Main  Top 25 Lists - 1971
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1971   
High Jump
Patrick Matzdorf USA  2.29
Ni Chih-Chin CHN  2.25
Rustam Akhmyetov URS  2.23
Istvan Major HUN  2.23
Kestutis Sapka URS  2.22
Reynaldo Brown USA  2.21
John Dobroth USA  2.20
Hidehiko Tomizawa JPN  2.20
Jan Dahlgren SWE  2.20
Hermann Magerl FRG  2.20
Pole Vault
Kjell Isaksson SWE  5.43
Wolfgang Nordwig GDR  5.40
Yuriy Isakov URS  5.36
Christos Papanicolau GRE  5.35
Dave Roberts USA  5.34
Jan Johnson USA  5.33
Renato Dionisi ITA  5.30
Hans-Jürgen Ziegler FRG  5.30
Kirk Bryde CAN  5.28
Hans Lagerqvist SWE  5.28
Long Jump
Ron Coleman USA  8.25
Norm Tate USA  8.23 A
Jacques Pani FRA  8.15
Henry Jackson USA  8.14
Henry Hines USA  8.14
Jan Kobuszewski POL  8.12
James McAlister USA  8.09
Josef Schwarz FRG  8.07
Hans Baumgartner FRG  8.05
10  Arnie Robinson USA  8.04
Triple Jump
Pedro Perez CUB  17.40 A
Viktor Saneyev URS  17.29
Carol Corbu ROU  17.12
Jörg Drehmel GDR  16.93
Nelson Prudencio BRA  16.82 A
Mohinder Singh Gill IND  16.79
Heinz-Günter Schenk GDR  16.79
Michael Sauer FRG  16.64
John Craft USA  16.63
10  Dave Smith USA  16.60
Shot Put
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR  21.12
Hartmut Briesenick GDR  21.08
Randy Matson USA  20.93
Al Feuerbach USA  20.72
Wladyslaw Komar POL  20.55
Dieter Hoffmann GDR  20.52
Karl Salb USA  20.49
Vilmos Varju HUN  20.45
Valeriy Voykin URS  20.38
10  Jaroslav Brabec TCH  20.31
Discus Throw
Jay Silvester USA  70.38
Rickard Bruch SWE  68.32
Tim Vollmer USA  67.39
Geza Fejer HUN  66.92
Ludvik Danek TCH  66.92
Janos Muranyi HUN  66.38
Dirk Wippermann FRG  65.88
Mike Hoffman USA  65.84
Ferenc Tegla HUN  65.44
10  Don Tollefson USA  64.92
Hammer Throw
Walter Schmidt FRG  76.40
Iosif Gamskiy URS  75.78
Uwe Beyer FRG  74.90
Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS  74.60
Reinhard Theimer GDR  74.02
Vasiliy Khmelevskiy URS  74.00
Istvan Encsi HUN  73.28
Romuald Klim URS  73.10
Gyula Zsivótzky HUN  73.06
10  Jochen Sachse GDR  72.76
Javelin Throw
Janis Lusis URS  90.68
Janis Donins URS  89.33
Hannu Siitonen FIN  88.42
Jorma Kinnunen FIN  87.78
Klaus Wolfermann FRG  86.28
Miklos Németh HUN  85.54
Georgiy Platonov URS  85.54
Gergely Kulcsár HUN  84.92
Bill Skinner USA  84.48
Aleksandr Makarov URS  84.48
Decathlon
Kurt Bendlin FRG  8244
Boris Ivanov URS  8237
Joachim Kirst GDR  8206
Hans-Joachim Walde FRG  8122
Nikolay Avilov URS  8096
Lennart Hedmark SWE  8065
Leonid Litvinenko URS  8044
Heinz-Ulrich Schulze FRG  8043
Herbert Swoboda FRG  8008
10  Freddy Herbrandt BEL  7998