Main  Top 25 Lists - 1986
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1986   
High Jump
Igor Paklin URS  2.38
Javier Sotomayor CUB  2.36
Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS  2.35
Jerome Carter USA  2.34
Jan Zvara TCH  2.34
Doug Nordquist USA  2.34
Valeriy Sereda URS  2.34
Jimmy Howard USA  2.34
Patrik Sjöberg SWE  2.34
10  Milton Ottey CAN  2.33
Pole Vault
Sergey Bubka URS  6.01
Joe Dial USA  5.90
Thierry Vigneron FRA  5.90
Rodion Gataullin URS  5.85
Philippe Collet FRA  5.85
Earl Bell USA  5.81
Mike Tully USA  5.80
Vasiliy Bubka URS  5.80
Atanas Tarev BUL  5.80
10  Doug Fraley USA  5.77
Long Jump
Robert Emmiyan URS  8.61
Larry Myricks USA  8.50
Jaime Jefferson CUB  8.47
Carl Lewis USA  8.35
Mike Conley USA  8.33
Ubaldo Duany CUB  8.32
Grigoriy Petrosian URS  8.29
Luis Bueno CUB  8.25
Eric Metcalf USA  8.24
Giovanni Evangelisti ITA  8.24
Triple Jump
Khristo Markov BUL  17.80
Nikolay Musiyenko URS  17.78
Lazaro Betancourt CUB  17.78
Mike Conley USA  17.69
Oleg Protsenko URS  17.59
Willie Banks USA  17.58 A
Gennadiy Valyukievich URS  17.53
Charlie Simpkins USA  17.42
Maris Bruzhiks URS  17.33
10  Aleksandr Yakovlyev URS  17.26
Shot Put
Udo Beyer GDR  22.64
Ulf Timmermann GDR  22.60
Sergey Smirnov URS  22.24
Werner Günthör SUI  22.22
Sergey Gavryushin URS  22.10
Alessandro Andrei ITA  22.06
Michail Kostin URS  21.96
Randy Barnes USA  21.88
John Brenner USA  21.78
10  Sergey Kasnauskas URS  21.49
Discus Throw
Jürgen Schult GDR  74.08
Art Burns USA  68.70
Knut Hjeltnes NOR  68.50
Juan Martinez Brito CUB  68.40
Luis Mariano Delis CUB  68.00
Romas Ubartas URS  67.88
Armin Lemme GDR  67.76
Imrich Bugar TCH  67.38
Brad Cooper BAH  67.10
10  Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS  67.02
Hammer Throw
Yuriy Sedykh URS  86.74
Sergey Litvinov URS  86.04
Igor Nikulin URS  82.34
Benjaminas Viluckis URS  82.24
Günther Rodehau GDR  81.70
Klaus Ploghaus FRG  81.32
Juri Tamm URS  80.88
Jud Logan USA  80.88
Vasiliy Sidorenko URS  80.70
10  Igor Astapkovich URS  80.68
Javelin Throw
Klaus Tafelmeier FRG  85.74
Tom Petranoff USA  85.38
Viktor Yevsyukov URS  83.68
Detlef Michel GDR  83.52
Heino Puuste URS  83.20
Jan Zelezny TCH  82.48
Sead Krdzalic YUG  82.34
Marek Kaleta URS  82.00
Kazuhiro Mizoguchi JPN  81.90
10  Dag Wennlund SWE  81.86
Decathlon
Daley Thompson GBR  8811
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8730
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8676
Guido Kratschmer FRG  8519
Torsten Voss GDR  8450
Mike Ramos USA  8322
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8322
Grigoriy Degtyaryov URS  8322
Mikhail Medved URS  8315
10  Tim Bright USA  8302