Main  Top 25 Lists - 1973
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1973   
High Jump
Dwight Stones USA  2.30
Ni Chih-Chin CHN  2.25
Tom Woods USA  2.245
John Beers CAN  2.24
Istvan Major HUN  2.24
Reynaldo Brown USA  2.235
Paul Poaniewa FRA  2.22
Vladimir Abramov URS  2.22
Robert Joseph USA  2.21
Kestutis Sapka URS  2.21
Pole Vault
Antti Kalliomäki FIN  5.47
Steve Smith USA  5.45
Francois Tracanelli FRA  5.42
Yuriy Isakov URS  5.41
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL  5.35
Dave Roberts USA  5.33
Mike Cotton USA  5.33
Robert Richards USA  5.33
Pavel Iwinski POL  5.33
Don Baird AUS  5.33
Long Jump
James McAlister USA  8.24
Randy Williams USA  8.16
Valeriy Podluzhny URS  8.15
Hans Baumgartner FRG  8.14
Jacques Rousseau FRA  8.11
Stan Whitley USA  8.06
Jerzy Miedzialek POL  8.03
Al Lanier USA  8.03
Max Klauss GDR  8.03
10  Chris Commons AUS  8.02
Triple Jump
Mikhail Bariban URS  17.20
Viktor Saneyev URS  17.12
Michal Joachimowski POL  17.06
Gustavo Platt CUB  17.00
John Craft USA  16.98
Andrzej Sontag POL  16.84
Heinz-Günter Schenk GDR  16.79
Jörg Drehmel GDR  16.76
Nikolay Sinichkin URS  16.76
10  Mikhail Segal URS  16.70
Shot Put
Al Feuerbach USA  21.82
Hartmut Briesenick GDR  21.67
George Woods USA  21.07
Jaroslav Brabec TCH  21.04
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR  20.74
Hans Höglund SWE  20.60
Ralf Reichenbach FRG  20.51
Matti Yrjölä FIN  20.49
Geoffrey Capes GBR  20.47
10  Reijo Ståhlberg FIN  20.42
Discus Throw
Rickard Bruch SWE  67.58
John Powell USA  66.65
Siegfried Pachale GDR  66.38
Pentti Kahma FIN  66.30
Jay Silvester USA  66.06
Markku Tuokko FIN  65.60
Ludvik Danek TCH  65.42
Tim Vollmer USA  65.28
Mac Wilkins USA  64.78
10  Geza Fejer HUN  64.12
Hammer Throw
Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS  75.20
Aleksey Spiridonov URS  74.08
Valentin Dmitrenko URS  74.00
Karl-Hans Riehm FRG  73.98
Reinhard Theimer GDR  73.44
Vasiliy Khmelevskiy URS  73.40
Uwe Beyer FRG  73.10
Iosif Gamskiy URS  72.48
Jochen Sachse GDR  72.42
10  Valeriy Valentyuk URS  72.14
Javelin Throw
Klaus Wolfermann FRG  94.08
Hannu Siitonen FIN  93.90
Janis Lusis URS  91.32
Cary Feldman USA  90.94
Sam Colson USA  88.65
Seppo Hovinen FIN  88.52
Jorma Kinnunen FIN  86.64
William Schmidt USA  86.31
Janis Zirnis URS  85.56
10  Bjørn Grimnes NOR  84.90
Decathlon
Ryszard Skowronek POL  8208
Lennart Hedmark SWE  8188
Yves Le Roy FRA  8140
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8136
Rudolf Siegert URS  8134
Jeff Bennett USA  8121
Aleksandr Blinyayev URS  8100
Ryszard Katus POL  8021
Toomas Suurvali URS  8018
10  Toomas Berendsen URS  8016