Main  Top 25 Lists - 1981
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914
1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962
1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986
1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010
2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
      1981   
High Jump
Aleksey Demianyuk URS  2.33
Roland Dalhäuser SUI  2.31
Gerd Nagel FRG  2.31
Dwight Stones USA  2.31
Zhu Jian Hua CHN  2.30
Massimo Di Giorgio ITA  2.30
Valeriy Sereda URS  2.30
Vladimir Granyenkov URS  2.30
Franck Verzy FRA  2.30
Dietmar Mögenburg FRG  2.30
Pole Vault
Vladimir Polyakov URS  5.81
Thierry Vigneron FRA  5.80
Konstantin Volkov URS  5.75
Philippe Houvion FRA  5.70
Jean-Michel Bellot FRA  5.70
Sergey Kulibaba URS  5.70
Aleksandr Krupskiy URS  5.70
Nikolay Selivanov URS  5.65
Keith Stock GBR  5.65
Earl Bell USA  5.65
Long Jump
Carl Lewis USA  8.62
Larry Myricks USA  8.45
Henry Lauterbach GDR  8.35
Atanas Chochev BUL  8.19
Shamil Abbyasov URS  8.16
Rolf Bernhard SUI  8.14
Laszlo Szalma HUN  8.12
Joachim Busse FRG  8.12
Uwe Lange GDR  8.12
10  Greg Artis USA  8.11
Triple Jump
Willie Banks USA  17.56
Joao Carlos De Oliveira BRA  17.37
Zou Zhen Xhien CHN  17.34
Aleksandr Beskrovniy URS  17.21
Gennadiy Valyukievich URS  17.18
Mike Marlow USA  17.17
Vasiliy Isayev URS  17.16
Bela Bakosi HUN  17.13
Ken Lorraway AUS  17.12
10  Steve Hanna BAH  17.04
Shot Put
Brian Oldfield USA  22.02
Udo Beyer GDR  21.69
Dave Laut USA  21.60
Mike Carter USA  21.20
Yevgeniy Mironov URS  21.11
Mathias Schmidt GDR  20.92
Jesse Stuart USA  20.70
Hans-Jürgen Jacobi GDR  20.61
Mikhail Gusyev URS  20.61
10  Bishop Dolegiewicz CAN  20.60
Discus Throw
John Powell USA  69.98
Wolfgang Schmidt GDR  69.60
Alfred Oerter USA  68.76
Art Swarts USA  68.32
Art Burns USA  67.86
Knut Hjeltnes NOR  67.64
Imrich Bugar TCH  67.48
Luis Mariano Delis CUB  67.28
Markku Tuokko FIN  67.26
10  Armin Lemme GDR  66.70
Hammer Throw
Klaus Ploghaus FRG  80.56
Yuriy Sedykh URS  80.18
Sergey Litvinov URS  79.60
Karl-Hans Riehm FRG  78.72
Roland Steuk GDR  78.72
Pavel Repin URS  77.84
Igor Nikulin URS  77.50
Juri Tamm URS  77.26
Mariusz Tomaszewski POL  77.14
10  Aleksandr Kozlov URS  76.84
Javelin Throw
Detlef Michel GDR  92.48
Pentti Sinersaari FIN  91.98
Arto Härkönen FIN  91.04
Dainis Kula URS  90.54
Seppo Hovinen FIN  90.38
Esa Utrainen FIN  90.22
Kenth Eldebrink SWE  90.00
Mike O'Rourke NZL  89.58
Gerald Weiss GDR  89.56
10  Janis Zirnis URS  89.48
Decathlon
Rainer Pottel GDR  8311
Yuriy Kutsenko URS  8302
Tito Steiner ARG  8279
Dariusz Ludwig POL  8222
Valter Kulvet URS  8221
Atanas Andonov BUL  8220
Uwe Freimuth GDR  8213
Andreas Rizzi FRG  8207
Sepp Zeilbauer AUT  8191
Siegfried Wentz FRG  8191