmundsson ISL  21.26
Jim Doehring USA  21.20
Oliver-Sven Buder GER  21.06
Sergey Smirnov URS  21.01
Vyacheslav Lykho URS  21.00
Georg Andersen NOR  20.86
Mikhail Kulish URS  20.77
Lars-Arvid Nilsen NOR  20.77
Discus Throw
Romas Ubartas URS  68.94
Wolfgang Schmidt GER  68.30
Mike Buncic USA  67.72
Juan Martinez Brito CUB  67.50
Jürgen Schult GER  67.08
Vaclavas Kidykas URS  67.04
Stefan Fernholm SWE  66.46
Rolf Danneberg GER  66.30
Carsten Kufahl GER  66.22
10  Alwin Josef Wagner GER  65.80
Hammer Throw
Igor Nikulin URS  84.48
Igor Astapkovich URS  84.14
Andrey Abduvaliyev URS  83.46
Yuriy Sedykh URS  82.80
Sergey Litvinov URS  81.74
Plamen Minev BUL  81.72
Heinz Weis GER  81.36
Vasiliy Sidorenko URS  80.98
Tibor Gecsek HUN  80.92
10  Yaroslav Chmyr URS  80.90
Javelin Throw
Steve Backley GBR  90.98
Jan Zelezny TCH  89.66
Patrik Boden SWE  89.10
Seppo Räty FIN  86.92
Tom Petranoff USA  86.46
Mike Hill GBR  85.88
Einar Vilhjalmsson ISL  85.48
Viktor Zaytsev URS  85.04
Ramon Gonzalez CUB  84.96
10  Pascal Lefévre FRA  84.80
Decathlon
David Johnson USA  8600 w
Christian Plaziat FRA  8574
Michael Smith CAN  8525
Dan O'Brien USA  8483 w
Christian Schenk GDR  8481
Dezsö Szabo HUN  8436
Mikhail Medved URS  8330
Sheldon Blockburger USA  8301
Michael Kohnle FRG  8289
10  Torsten Voss GDR  8275