Main  Top 25 Lists - 1980
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1980   
High Jump
Gerd Wessing GDR  2.36
Jacek Wszola POL  2.35
Dietmar Mögenburg FRG  2.35
Jeff Woodard USA  2.32
Carlo Thränhardt FRG  2.31
Jörg Freimuth GDR  2.31
Aleksandr Grigoryev URS  2.30
Gerd Nagel FRG  2.30
James Frazier USA  2.29
Massimo Di Giorgio ITA  2.29
Pole Vault
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL  5.78
Philippe Houvion FRA  5.77
Thierry Vigneron FRA  5.75
Jean-Michel Bellot FRA  5.70
Serge Ferreira FRA  5.70
Larry Jessee USA  5.69
Konstantin Volkov URS  5.69
Billy Olson USA  5.67
Antti Kalliomäki FIN  5.66
10  Mike Tully USA  5.65
Long Jump
Lutz Dombrowski GDR  8.54
Frank Paschek GDR  8.36
Larry Myricks USA  8.31
Antonio Corgos ESP  8.23
Andrzej Klimaszewski POL  8.20
Valeriy Podluzhny URS  8.18
Charlton Ehizuelen NGR  8.14
Jens Knipphals FRG  8.14
Larry Doubley USA  8.13
Randy Williams USA  8.13
Triple Jump
Jaak Uudmae URS  17.35
Viktor Saneyev URS  17.24
Joao Carlos De Oliveira BRA  17.22
Keith Connor GBR  17.16
Willie Banks USA  17.13
Ron Livers USA  17.11
Ian Campbell AUS  17.09
Mike Marlow USA  17.09
Yevgeniy Anikin URS  17.07
10  Vassiliy Grishchenkov URS  17.02
Shot Put
Udo Beyer GDR  21.98
Brian Oldfield USA  21.82
Geoffrey Capes GBR  21.68
Ralf Reichenbach FRG  21.51
Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS  21.48
Vladimir Kiselyov URS  21.35
Hans-Jürgen Jacobi GDR  21.25
Reijo Ståhlberg FIN  21.23
Vladimir Milic YUG  21.14
10  Dave Laut USA  21.10
Discus Throw
Mac Wilkins USA  70.98
Alfred Oerter USA  69.46
Art Swarts USA  69.22
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR  68.48
John Powell USA  68.20
Ben Plucknett USA  68.18
Yuriy Dumchev URS  68.16
Luis Mariano Delis CUB  68.04
Dmitriy Kovtsun URS  67.84
10  Knut Hjeltnes NOR  67.68
Hammer Throw
Yuriy Sedykh URS  81.80
Sergey Litvinov URS  81.66
Karl-Hans Riehm FRG  80.80
Boris Zaychuk URS  80.48
Juri Tamm URS  80.46
Igor Nikulin URS  80.34
Detlef Gerstenberg GDR  78.94
Aleksandr Kozlov URS  78.58
Aleksey Malyukov URS  78.52
10  Manfred Hüning FRG  77.96
Javelin Throw
Ferenc Paragi HUN  96.72
Helmut Schreiber FRG  92.62
Dainis Kula URS  92.06
Detlef Michel GDR  90.98
Wolfgang Hanisch GDR  90.74
Arto Härkönen FIN  90.26
Pentti Sinersaari FIN  89.76
Aleksandr Makarov URS  89.64
Karl Heller GDR  89.56
10  Detlef Fuhrmann GDR  89.46
Decathlon
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8649
Daley Thompson GBR  8622
Siegfried Stark GDR  8480
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8407
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8331
Valeriy Kachanov URS  8306
Aleksandr Shablenko URS  8294
Sergey Zhelanov URS  8282
Viktor Gruzenkin URS  8265 m
10  Rainer Pottel GDR  8205