Main  Top 25 Lists - 1985
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1985   
High Jump
Igor Paklin URS  2.41
Rudolf Povarnitsin URS  2.40
Patrik Sjöberg SWE  2.38
Eddy Annijs BEL  2.36
Zhu Jian Hua CHN  2.35
Jimmy Howard USA  2.35
Sorin Matei ROU  2.35
Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS  2.35
Jan Zvara TCH  2.35
10  Javier Sotomayor CUB  2.34
Pole Vault
Sergey Bubka URS  6.00
Pierre Quinon FRA  5.90
Joe Dial USA  5.85
Vasiliy Bubka URS  5.85
Aleksandr Parnov URS  5.82
Mike Tully USA  5.80
Thierry Vigneron FRA  5.80
Pavel Bogatyryov URS  5.80
Philippe Collet FRA  5.80
Marian Kolasa POL  5.80
Long Jump
Carl Lewis USA  8.62
Larry Myricks USA  8.44
Jason Grimes USA  8.43
Mike Conley USA  8.43
Robert Emmiyan URS  8.30
Laszlo Szalma HUN  8.30
Gyula Paloczi HUN  8.25
Jaime Jefferson CUB  8.24
Atanas Atanasov BUL  8.24
10  Ron Beer GDR  8.21
Triple Jump
Willie Banks USA  17.97
Charlie Simpkins USA  17.86
Khristo Markov BUL  17.77
Mike Conley USA  17.71
Oleg Protsenko URS  17.69
Vladimir Plekhanov URS  17.60
Lazaro Betancourt CUB  17.57
Zdzislav Hoffman POL  17.53
Volker Mai GDR  17.50
10  Gennadiy Valyukievich URS  17.48
Shot Put
Ulf Timmermann GDR  22.62
Sergey Smirnov URS  22.05
Alessandro Andrei ITA  21.95
Remigius Machura TCH  21.88
Udo Beyer GDR  21.88
Kevin Akins USA  21.49
Brian Oldfield USA  21.41
Dave Laut USA  21.40
Greg Tafralis USA  21.32
10  Janis Bojars URS  21.31
Discus Throw
Imrich Bugar TCH  71.26
Luis Mariano Delis CUB  70.00
Jürgen Schult GDR  69.74
Knut Hjeltnes NOR  69.62
Juan Martinez Brito CUB  69.32
Art Burns USA  69.10
Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS  69.08
Geiza Valent TCH  68.40
Stefan Fernholm SWE  67.72
10  Svein-Inge Valvik NOR  67.36
Hammer Throw
Juri Tamm URS  84.08
Yuriy Sedykh URS  82.70
Günther Rodehau GDR  82.64
Christoph Sahner FRG  81.56
Matthias Moder GDR  80.92
Benjaminas Viluckis URS  80.64
Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS  80.40
Frantisek Vrbka TCH  80.38
Yuriy Tarasyuk URS  80.22
10  Klaus Ploghaus FRG  80.20
Javelin Throw
Uwe Hohn GDR  96.96
Brian Crouser USA  95.10
Duncan Atwood USA  94.06
Viktor Yevsyukov URS  93.70
Zdenek Adamec TCH  92.94
Dumitru Negoita ROU  92.42
Dag Wennlund SWE  92.20
Einar Vilhjalmsson ISL  91.84
Bob Roggy USA  91.70
10  Tom Petranoff USA  91.56
Decathlon
Torsten Voss GDR  8559
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8504
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8440
Aleksandr Nevskiy URS  8409
John Sayre USA  8381 w
Vadim Podmarev URS  8366
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8345
Viktor Gruzenkin URS  8326
Dave Steen CAN  8317 mw
10  William Motti FRA  8306