Main  Top 25 Lists - 1984
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1984   
High Jump
Zhu Jian Hua CHN  2.39
Valeriy Sereda URS  2.37
Carlo Thränhardt FRG  2.37
Sergey Zasimovich URS  2.36
Dietmar Mögenburg FRG  2.36
Sorin Matei ROU  2.34
Dwight Stones USA  2.34
Javier Sotomayor CUB  2.33
Aleksandr Kotovich URS  2.33
Patrik Sjöberg SWE  2.33
Pole Vault
Sergey Bubka URS  5.94
Thierry Vigneron FRA  5.91
Konstantin Volkov URS  5.85
Aleksandr Krupskiy URS  5.82
Mike Tully USA  5.82
Earl Bell USA  5.80
Pierre Quinon FRA  5.80
Vladimir Polyakov URS  5.80
Pavel Bogatyryov URS  5.75
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz POL  5.75
Long Jump
Carl Lewis USA  8.71
Larry Myricks USA  8.59
Lutz Dombrowski GDR  8.50
Kostantin Semykin URS  8.38
Jaime Jefferson CUB  8.37
Jason Grimes USA  8.32
Sergey Layevskiy URS  8.32
Atanas Atanasov BUL  8.31
Vladim Kobylyanskiy URS  8.28
10  Mike McRae USA  8.27
Triple Jump
Oleg Protsenko URS  17.52
Aleksandr Yakovlyev URS  17.50
Mike Conley USA  17.50
Gennadiy Valyukievich URS  17.47
Lazaro Betancourt CUB  17.45
Khristo Markov BUL  17.42
Willie Banks USA  17.39
Vyacheslav Bordukov URS  17.37
Jan Cado TCH  17.34
Zdzislav Hoffman POL  17.34
Shot Put
Brian Oldfield USA  22.19
Sergey Kasnauskas URS  22.09
Udo Beyer GDR  22.04
John Brenner USA  21.92
Mike Carter USA  21.76
Ulf Timmermann GDR  21.75
Janis Bojars URS  21.74
August Wolf USA  21.73
Dave Laut USA  21.64
10  Sergey Smirnov URS  21.63
Discus Throw
John Powell USA  71.26
Rickard Bruch SWE  71.26
Art Burns USA  70.98
Mac Wilkins USA  70.44
Imrich Bugar TCH  70.26
Luis Mariano Delis CUB  69.74
Geiza Valent TCH  69.70
Jürgen Schult GDR  68.82
Dmitriy Kovtsun URS  68.64
10  Vitaliy Pischalnikov URS  67.76
Hammer Throw
Yuriy Sedykh URS  86.34
Sergey Litvinov URS  85.20
Juri Tamm URS  84.40
Igor Nikulin URS  82.56
Juha Tiainen FIN  81.52
Yuriy Tarasyuk URS  81.44
Igor Grigorash URS  81.20
Viktor Litvinenko URS  80.68
Emanuil Dyulgerov BUL  80.64
10  Detlef Gerstenberg GDR  80.50
Javelin Throw
Uwe Hohn GDR  104.80
Detlef Michel GDR  93.68
Duncan Atwood USA  93.44
Raimo Manninen FIN  93.42
Einar Vilhjalmsson ISL  92.42
Arto Härkönen FIN  92.40
Heino Puuste URS  91.86
Zdenek Adamec TCH  91.12
Klaus Tafelmeier FRG  91.04
10  Viktor Yevsyukov URS  90.94
Decathlon
Jürgen Hingsen FRG  8798
Daley Thompson GBR  8798
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8704
Grigoriy Degtyaryov URS  8652
Aleksandr Apaychev URS  8642
Torsten Voss GDR  8535
Igor Sobolevskiy URS  8530
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8512
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8482
10  Aleksandr Nevskiy URS  8476