Main  Top 25 Lists - 1978
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1978   
High Jump
Vladimir Yashchenko URS  2.34
Rolf Beilschmidt GDR  2.31
Dwight Stones USA  2.30
Henry Lauterbach GDR  2.30
Ben Fields USA  2.30
Franklin Jacobs USA  2.28
Aleksandr Grigoryev URS  2.28
Ruud Wielart NED  2.27
Jacek Wszola POL  2.27
Gennadiy Belkov URS  2.27
Pole Vault
Mike Tully USA  5.71
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL  5.62
Larry Jessee USA  5.61
Vladimir Trofimenko URS  5.61
Tadeusz Slusarski POL  5.60
Antti Kalliomäki FIN  5.60
Rauli Pudas FIN  5.56
Jeff Taylor USA  5.55
Günter Lohre FRG  5.51
10  Ralph Haynie USA  5.50
Long Jump
Nenad Stekic YUG  8.32
James Lofton USA  8.23
Joao Carlos De Oliveira BRA  8.23
Arnie Robinson USA  8.21
LaMonte King USA  8.18
Jacques Rousseau FRA  8.18
Charlton Ehizuelen NGR  8.11
Grzegorz Cybulski POL  8.11
Chris Commons AUS  8.08
10  Larry Myricks USA  8.05
Triple Jump
Joao Carlos De Oliveira BRA  17.44
James Butts USA  17.24
Ron Livers USA  17.15
Anatoliy Piskulin URS  17.07
Willie Banks USA  17.05
Viktor Saneyev URS  17.03
Gennadiy Valyukievich URS  17.02
Aleksandr Lisichonok URS  17.00
Gennadiy Kovtunov URS  16.94
Milos Srejovic YUG  16.94
Shot Put
Udo Beyer GDR  22.15
Reijo Ståhlberg FIN  21.17
Al Feuerbach USA  21.07
Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS  20.95
Hreinn Halldorsson ISL  20.95
Yevgeniy Mironov URS  20.93
Anatoliy Yarosh URS  20.89
Bishop Dolegiewicz CAN  20.85
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR  20.76
10  Geoffrey Capes GBR  20.68
Discus Throw
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR  71.16
Mac Wilkins USA  70.48
Ken Stadel USA  68.40
Velko Velev BUL  67.82
Imrich Bugar TCH  65.96
Aleksandr Klimenko URS  65.78
Knut Hjeltnes NOR  65.44
Aleksandr Nazhimov URS  64.98
Jim McGoldrick USA  64.94
10  Markku Tuokko FIN  64.92
Hammer Throw
Karl-Hans Riehm FRG  80.32
Boris Zaychuk URS  80.14
Yuriy Sedykh URS  79.76
Aleksey Malyukov URS  78.32
Roland Steuk GDR  78.14
Detlef Gerstenberg GDR  76.94
Valentin Dmitrenko URS  76.64
Manfred Hüning FRG  76.52
Sergey Litvinov URS  76.22
10  Giampaolo Urlando ITA  75.64
Javelin Throw
Michael Wessing FRG  94.22
Wolfgang Hanisch GDR  91.14
Nikolay Grebnyev URS  89.92
Bob Roggy USA  89.30
Pentti Sinersaari FIN  88.90
Antero Puranen FIN  88.64
Herman Potgieter RSA  88.62
Sandor Boros HUN  88.60
Bjørn Grimnes NOR  88.32
Anatoliy Zherebtsov URS  88.32
Decathlon
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8498
Daley Thompson GBR  8467
Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS  8430
Siegfried Stark GDR  8208
Nikolay Avilov URS  8165
Bobby Coffman USA  8137 mA
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8134
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8121
Johannes Lahti FIN  8109
10  Tonu Kaukis URS  8086